Brondby vs Legia Warszawa

2 - 3
🕒 Thu, 08 Aug 2024 18:00 Europe/London 📍 Brøndby Stadion 🧑‍⚖️ Martin Dohal 🔁 3rd Qualifying Round 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
3rd Qualifying Round
Conference League Table
Brondby 66 · Legia Warszawa 2
Referee Stats
1 matches · 1.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 1.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 0%
Draws 0%
Away wins 100%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (13-9).
  • Brondby controlled possession (64%).

Team Overview

Brondby (Home stats)

Games / Record

2
W-D-L: 1-0-1

Goals For / Against

8 / 3
Avg: 4.00 / 1.50

Points

3
Avg: 1.50

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

0
Legia Warszawa (Away stats)

Games / Record

8
W-D-L: 6-0-2

Goals For / Against

20 / 9
Avg: 2.50 / 1.13

Points

18
Avg: 2.25

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

0

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Conference League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.50
PPG
2.25
4.00
GF
2.50
1.50
GA
1.13
100%
O2.5
88%
50%
BTTS
50%
100%
Score 1st
63%

League-position context

Brondby rank66th
Legia Warszawa rank2nd
Brondby points5
Legia Warszawa points34
Brondby: #66 · 5 pts · GD +5
29 pts off the top 2. 21 pts off the play-off line. 5 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Legia Warszawa: #2 · 34 pts · GD +21
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 9 pts above the play-off edge. 34 pts clear of the relegation zone.
29-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Brondby last 5 home

L W
Points3/6
Weighted index33
Goals8-3
Record1-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Legia Warszawa last 5 away

W L L W W
Points9/15
Weighted index53
Goals11-7
Record3-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Brondby trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 100% · 1H BTTS 50%

Legia Warszawa trend breakdown

Over 2.588%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.575%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 88% · Over 3.5 50% · 1H BTTS 25%

Scoring reliability

Brondby score at home100%
Brondby clean sheet at home50%
Legia Warszawa score away100%
Legia Warszawa clean sheet away50%

First-goal patterns

Brondby score first100%
Brondby win after scoring first50%
Legia Warszawa score first63%
Legia Warszawa win after scoring first100%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Brondby 0% · Legia Warszawa 33%
Avg first goal minute: Brondby 17.5' · Legia Warszawa 35.0'

Vs league average

Brondby score at home4.00 vs 1.62
Brondby concede at home1.50 vs 1.11
Legia Warszawa score away2.50 vs 1.11
Legia Warszawa concede away1.13 vs 1.62
Brondby score 147% above league average, while Legia Warszawa score 124% above league average.
Defensive side: Brondby are 35% above league average at home, and Legia Warszawa are 30% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals3.50
BTTS100%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 5.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Brondby goal timing (home)

1H scored: 75% 2H scored: 25% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 4
31-45 2
76-90+ 2
0-15 0
46-60 0
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 2
16-30 1
61-75 1
0-15 0
31-45 0
46-60 0

Legia Warszawa goal timing (away)

1H scored: 19% 2H scored: 81% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 6
76-90+ 6
61-75 5
0-15 2
16-30 2
31-45 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 4
16-30 3
0-15 1
46-60 1
76-90+ 1
61-75 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
5
Total Shots
13
9
Shots off Goal
3
2
Blocked Shots
5
2
Shots Inside Box
7
6
Shots Outside Box
6
3
Ball Possession
64%
36%
Corner Kicks
1
1
Fouls
15
7
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
1
0
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
2
3
Total Passes
716
397
Passes Accurate
652
322
Passes %
91%
81%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
0
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
15' ↑↓
↑↓
15' ⇄ J. Çelhaka
1st substitution · For: Claude Gonçalves
19' ⚽
⚽
19' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
F. Bundgaard
Normal Goal
24' ⚽
⚽
24' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
T. Pekhart
Normal Goal
35' ⚽
⚽
35' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
M. Kvistgaarden
Normal Goal
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ T. Pekhart
2nd substitution · For: B. Kramer
61' ↑↓
↑↓
61' ⇄ P. Kun
3rd substitution · For: P. Wszołek
65'
65' D. Wass
66' ↑↓
↑↓
66' ⇄ S. Sebulonsen
1st substitution · For: S. Klaiber
70' ⚽
⚽
70' ⚽ Goal · 2-2
Luquinhas
Normal Goal
75' ↑↓
↑↓
75' ⇄ M. Kvistgaarden
2nd substitution · For: O. Omoijuanfo
75' ↑↓
↑↓
75' ⇄ F. Bundgaard
3rd substitution · For: O. Schwartau
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ Marc Gual
4th substitution · For: M. Alfarela
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ B. Kapustka
5th substitution · For: R. Morishita
86' ⚽
⚽
86' ⚽ Goal · 2-3
R. Morishita
Normal Goal
88' ⚽
⚽
88' ⚽ Goal · 2-4
R. Morishita
Goal confirmed
90+3' ↑↓
↑↓
90+3' ⇄ D. Wass
4th substitution · For: J. Radošević
90+3' ↑↓
↑↓
90+3' ⇄ N. Nartey
5th substitution · For: E. Yeboah

Brondby vs Legia Warszawa 2-3: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Legia Warszawa beat Brondby 3-2 on Thursday, 08 August 2024 in Conference League. The match was refereed by Martin Dohal. It was played at Brøndby Stadion.

First half: Legia Warszawa made their 1st substitution at 15', with J. Çelhaka replacing Claude Gonçalves. Brondby took the lead at 19' when F. Bundgaard scored, making the score 1-0. Legia Warszawa leveled the score at 24' when T. Pekhart scored, making the score 1-1. Brondby took the lead at 35' when M. Kvistgaarden scored, making the score 2-1.

Second half: Legia Warszawa made their 2nd substitution at 60', with T. Pekhart replacing B. Kramer. Legia Warszawa made their 3rd substitution at 61', with P. Kun replacing P. Wszołek. D. Wass received a yellow card for Brondby at 65'. Brondby made their 1st substitution at 66', with S. Sebulonsen replacing S. Klaiber. Legia Warszawa leveled the score at 70' when Luquinhas scored, making the score 2-2. Brondby made their 2nd substitution at 75', with M. Kvistgaarden replacing O. Omoijuanfo. Brondby made their 3rd substitution at 75', with F. Bundgaard replacing O. Schwartau. Legia Warszawa made their 4th substitution at 81', with Marc Gual replacing M. Alfarela. Legia Warszawa made their 5th substitution at 82', with B. Kapustka replacing R. Morishita. Legia Warszawa took the lead at 86' when R. Morishita scored, making the score 2-3. Legia Warszawa extended the lead at 88' when R. Morishita scored (Goal confirmed), making the score 2-4. Brondby made their 4th substitution at 90+3', with D. Wass replacing J. Radošević. Brondby made their 5th substitution at 90+3', with N. Nartey replacing E. Yeboah.

Brondby used 5 substitutions while Legia Warszawa used 5 substitutions. Brondby got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (13-9).
  • Brondby controlled possession (64%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS2 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (100.0%)
BTTS1 (100.0%)

Brondby vs Legia Warszawa Head-to-Head History by Season