Lyon vs Lens

0 - 4
🕒 Sun, 17 May 2026 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Groupama Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Francois Letexier 🔁 Regular Season - 34 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 34
Regular Season Table
Lyon 4 · Lens 2
Referee Stats
18 matches · 4.50 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 4.50
Reds avg 0.33
Penalties avg 0.50
Over 4.5 cards 50%
Home wins 50%
Draws 22%
Away wins 28%
How the match was won
  • Physical contest: 5 yellows.

Team Overview

Lyon (Home stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 12-1-4

Goals For / Against

30 / 18
Avg: 1.76 / 1.06

Points

37
Avg: 2.18

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

1
Lens (Away stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 8-4-5

Goals For / Against

31 / 22
Avg: 1.82 / 1.29

Points

28
Avg: 1.65

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

4

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Ligue 1 fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.18
PPG
1.65
1.76
GF
1.82
1.06
GA
1.29
59%
O2.5
71%
47%
BTTS
59%
59%
Score 1st
53%

League-position context

Lyon rank4th
Lens rank2nd
Lyon points60
Lens points70
Lyon: #4 · 60 pts · GD +13
10 pts off the top 2. 15 pts above the play-off edge. 26 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Lens: #2 · 70 pts · GD +31
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 25 pts above the play-off edge. 36 pts clear of the relegation zone.
10-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Lyon last 5 home

L W W W L
Points9/15
Weighted index60
Goals10-10
Record3-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Lens last 5 away

W D D L L
Points5/15
Weighted index49
Goals9-9
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Lyon trend breakdown

Over 2.559%
BTTS47%
BTTS + O2.541%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 76% · Over 3.5 24% · 1H BTTS 18%

Lens trend breakdown

Over 2.571%
BTTS59%
BTTS + O2.547%
1H Over 0.571%
Also: Over 0.5 94% · Over 1.5 94% · Over 3.5 29% · 1H BTTS 6%

Scoring reliability

Lyon score at home94%
Lyon clean sheet at home47%
Lens score away76%
Lens clean sheet away24%

First-goal patterns

Lyon score first59%
Lyon win after scoring first80%
Lens score first53%
Lens win after scoring first89%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Lyon 50% · Lens 17%
Avg first goal minute: Lyon 34.1' · Lens 31.6'

Vs league average

Lyon score at home1.76 vs 1.59
Lyon concede at home1.06 vs 1.24
Lens score away1.82 vs 1.24
Lens concede away1.29 vs 1.59
Lyon score 11% above league average, while Lens score 47% above league average.
Defensive side: Lyon are 15% below league average at home, and Lens are 18% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.20
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 3.20 goals on average across the last 5.

Lyon goal timing (home)

1H scored: 46% 2H scored: 54% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 6
31-45 6
61-75 6
76-90+ 5
46-60 4
0-15 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 5
76-90+ 4
16-30 3
46-60 2
61-75 2
0-15 1

Lens goal timing (away)

1H scored: 48% 2H scored: 52% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 8
46-60 6
76-90+ 6
16-30 3
0-15 2
61-75 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 6
31-45 4
61-75 4
0-15 3
46-60 3
16-30 2

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
—
—
Total Shots
—
—
Shots off Goal
—
—
Blocked Shots
—
—
Shots Inside Box
—
—
Shots Outside Box
—
—
Ball Possession
—
—
Corner Kicks
—
—
Fouls
—
—
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
—
—
Total Passes
—
—
Passes Accurate
—
—
Passes %
—
—

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
4
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
4
Away
5
5'
5' M. Sarr
20' ⚽
⚽
20' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
W. Saïd
Normal Goal · Assist: K. Antonio
27'
27' Saud Abdulhamid
32' ⚽
⚽
32' ⚽ Goal · 0-2
W. Saïd
Normal Goal · Assist: A. Haidara
39' ↑↓
↑↓
39' ⇄ K. Antonio
1st substitution · For: I. Ganiou
45' ⚽
⚽
45' ⚽ Goal · 0-3
F. Sotoca
Normal Goal · Assist: F. Thauvin
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ Saud Abdulhamid
2nd substitution · For: R. Aguilar
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ M. Sarr
3rd substitution · For: M. Udol
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ A. Maitland-Niles
1st substitution · For: H. Hateboer
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ R. Kluivert
2nd substitution · For: R. Yaremchuk
53' ⚽
⚽
53' ⚽ Goal · 0-4
F. Thauvin
Normal Goal · Assist: A. Bulatović
61' ↑↓
↑↓
61' ⇄ A. Haidara
4th substitution · For: A. Thomasson
61' ↑↓
↑↓
61' ⇄ F. Thauvin
5th substitution · For: A. Sima
63'
63' P. Šulc
71' ↑↓
↑↓
71' ⇄ Endrick
3rd substitution · For: M. Fofana
71' ↑↓
↑↓
71' ⇄ O. Mangala
4th substitution · For: E. Nuamah
73'
73' R. Aguilar
83'
83' N. Čelik

Lyon vs Lens 0-4: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Lens beat Lyon 4-0 on Sunday, 17 May 2026 in Ligue 1. The match was refereed by Francois Letexier. It was played at Groupama Stadium.

First half: M. Sarr received a yellow card for Lens at 5'. Lens took the lead at 20' when W. Saïd scored, with the assist credited to K. Antonio, making the score 0-1. Saud Abdulhamid received a yellow card for Lens at 27'. Lens extended the lead at 32' when W. Saïd scored, with the assist credited to A. Haidara, making the score 0-2. Lens made their 1st substitution at 39', with K. Antonio replacing I. Ganiou. Lens extended the lead at 45' when F. Sotoca scored, with the assist credited to F. Thauvin, making the score 0-3.

Second half: Lens made their 2nd substitution at 46', with Saud Abdulhamid replacing R. Aguilar. Lens made their 3rd substitution at 46', with M. Sarr replacing M. Udol. Lyon made their 1st substitution at 46', with A. Maitland-Niles replacing H. Hateboer. Lyon made their 2nd substitution at 46', with R. Kluivert replacing R. Yaremchuk. Lens extended the lead at 53' when F. Thauvin scored, with the assist credited to A. Bulatović, making the score 0-4. Lens made their 4th substitution at 61', with A. Haidara replacing A. Thomasson. Lens made their 5th substitution at 61', with F. Thauvin replacing A. Sima. P. Šulc received a yellow card for Lyon at 63'. Lyon made their 3rd substitution at 71', with Endrick replacing M. Fofana. Lyon made their 4th substitution at 71', with O. Mangala replacing E. Nuamah. R. Aguilar received a yellow card for Lens at 73'. N. Čelik received a yellow card for Lens at 83'.

Lyon used 4 substitutions while Lens used 5 substitutions. Lyon got 1 yellow card, while Lens got 4 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Physical contest: 5 yellows.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games13
Home Wins4
Draws3
Away Wins6
Over 2.5 Goals8 (61.5%)
BTTS8 (61.5%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games6
Home Wins3
Draws0
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals6 (100.0%)
BTTS4 (66.7%)

Lyon vs Lens Head-to-Head History by Season