Wolves vs Burnley

2 - 3
🕒 Sun, 26 Oct 2025 14:00 Europe/London 📍 Molineux Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Peter Bankes 🔁 Regular Season - 9 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 9
Regular Season Table
Wolves 20 · Burnley 19
Referee Stats
22 matches · 3.82 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.82
Reds avg 0.18
Penalties avg 0.27
Over 4.5 cards 41%
Home wins 64%
Draws 14%
Away wins 23%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (15-11).
  • Wolves controlled possession (57%).

Team Overview

Wolves (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 3-5-11

Goals For / Against

19 / 34
Avg: 1.00 / 1.79

Points

14
Avg: 0.74

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

7
Burnley (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 2-3-14

Goals For / Against

20 / 46
Avg: 1.05 / 2.42

Points

9
Avg: 0.47

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

5

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

0.74
PPG
0.47
1.00
GF
1.05
1.79
GA
2.42
47%
O2.5
68%
53%
BTTS
74%
26%
Score 1st
32%

League-position context

Wolves rank20th
Burnley rank19th
Wolves points20
Burnley points22
Wolves: #20 · 20 pts · GD -41
58 pts off the top 2. 33 pts off the play-off line. 24 pts from safety.
Burnley: #19 · 22 pts · GD -37
56 pts off the top 2. 31 pts off the play-off line. 22 pts from safety.
2-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Wolves last 5 home

D D L W W
Points8/15
Weighted index40
Goals6-4
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Burnley last 5 away

L L L L L
Points0/15
Weighted index0
Goals3-13
Record0-0-5
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Wolves trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 37% · 1H BTTS 21%

Burnley trend breakdown

Over 2.568%
BTTS74%
BTTS + O2.558%
1H Over 0.584%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 95% · Over 3.5 47% · 1H BTTS 16%

Scoring reliability

Wolves score at home63%
Wolves clean sheet at home16%
Burnley score away74%
Burnley clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Wolves score first26%
Wolves win after scoring first60%
Burnley score first32%
Burnley win after scoring first17%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Wolves 23% · Burnley 36%
Avg first goal minute: Wolves 35.2' · Burnley 29.2'

Vs league average

Wolves score at home1.00 vs 1.53
Wolves concede at home1.79 vs 1.22
Burnley score away1.05 vs 1.22
Burnley concede away2.42 vs 1.53
Wolves score 34% below league average, while Burnley score 14% below league average.
Defensive side: Wolves are 46% above league average at home, and Burnley are 59% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.20
BTTS60%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 2.40 goals on average across the last 5.

Wolves goal timing (home)

1H scored: 50% 2H scored: 50% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 5
76-90+ 5
0-15 2
16-30 2
46-60 2
61-75 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 10
76-90+ 9
46-60 6
61-75 6
0-15 4
16-30 4

Burnley goal timing (away)

1H scored: 43% 2H scored: 57% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 8
31-45 5
0-15 3
61-75 3
16-30 2
46-60 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 11
31-45 10
61-75 9
46-60 5
16-30 4
0-15 2

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
7
7
Total Shots
15
11
Shots off Goal
6
1
Blocked Shots
2
3
Shots Inside Box
10
6
Shots Outside Box
5
5
Ball Possession
57%
43%
Corner Kicks
4
3
Fouls
12
7
Offsides
2
2
Yellow Cards
1
0
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
5
Total Passes
493
391
Passes Accurate
414
308
Passes %
84%
79%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
0
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
4
14' ⚽
⚽
14' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
Z. Flemming
Normal Goal · Assist: Q. Hartman
30' ⚽
⚽
30' ⚽ Goal · 0-2
Z. Flemming
Normal Goal · Assist: Q. Hartman
35'
35' J. Bellegarde
42' ⚽
⚽
42' ⚽ Goal · 1-2
J. Strand Larsen
Penalty
45' ⚽
⚽
45' ⚽ Goal · 2-2
M. Munetsi
Normal Goal · Assist: L. Krejčí
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ André
1st substitution · For: João Gomes
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ J. Arias
2nd substitution · For: Hwang Hee-Chan
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ J. Bruun Larsen
1st substitution · For: J. Laurent
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ K. Hoever
3rd substitution · For: J. Tchatchoua
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ J. Anthony
2nd substitution · For: L. Foster
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ Hugo Bueno
4th substitution · For: D. Møller Wolfe
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ M. Munetsi
5th substitution · For: T. Arokodare
90' ⚽
⚽
90' ⚽ Goal · 2-3
L. Foster
Normal Goal · Assist: H. Mejbri
90+3' ↑↓
↑↓
90+3' ⇄ L. Ugochukwu
3rd substitution · For: H. Ekdal
90+3' ↑↓
↑↓
90+3' ⇄ Florentino
4th substitution · For: H. Mejbri

Wolves vs Burnley 2-3: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Burnley beat Wolves 3-2 on Sunday, 26 October 2025 in Premier League. The match was refereed by Peter Bankes. It was played at Molineux Stadium.

First half: Burnley took the lead at 14' when Z. Flemming scored, with the assist credited to Q. Hartman, making the score 0-1. Burnley extended the lead at 30' when Z. Flemming scored, with the assist credited to Q. Hartman, making the score 0-2. J. Bellegarde received a yellow card for Wolves at 35'. Wolves reduced the deficit at 42' when J. Strand Larsen scored (Penalty), making the score 1-2. Wolves leveled the score at 45' when M. Munetsi scored, with the assist credited to L. Krejčí, making the score 2-2.

Second half: Wolves made their 1st substitution at 68', with André replacing João Gomes. Wolves made their 2nd substitution at 68', with J. Arias replacing Hwang Hee-Chan. Burnley made their 1st substitution at 69', with J. Bruun Larsen replacing J. Laurent. Wolves made their 3rd substitution at 76', with K. Hoever replacing J. Tchatchoua. Burnley made their 2nd substitution at 77', with J. Anthony replacing L. Foster. Wolves made their 4th substitution at 84', with Hugo Bueno replacing D. Møller Wolfe. Wolves made their 5th substitution at 84', with M. Munetsi replacing T. Arokodare. Burnley took the lead at 90' when L. Foster scored, with the assist credited to H. Mejbri, making the score 2-3. Burnley made their 3rd substitution at 90+3', with L. Ugochukwu replacing H. Ekdal. Burnley made their 4th substitution at 90+3', with Florentino replacing H. Mejbri.

Wolves used 5 substitutions while Burnley used 4 substitutions. Wolves got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (15-11).
  • Wolves controlled possession (57%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games12
Home Wins2
Draws5
Away Wins5
Over 2.5 Goals3 (25.0%)
BTTS6 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games6
Home Wins2
Draws2
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (33.3%)
BTTS2 (33.3%)

Wolves vs Burnley Head-to-Head History by Season