Lyon vs Angers

3 - 2
🕒 Sun, 03 Apr 2022 16:05 Europe/London 📍 Groupama Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Eric Wattellier 🔁 Regular Season - 30 🏁 match finished
Season
2021-2022 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 30
Regular Season Table
Lyon 7 · Angers 14
Referee Stats
19 matches · 3.16 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.16
Reds avg 0.21
Penalties avg 0.26
Over 4.5 cards 16%
Home wins 58%
Draws 11%
Away wins 32%
How the match was won
  • Lyon outshot their opponent (15-7).
  • Lyon controlled possession (62%).

Team Overview

Lyon (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 11-5-3

Goals For / Against

42 / 25
Avg: 2.21 / 1.32

Points

38
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

1
Angers (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 2-9-8

Goals For / Against

21 / 32
Avg: 1.11 / 1.68

Points

15
Avg: 0.79

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

5

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Ligue 1 fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
0.79
2.21
GF
1.11
1.32
GA
1.68
58%
O2.5
42%
79%
BTTS
68%
63%
Score 1st
47%

League-position context

Lyon rank7th
Angers rank14th
Lyon points62
Angers points41
Lyon: #7 · 62 pts · GD +15
9 pts off the top 2. 7 pts above the play-off edge. 26 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Angers: #14 · 41 pts · GD -11
30 pts off the top 2. 21 pts off the play-off line. 5 pts clear of the relegation zone.
21-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Lyon last 5 home

W W W W L
Points12/15
Weighted index93
Goals19-11
Record4-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Angers last 5 away

L L D D L
Points2/15
Weighted index11
Goals5-9
Record0-2-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Lyon trend breakdown

Over 2.558%
BTTS79%
BTTS + O2.558%
1H Over 0.584%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 89% · Over 3.5 42% · 1H BTTS 11%

Angers trend breakdown

Over 2.542%
BTTS68%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 16%

Scoring reliability

Lyon score at home95%
Lyon clean sheet at home16%
Angers score away74%
Angers clean sheet away11%

First-goal patterns

Lyon score first63%
Lyon win after scoring first75%
Angers score first47%
Angers win after scoring first22%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Lyon 57% · Angers 44%
Avg first goal minute: Lyon 23.2' · Angers 35.0'

Vs league average

Lyon score at home2.21 vs 1.58
Lyon concede at home1.32 vs 1.23
Angers score away1.11 vs 1.23
Angers concede away1.68 vs 1.58
Lyon score 40% above league average, while Angers score 10% below league average.
Defensive side: Lyon are 7% above league average at home, and Angers are 6% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS20%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 3.20 goals on average across the last 5.

Lyon goal timing (home)

1H scored: 38% 2H scored: 62% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 13
0-15 8
61-75 8
16-30 7
46-60 7
31-45 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 9
76-90+ 8
31-45 5
0-15 3
16-30 1
61-75 1

Angers goal timing (away)

1H scored: 43% 2H scored: 57% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 6
46-60 6
61-75 4
76-90+ 3
0-15 2
16-30 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 11
61-75 8
16-30 7
46-60 7
0-15 3
31-45 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
4
Total Shots
15
7
Shots off Goal
6
2
Blocked Shots
4
1
Shots Inside Box
9
5
Shots Outside Box
6
2
Ball Possession
62%
38%
Corner Kicks
9
2
Fouls
4
13
Offsides
1
4
Yellow Cards
1
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
2
2
Total Passes
674
411
Passes Accurate
598
333
Passes %
89%
81%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
5
26' ⚽
⚽
26' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
M. Dembélé
Normal Goal · Assist: T. Ndombélé
50' ⚽
⚽
50' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
Mathias Pereira Lage
Normal Goal · Assist: S. Doumbia
52' ⚽
⚽
52' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
M. Dembélé
Normal Goal · Assist: Lucas Paquetá
59' ⚽
⚽
59' ⚽ Goal · 2-2
S. Boufal
Normal Goal · Assist: S. Bahoken
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ Emerson
1st substitution · For: Henrique
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ J. Boateng
2nd substitution · For: T. Kadewere
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ A. Fulgini
1st substitution · For: M. Cho
75' ↑↓
↑↓
75' ⇄ P. Capelle
2nd substitution · For: A. Ounahi
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ T. Ndombélé
3rd substitution · For: Tetê
80' ⚽
⚽
80' ⚽ Goal · 3-2
Tetê
Normal Goal · Assist: M. Gusto
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ S. Bahoken
3rd substitution · For: M. Jakoliš
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ S. Boufal
4th substitution · For: C. Ninga
85'
85' Henrique
90+1'
90+1' S. Doumbia
90+2' ↑↓
↑↓
90+2' ⇄ Mathias Pereira Lage
5th substitution · For: A. Bamba

Lyon vs Angers 3-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Lyon beat Angers 3-2 on Sunday, 03 April 2022 in Ligue 1. The match was refereed by Eric Wattellier. It was played at Groupama Stadium.

First half: Lyon took the lead at 26' when M. Dembélé scored, with the assist credited to T. Ndombélé, making the score 1-0.

Second half: Angers leveled the score at 50' when Mathias Pereira Lage scored, with the assist credited to S. Doumbia, making the score 1-1. Lyon took the lead at 52' when M. Dembélé scored, with the assist credited to Lucas Paquetá, making the score 2-1. Angers leveled the score at 59' when S. Boufal scored, with the assist credited to S. Bahoken, making the score 2-2. Lyon made their 1st substitution at 69', with Emerson replacing Henrique. Lyon made their 2nd substitution at 69', with J. Boateng replacing T. Kadewere. Angers made their 1st substitution at 74', with A. Fulgini replacing M. Cho. Angers made their 2nd substitution at 75', with P. Capelle replacing A. Ounahi. Lyon made their 3rd substitution at 78', with T. Ndombélé replacing Tetê. Lyon took the lead at 80' when Tetê scored, with the assist credited to M. Gusto, making the score 3-2. Angers made their 3rd substitution at 83', with S. Bahoken replacing M. Jakoliš. Angers made their 4th substitution at 84', with S. Boufal replacing C. Ninga. Henrique received a yellow card for Lyon at 85'. S. Doumbia received a yellow card for Angers at 90+1'. Angers made their 5th substitution at 90+2', with Mathias Pereira Lage replacing A. Bamba.

Lyon used 3 substitutions while Angers used 5 substitutions. Lyon got 1 yellow card, while Angers got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Lyon outshot their opponent (15-7).
  • Lyon controlled possession (62%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games19
Home Wins14
Draws3
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals12 (63.2%)
BTTS7 (36.8%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games10
Home Wins8
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals5 (50.0%)
BTTS3 (30.0%)

Lyon vs Angers Head-to-Head History by Season