Angers vs Montpellier

2 - 0
πŸ•’ Sat, 21 May 2022 20:00 Europe/London πŸ“ Stade Raymond-Kopa πŸ§‘β€βš–οΈ Romain Lissorgue πŸ” Regular Season - 38 🏁 match finished
Season
2021-2022 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 38
Regular Season Table
Angers 14 Β· Montpellier 13
Referee Stats
17 matches Β· 3.29 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.29
Reds avg 0.47
Penalties avg 0.47
Over 4.5 cards 35%
Home wins 59%
Draws 12%
Away wins 29%
How the match was won
  • Angers outshot their opponent (19-14).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).
  • Angers had the sharper finishing (3-1 shots on target).

Team Overview

Angers (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 8-2-9

Goals For / Against

23 / 23
Avg: 1.21 / 1.21

Points

26
Avg: 1.37

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

6
Montpellier (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 5-2-12

Goals For / Against

22 / 35
Avg: 1.16 / 1.84

Points

17
Avg: 0.89

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Ligue 1 fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.37
PPG
0.89
1.21
GF
1.16
1.21
GA
1.84
47%
O2.5
47%
42%
BTTS
47%
47%
Score 1st
42%

League-position context

Angers rank14th
Montpellier rank13th
Angers points41
Montpellier points43
Angers: #14 Β· 41 pts Β· GD -11
30 pts off the top 2. 21 pts off the play-off line. 5 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Montpellier: #13 Β· 43 pts Β· GD -12
28 pts off the top 2. 19 pts off the play-off line. 7 pts clear of the relegation zone.
2-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Angers last 5 home

W W L D W
Points10/15
Weighted index71
Goals8-5
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Montpellier last 5 away

L L L L L
Points0/15
Weighted index0
Goals3-13
Record0-0-5
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Angers trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 95% Β· Over 1.5 63% Β· Over 3.5 21% Β· 1H BTTS 11%

Montpellier trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS47%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.584%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 89% Β· Over 3.5 37% Β· 1H BTTS 21%

Scoring reliability

Angers score at home68%
Angers clean sheet at home32%
Montpellier score away68%
Montpellier clean sheet away21%

First-goal patterns

Angers score first47%
Angers win after scoring first67%
Montpellier score first42%
Montpellier win after scoring first63%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Angers 33% Β· Montpellier 9%
Avg first goal minute: Angers 39.4' Β· Montpellier 32.0'

Vs league average

Angers score at home1.21 vs 1.58
Angers concede at home1.21 vs 1.23
Montpellier score away1.16 vs 1.23
Montpellier concede away1.84 vs 1.58
Angers score 23% below league average, while Montpellier score 6% below league average.
Defensive side: Angers are 1% below league average at home, and Montpellier are 16% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.20
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Angers goal timing (home)

1H scored: 46% 2H scored: 54% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 6
31-45 5
76-90+ 4
0-15 3
16-30 3
46-60 3
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 6
0-15 5
76-90+ 5
16-30 4
61-75 3
31-45 1

Montpellier goal timing (away)

1H scored: 43% 2H scored: 57% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 9
31-45 5
0-15 4
76-90+ 4
16-30 1
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 10
61-75 8
0-15 6
16-30 6
31-45 3
46-60 3

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
3
1
Total Shots
19
14
Shots off Goal
11
9
Blocked Shots
5
4
Shots Inside Box
14
9
Shots Outside Box
5
5
Ball Possession
52%
48%
Corner Kicks
4
3
Fouls
17
12
Offsides
0
3
Yellow Cards
1
4
Red Cards
β€”
β€”
Goalkeeper Saves
1
1
Total Passes
517
474
Passes Accurate
449
392
Passes %
87%
83%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
4
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
4
30'
30' B. Makouana
44'
44' Ambroise Oyongo Bitolo
45' ⚽
⚽
45' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
T. Mangani
Penalty
54'
54' V. Germain
59'
59' J. Ferri
62' ↑↓
↑↓
62' ⇄ T. Mangani
1st substitution Β· For: A. Ounahi
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ P. Capelle
2nd substitution Β· For: B. Mendy
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ S. Bahoken
3rd substitution Β· For: M. Cho
64' ↑↓
↑↓
64' ⇄ S. Delaye
1st substitution Β· For: N. Gioacchini
65' ↑↓
↑↓
65' ⇄ A. Souquet
2nd substitution Β· For: J. Sambia
67' ⚽
⚽
67' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
Mathias Pereira Lage
Normal Goal Β· Assist: B. Mendy
71'
71' A. Fulgini
75' ↑↓
↑↓
75' ⇄ N. Cozza
3rd substitution Β· For: Pedro Mendes
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ F. Mollet
4th substitution Β· For: Y. Guermouche
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ Mathias Pereira Lage
4th substitution Β· For: A. Bamba
89' ↑↓
↑↓
89' ⇄ R. Thomas
5th substitution Β· For: I. TraorΓ©

Angers vs Montpellier 2-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Angers beat Montpellier 2-0 on Saturday, 21 May 2022 in Ligue 1. The match was refereed by Romain Lissorgue. It was played at Stade Raymond-Kopa.

First half: B. Makouana received a yellow card for Montpellier at 30'. Ambroise Oyongo Bitolo received a yellow card for Montpellier at 44'. Angers took the lead at 45' when T. Mangani scored (Penalty), making the score 1-0.

Second half: V. Germain received a yellow card for Montpellier at 54'. J. Ferri received a yellow card for Montpellier at 59'. Angers made their 1st substitution at 62', with T. Mangani replacing A. Ounahi. Angers made their 2nd substitution at 63', with P. Capelle replacing B. Mendy. Angers made their 3rd substitution at 63', with S. Bahoken replacing M. Cho. Montpellier made their 1st substitution at 64', with S. Delaye replacing N. Gioacchini. Montpellier made their 2nd substitution at 65', with A. Souquet replacing J. Sambia. Angers extended the lead at 67' when Mathias Pereira Lage scored, with the assist credited to B. Mendy, making the score 2-0. A. Fulgini received a yellow card for Angers at 71'. Montpellier made their 3rd substitution at 75', with N. Cozza replacing Pedro Mendes. Montpellier made their 4th substitution at 82', with F. Mollet replacing Y. Guermouche. Angers made their 4th substitution at 87', with Mathias Pereira Lage replacing A. Bamba. Angers made their 5th substitution at 89', with R. Thomas replacing I. TraorΓ©.

Angers used 5 substitutions while Montpellier used 4 substitutions. Angers got 1 yellow card, while Montpellier got 4 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Angers outshot their opponent (19-14).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).
  • Angers had the sharper finishing (3-1 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games17
Home Wins8
Draws3
Away Wins6
Over 2.5 Goals8 (47.1%)
BTTS9 (52.9%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games9
Home Wins6
Draws2
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals2 (22.2%)
BTTS4 (44.4%)

Angers vs Montpellier Head-to-Head History by Season