Lille vs Stade Brestois 29

1 - 1
🕒 Sat, 17 Oct 2026 19:45 Europe/London 📍 Decathlon Arena - Stade Pierre-Mauroy 🧑‍⚖️ Clement Turpin 🔁 Regular Season - 7 🏁 match finished
Season
2026-2027 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 7
Regular Season Table
Lille 2 · Stade Brestois 29 10
Referee Stats
3 matches · 2.33 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.33
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 1.33
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 33%
Draws 33%
Away wins 33%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 1-1.
  • Lille outshot their opponent (17-8).
  • Lille controlled possession (67%).

Team Overview

Lille (Home stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 2-2-0

Goals For / Against

6 / 3
Avg: 1.50 / 0.75

Points

8
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

0
Stade Brestois 29 (Away stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 1-2-1

Goals For / Against

6 / 6
Avg: 1.50 / 1.50

Points

5
Avg: 1.25

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

0

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Ligue 1 fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
1.25
1.50
GF
1.50
0.75
GA
1.50
25%
O2.5
75%
50%
BTTS
100%
75%
Score 1st
75%

League-position context

Lille rank2nd
Stade Brestois 29 rank10th
Lille points14
Stade Brestois 29 points9
Lille: #2 · 14 pts · GD +5
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 5 pts above the play-off edge. 7 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Stade Brestois 29: #10 · 9 pts · GD +3
5 pts off the top 2. 1 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts clear of the relegation zone.
5-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Lille last 5 home

D W W D
Points8/12
Weighted index67
Goals6-3
Record2-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Stade Brestois 29 last 5 away

D L W D
Points5/12
Weighted index37
Goals6-6
Record1-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Lille trend breakdown

Over 2.525%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.525%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 75% · Over 3.5 25% · 1H BTTS 0%

Stade Brestois 29 trend breakdown

Over 2.575%
BTTS100%
BTTS + O2.575%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 25% · 1H BTTS 25%

Scoring reliability

Lille score at home100%
Lille clean sheet at home50%
Stade Brestois 29 score away100%
Stade Brestois 29 clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Lille score first75%
Lille win after scoring first67%
Stade Brestois 29 score first75%
Stade Brestois 29 win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Lille 100% · Stade Brestois 29 0%
Avg first goal minute: Lille 9.7' · Stade Brestois 29 20.0'

Vs league average

Lille score at home1.50 vs 1.63
Lille concede at home0.75 vs 1.41
Stade Brestois 29 score away1.50 vs 1.41
Stade Brestois 29 concede away1.50 vs 1.63
Lille score 8% below league average, while Stade Brestois 29 score 6% above league average.
Defensive side: Lille are 47% below league average at home, and Stade Brestois 29 are 8% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.20
BTTS80%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 2.40 goals on average across the last 5.

Lille goal timing (home)

1H scored: 57% 2H scored: 43% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 2
16-30 2
76-90+ 2
61-75 1
31-45 0
46-60 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 2
0-15 1
16-30 0
31-45 0
46-60 0
61-75 0

Stade Brestois 29 goal timing (away)

1H scored: 60% 2H scored: 40% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 1
16-30 1
31-45 1
61-75 1
76-90+ 1
46-60 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 2
31-45 1
61-75 1
0-15 0
16-30 0
76-90+ 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
2
Total Shots
17
8
Shots off Goal
9
3
Blocked Shots
3
3
Shots Inside Box
10
6
Shots Outside Box
7
2
Ball Possession
67%
33%
Corner Kicks
5
2
Fouls
12
20
Offsides
3
0
Yellow Cards
1
2
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
1
4
Total Passes
645
320
Passes Accurate
584
248
Passes %
—
—

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
4
Away
3
6' ⚽
⚽
6' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
Mama Baldé
Normal Goal · Assist: G. Lloris
13'
13' K. Doumbia
45' ↑↓
↑↓
45' ⇄ Mama Baldé
1st substitution · For: J. Nonge Boende
54' ↑↓
↑↓
54' ⇄ R. Perraud
1st substitution · For: C. Verdonk
58'
58' B. Locko
64' ⚽
⚽
64' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
O. Giroud
Penalty
65' ↑↓
↑↓
65' ⇄ D. Bakwa
2nd substitution · For: S. Diaoune
65' ↑↓
↑↓
65' ⇄ B. André
3rd substitution · For: N. Bentaleb
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ P. Mboup
2nd substitution · For: Ibrahim Yayiya Kante
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ N. Mukau
4th substitution · For: M. Kjærgaard
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ K. Doumbia
3rd substitution · For: M. Diambou
90'
90' C. Verdonk

Lille vs Stade Brestois 29 1-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Lille drew 1-1 with Stade Brestois 29 on Saturday, 17 October 2026 in Ligue 1. The match was refereed by Clement Turpin. It was played at Decathlon Arena - Stade Pierre-Mauroy.

First half: Stade Brestois 29 took an early lead at 6' when Mama Baldé scored, with the assist credited to G. Lloris, making the score 0-1. K. Doumbia received a yellow card for Stade Brestois 29 at 13'. Stade Brestois 29 made their 1st substitution at 45', with Mama Baldé replacing J. Nonge Boende.

Second half: Lille made their 1st substitution at 54', with R. Perraud replacing C. Verdonk. B. Locko received a yellow card for Stade Brestois 29 at 58'. Lille leveled the score at 64' when O. Giroud scored (Penalty), making the score 1-1. Lille made their 2nd substitution at 65', with D. Bakwa replacing S. Diaoune. Lille made their 3rd substitution at 65', with B. André replacing N. Bentaleb. Stade Brestois 29 made their 2nd substitution at 77', with P. Mboup replacing Ibrahim Yayiya Kante. Lille made their 4th substitution at 77', with N. Mukau replacing M. Kjærgaard. Stade Brestois 29 made their 3rd substitution at 82', with K. Doumbia replacing M. Diambou. C. Verdonk received a yellow card for Lille at 90'.

Lille used 4 substitutions while Stade Brestois 29 used 3 substitutions. Lille got 1 yellow card, while Stade Brestois 29 got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was played

  • Match ended level at 1-1.
  • Lille outshot their opponent (17-8).
  • Lille controlled possession (67%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games13
Home Wins3
Draws7
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals4 (30.8%)
BTTS8 (61.5%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games7
Home Wins3
Draws4
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals2 (28.6%)
BTTS5 (71.4%)

Lille vs Stade Brestois 29 Head-to-Head History by Season