West Brom vs West Ham

1 - 3
🕒 Wed, 19 May 2021 20:15 Europe/London 📍 The Hawthorns 🧑‍⚖️ Michael Oliver 🔁 Regular Season - 37 🏁 match finished
Season
2020-2021 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 37
Regular Season Table
West Brom 19 · West Ham 6
Referee Stats
28 matches · 3.11 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.11
Reds avg 0.11
Penalties avg 0.71
Over 4.5 cards 25%
Home wins 32%
Draws 11%
Away wins 57%
How the match was won
  • West Ham outshot their opponent (14-21).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).
  • West Ham had the sharper finishing (4-9 shots on target).

Team Overview

West Brom (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 3-6-10

Goals For / Against

15 / 39
Avg: 0.79 / 2.05

Points

15
Avg: 0.79

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

9
West Ham (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 9-4-6

Goals For / Against

30 / 25
Avg: 1.58 / 1.32

Points

31
Avg: 1.63

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

4

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

0.79
PPG
1.63
0.79
GF
1.58
2.05
GA
1.32
58%
O2.5
68%
37%
BTTS
63%
53%
Score 1st
42%

League-position context

West Brom rank19th
West Ham rank6th
West Brom points26
West Ham points65
West Brom: #19 · 26 pts · GD -41
48 pts off the top 2. 35 pts off the play-off line. 15 pts from safety.
West Ham: #6 · 65 pts · GD +15
9 pts off the top 2. 6 pts above the play-off edge. 26 pts clear of the relegation zone.
39-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

West Brom last 5 home

L L D W D
Points5/15
Weighted index22
Goals6-6
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

West Ham last 5 away

W D W L W
Points10/15
Weighted index69
Goals11-8
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

West Brom trend breakdown

Over 2.558%
BTTS37%
BTTS + O2.526%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 68% · Over 3.5 37% · 1H BTTS 21%

West Ham trend breakdown

Over 2.568%
BTTS63%
BTTS + O2.558%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 42%

Scoring reliability

West Brom score at home53%
West Brom clean sheet at home26%
West Ham score away79%
West Ham clean sheet away26%

First-goal patterns

West Brom score first53%
West Brom win after scoring first30%
West Ham score first42%
West Ham win after scoring first63%
Comeback rate after conceding first: West Brom 25% · West Ham 67%
Avg first goal minute: West Brom 13.2' · West Ham 39.0'

Vs league average

West Brom score at home0.79 vs 1.35
West Brom concede at home2.05 vs 1.34
West Ham score away1.58 vs 1.34
West Ham concede away1.32 vs 1.35
West Brom score 42% below league average, while West Ham score 18% above league average.
Defensive side: West Brom are 53% above league average at home, and West Ham are 3% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.80
BTTS80%
Over 2.580%
At this venue setup: 3.20 goals on average across the last 5.

West Brom goal timing (home)

1H scored: 75% 2H scored: 25% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 8
16-30 4
31-45 3
61-75 3
46-60 1
76-90+ 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 11
46-60 9
61-75 9
16-30 7
31-45 5
0-15 3

West Ham goal timing (away)

1H scored: 45% 2H scored: 55% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 11
0-15 5
16-30 5
31-45 5
46-60 5
61-75 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 11
0-15 6
16-30 6
31-45 3
61-75 2
46-60 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
9
Total Shots
14
21
Shots off Goal
5
9
Blocked Shots
5
3
Shots Inside Box
6
16
Shots Outside Box
8
5
Ball Possession
52%
48%
Corner Kicks
6
8
Fouls
8
11
Offsides
2
1
Yellow Cards
2
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
6
3
Total Passes
357
326
Passes Accurate
266
240
Passes %
75%
74%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
2
1'
1' S. Johnstone
3' ⚽
⚽
3' ⚽ Penalty Goal · 0-1
D. Rice
Missed Penalty
27' ⚽
⚽
27' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
Matheus Pereira
Normal Goal
34'
34' A. Ogbonna
40'
40' O. Yokuşlu
45+1' ⚽
⚽
45+1' ⚽ Goal · 1-2
T. Souček
Normal Goal · Assist: S. Benrahma
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ G. Diangana
1st substitution · For: A. Maitland-Niles
72' ↑↓
↑↓
72' ⇄ J. Bowen
1st substitution · For: S. Benrahma
82' ⚽
⚽
82' ⚽ Goal · 1-3
A. Ogbonna
Normal Goal · Assist: A. Cresswell
85' ↑↓
↑↓
85' ⇄ K. Ahearne-Grant
2nd substitution · For: O. Yokuşlu
87'
87' C. Dawson
88' ⚽
⚽
88' ⚽ Goal · 1-4
M. Antonio
Normal Goal · Assist: J. Lingard
89' ↑↓
↑↓
89' ⇄ I. Diop
2nd substitution · For: Pablo Fornals
89' ↑↓
↑↓
89' ⇄ M. Diagne
3rd substitution · For: Thomas Henry Alex Robson-Kanu

West Brom vs West Ham 1-3: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

West Ham beat West Brom 3-1 on Wednesday, 19 May 2021 in Premier League. The match was refereed by Michael Oliver. It was played at The Hawthorns.

First half: S. Johnstone received a yellow card for West Brom at 1'. West Ham took an early lead at 3' when D. Rice converted a penalty, making the score 0-1. West Brom leveled the score at 27' when Matheus Pereira scored, making the score 1-1. A. Ogbonna received a yellow card for West Ham at 34'. O. Yokuşlu received a yellow card for West Brom at 40'. West Ham took the lead at 45+1' when T. Souček scored, with the assist credited to S. Benrahma, making the score 1-2.

Second half: West Brom made their 1st substitution at 69', with G. Diangana replacing A. Maitland-Niles. West Ham made their 1st substitution at 72', with J. Bowen replacing S. Benrahma. West Ham extended the lead at 82' when A. Ogbonna scored, with the assist credited to A. Cresswell, making the score 1-3. West Brom made their 2nd substitution at 85', with K. Ahearne-Grant replacing O. Yokuşlu. C. Dawson received a yellow card for West Ham at 87'. West Ham extended the lead at 88' when M. Antonio scored, with the assist credited to J. Lingard, making the score 1-4. West Ham made their 2nd substitution at 89', with I. Diop replacing Pablo Fornals. West Brom made their 3rd substitution at 89', with M. Diagne replacing Thomas Henry Alex Robson-Kanu.

West Brom used 3 substitutions while West Ham used 2 substitutions. West Brom got 2 yellow cards, while West Ham got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • West Ham outshot their opponent (14-21).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).
  • West Ham had the sharper finishing (4-9 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games10
Home Wins1
Draws4
Away Wins5
Over 2.5 Goals7 (70.0%)
BTTS8 (80.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games5
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals4 (80.0%)
BTTS3 (60.0%)

West Brom vs West Ham Head-to-Head History by Season