AC Milan vs Bologna

5 - 1
🕒 Sat, 18 Jul 2020 22:45 Europe/London 📍 Stadio Giuseppe Meazza 🧑‍⚖️ Davide Massa 🔁 Regular Season - 34 🏁 match finished
Season
2019-2020 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 34
Regular Season Table
AC Milan 6 · Bologna 10
Referee Stats
18 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 33%
Draws 33%
Away wins 33%
How the match was won
  • AC Milan outshot their opponent (23-8).
  • Possession was balanced (51%-49%).
  • AC Milan had the sharper finishing (13-3 shots on target).

Team Overview

AC Milan (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 9-6-4

Goals For / Against

31 / 20
Avg: 1.63 / 1.05

Points

33
Avg: 1.74

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

3
Bologna (Away stats)

Games / Record

16
W-D-L: 6-3-7

Goals For / Against

23 / 31
Avg: 1.44 / 1.94

Points

21
Avg: 1.31

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

5

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.74
PPG
1.31
1.63
GF
1.44
1.05
GA
1.94
47%
O2.5
69%
58%
BTTS
69%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

AC Milan rank6th
Bologna rank10th
AC Milan points62
Bologna points44
AC Milan: #6 · 62 pts · GD +16
12 pts off the top 2. 17 pts above the play-off edge. 43 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Bologna: #10 · 44 pts · GD -12
30 pts off the top 2. 3 pts off the play-off line. 25 pts clear of the relegation zone.
18-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

AC Milan last 5 home

W D W W W
Points13/15
Weighted index82
Goals16-5
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Bologna last 5 away

L L L D W
Points4/15
Weighted index11
Goals5-13
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

AC Milan trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS58%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 26%

Bologna trend breakdown

Over 2.569%
BTTS69%
BTTS + O2.563%
1H Over 0.575%
Also: Over 0.5 94% · Over 1.5 81% · Over 3.5 50% · 1H BTTS 38%

Scoring reliability

AC Milan score at home84%
AC Milan clean sheet at home37%
Bologna score away69%
Bologna clean sheet away6%

First-goal patterns

AC Milan score first0%
AC Milan win after scoring first0%
Bologna score first0%
Bologna win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: AC Milan 0% · Bologna 0%

Vs league average

AC Milan score at home1.63 vs 1.66
AC Milan concede at home1.05 vs 1.43
Bologna score away1.44 vs 1.43
Bologna concede away1.94 vs 1.66
AC Milan score 1% below league average, while Bologna score level with league average.
Defensive side: AC Milan are 27% below league average at home, and Bologna are 17% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.00
BTTS60%
Over 2.580%
At this venue setup: 2.20 goals on average across the last 5.

AC Milan goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Bologna goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
13
3
Total Shots
23
8
Shots off Goal
8
3
Blocked Shots
2
2
Shots Inside Box
16
4
Shots Outside Box
7
4
Ball Possession
51%
49%
Corner Kicks
7
2
Fouls
19
14
Offsides
0
2
Yellow Cards
2
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
2
7
Total Passes
466
437
Passes Accurate
373
352
Passes %
80%
81%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games22
Home Wins16
Draws4
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals12 (54.5%)
BTTS11 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games11
Home Wins8
Draws2
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals6 (54.5%)
BTTS5 (45.5%)

AC Milan vs Bologna Head-to-Head History by Season