Wolves vs Newcastle

2 - 1
🕒 Sat, 02 Oct 2021 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Molineux Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Graham Scott 🔁 Regular Season - 7 🏁 match finished
Season
2021-2022 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 7
Regular Season Table
Wolves 10 · Newcastle 11
Referee Stats
12 matches · 3.42 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.42
Reds avg 0.08
Penalties avg 0.58
Over 4.5 cards 42%
Home wins 50%
Draws 8%
Away wins 42%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (7-8).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).

Team Overview

Wolves (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 7-3-9

Goals For / Against

20 / 25
Avg: 1.05 / 1.32

Points

24
Avg: 1.26

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

9
Newcastle (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 5-4-10

Goals For / Against

18 / 35
Avg: 0.95 / 1.84

Points

19
Avg: 1.00

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.26
PPG
1.00
1.05
GF
0.95
1.32
GA
1.84
47%
O2.5
47%
42%
BTTS
53%
42%
Score 1st
37%

League-position context

Wolves rank10th
Newcastle rank11th
Wolves points51
Newcastle points49
Wolves: #10 · 51 pts · GD -5
41 pts off the top 2. 1 pts off the play-off line. 13 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Newcastle: #11 · 49 pts · GD -18
43 pts off the top 2. 3 pts off the play-off line. 11 pts clear of the relegation zone.
2-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Wolves last 5 home

D L L W L
Points4/15
Weighted index24
Goals6-13
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Newcastle last 5 away

W L W L L
Points6/15
Weighted index53
Goals6-12
Record2-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Wolves trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 63% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 16%

Newcastle trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 26%

Scoring reliability

Wolves score at home53%
Wolves clean sheet at home21%
Newcastle score away68%
Newcastle clean sheet away16%

First-goal patterns

Wolves score first42%
Wolves win after scoring first88%
Newcastle score first37%
Newcastle win after scoring first57%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Wolves 11% · Newcastle 33%
Avg first goal minute: Wolves 23.1' · Newcastle 32.9'

Vs league average

Wolves score at home1.05 vs 1.51
Wolves concede at home1.32 vs 1.31
Newcastle score away0.95 vs 1.31
Newcastle concede away1.84 vs 1.51
Wolves score 30% below league average, while Newcastle score 27% below league average.
Defensive side: Wolves are 1% above league average at home, and Newcastle are 22% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS20%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 2.40 goals on average across the last 5.

Wolves goal timing (home)

1H scored: 52% 2H scored: 48% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 5
46-60 5
0-15 4
61-75 4
31-45 3
76-90+ 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 10
76-90+ 7
16-30 6
61-75 4
0-15 2
46-60 1

Newcastle goal timing (away)

1H scored: 59% 2H scored: 41% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 9
46-60 5
16-30 3
61-75 3
0-15 1
76-90+ 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 12
46-60 9
16-30 7
61-75 7
31-45 4
0-15 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
3
2
Total Shots
7
8
Shots off Goal
3
3
Blocked Shots
1
3
Shots Inside Box
4
5
Shots Outside Box
3
3
Ball Possession
52%
48%
Corner Kicks
0
4
Fouls
15
5
Offsides
2
1
Yellow Cards
0
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
1
Total Passes
460
406
Passes Accurate
388
323
Passes %
84%
80%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
0
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
2
Away
3
20' ⚽
⚽
20' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
Hwang Hee-Chan
Normal Goal · Assist: R. Jiménez
35' ↑↓
↑↓
35' ⇄ J. Willock
1st substitution · For: J. Hendrick
41' ⚽
⚽
41' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
J. Hendrick
Normal Goal · Assist: Javier Manquillo
56'
56' C. Clark
58' ⚽
⚽
58' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
Hwang Hee-Chan
Normal Goal · Assist: R. Jiménez
60'
60' Javier Manquillo
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ Javier Manquillo
2nd substitution · For: J. Murphy
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ M. Almirón
3rd substitution · For: D. Gayle
86' ↑↓
↑↓
86' ⇄ Trincão
1st substitution · For: L. Dendoncker
90+3' ↑↓
↑↓
90+3' ⇄ Hwang Hee-Chan
2nd substitution · For: Adama Traoré

Wolves vs Newcastle 2-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Wolves beat Newcastle 2-1 on Saturday, 02 October 2021 in Premier League. The match was refereed by Graham Scott. It was played at Molineux Stadium.

First half: Wolves took the lead at 20' when Hwang Hee-Chan scored, with the assist credited to R. Jiménez, making the score 1-0. Newcastle made their 1st substitution at 35', with J. Willock replacing J. Hendrick. Newcastle leveled the score at 41' when J. Hendrick scored, with the assist credited to Javier Manquillo, making the score 1-1.

Second half: C. Clark received a yellow card for Newcastle at 56'. Wolves took the lead at 58' when Hwang Hee-Chan scored, with the assist credited to R. Jiménez, making the score 2-1. Javier Manquillo received a yellow card for Newcastle at 60'. Newcastle made their 2nd substitution at 70', with Javier Manquillo replacing J. Murphy. Newcastle made their 3rd substitution at 77', with M. Almirón replacing D. Gayle. Wolves made their 1st substitution at 86', with Trincão replacing L. Dendoncker. Wolves made their 2nd substitution at 90+3', with Hwang Hee-Chan replacing Adama Traoré.

Wolves used 2 substitutions while Newcastle used 3 substitutions. Newcastle got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (7-8).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games16
Home Wins2
Draws8
Away Wins6
Over 2.5 Goals7 (43.8%)
BTTS11 (68.8%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games8
Home Wins1
Draws6
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals3 (37.5%)
BTTS7 (87.5%)

Wolves vs Newcastle Head-to-Head History by Season