Amiens vs Rennes

2 - 1
🕒 Wed, 26 Sep 2018 18:00 Europe/London 📍 Stade Crédit Agricole de la Licorne 🧑‍⚖️ Johan Hamel 🔁 Regular Season - 7 🏁 match finished
Season
2018-2019 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 7
Regular Season Table
Amiens 15 · Rennes 10
Referee Stats
18 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 50%
Draws 28%
Away wins 22%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (12-16).
  • Possession was balanced (49%-51%).

Team Overview

Amiens (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 7-5-7

Goals For / Against

20 / 22
Avg: 1.05 / 1.16

Points

26
Avg: 1.37

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

7
Rennes (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 5-6-8

Goals For / Against

28 / 34
Avg: 1.47 / 1.79

Points

21
Avg: 1.11

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Ligue 1 fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.37
PPG
1.11
1.05
GF
1.47
1.16
GA
1.79
53%
O2.5
68%
47%
BTTS
79%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Amiens rank15th
Rennes rank10th
Amiens points38
Rennes points52
Amiens: #15 · 38 pts · GD -21
37 pts off the top 2. 17 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Rennes: #10 · 52 pts · GD +3
23 pts off the top 2. 3 pts off the play-off line. 16 pts clear of the relegation zone.
14-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Amiens last 5 home

W D D D D
Points7/15
Weighted index56
Goals4-3
Record1-4-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Rennes last 5 away

W D L L D
Points5/15
Weighted index44
Goals10-11
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Amiens trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS47%
BTTS + O2.547%
1H Over 0.547%
Also: Over 0.5 79% · Over 1.5 58% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 11%

Rennes trend breakdown

Over 2.568%
BTTS79%
BTTS + O2.568%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 95% · Over 3.5 42% · 1H BTTS 16%

Scoring reliability

Amiens score at home63%
Amiens clean sheet at home37%
Rennes score away95%
Rennes clean sheet away16%

First-goal patterns

Amiens score first0%
Amiens win after scoring first0%
Rennes score first0%
Rennes win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Amiens 0% · Rennes 0%

Vs league average

Amiens score at home1.05 vs 1.47
Amiens concede at home1.16 vs 1.09
Rennes score away1.47 vs 1.09
Rennes concede away1.79 vs 1.47
Amiens score 28% below league average, while Rennes score 36% above league average.
Defensive side: Amiens are 7% above league average at home, and Rennes are 22% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.40
BTTS40%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 2.50 goals on average across the last 2.

Amiens goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Rennes goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
3
2
Total Shots
12
16
Shots off Goal
4
13
Blocked Shots
5
1
Shots Inside Box
5
11
Shots Outside Box
7
5
Ball Possession
49%
51%
Corner Kicks
10
6
Fouls
11
18
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
0
2
Red Cards
0
1
Goalkeeper Saves
1
1
Total Passes
348
356
Passes Accurate
261
267
Passes %
75%
75%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games5
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals2 (40.0%)
BTTS2 (40.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)

Amiens vs Rennes Head-to-Head History by Season