Benevento vs AS Roma

0 - 4
🕒 Wed, 20 Sep 2017 17:00 Europe/London 📍 Stadio Ciro Vigorito 🧑‍⚖️ Michael Fabbri 🔁 Regular Season - 5 🏁 match finished
Season
2017-2018 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 5
Regular Season Table
Benevento 20 · AS Roma 3
Referee Stats
18 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 39%
Draws 22%
Away wins 39%
How the match was won
  • AS Roma outshot their opponent (16-21).
  • AS Roma controlled possession (63%).
  • AS Roma had the sharper finishing (5-7 shots on target).

Team Overview

Benevento (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 5-2-12

Goals For / Against

23 / 40
Avg: 1.21 / 2.11

Points

17
Avg: 0.89

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

6
AS Roma (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 12-6-1

Goals For / Against

30 / 9
Avg: 1.58 / 0.47

Points

42
Avg: 2.21

Clean Sheets

12

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

0.89
PPG
2.21
1.21
GF
1.58
2.11
GA
0.47
74%
O2.5
21%
53%
BTTS
32%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Benevento rank20th
AS Roma rank3rd
Benevento points21
AS Roma points77
Benevento: #20 · 21 pts · GD -51
70 pts off the top 2. 36 pts off the play-off line. 18 pts from safety.
AS Roma: #3 · 77 pts · GD +33
14 pts off the top 2. 23 pts above the play-off edge. 39 pts clear of the relegation zone.
56-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Benevento last 5 home

W D L L W
Points7/15
Weighted index49
Goals9-10
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

AS Roma last 5 away

W W W D D
Points11/15
Weighted index87
Goals6-1
Record3-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Benevento trend breakdown

Over 2.574%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.553%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 37% · 1H BTTS 21%

AS Roma trend breakdown

Over 2.521%
BTTS32%
BTTS + O2.511%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 58% · Over 3.5 16% · 1H BTTS 11%

Scoring reliability

Benevento score at home68%
Benevento clean sheet at home16%
AS Roma score away84%
AS Roma clean sheet away63%

First-goal patterns

Benevento score first0%
Benevento win after scoring first0%
AS Roma score first0%
AS Roma win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Benevento 0% · AS Roma 0%

Vs league average

Benevento score at home1.21 vs 1.46
Benevento concede at home2.11 vs 1.22
AS Roma score away1.58 vs 1.22
AS Roma concede away0.47 vs 1.46
Benevento score 17% below league average, while AS Roma score 29% above league average.
Defensive side: Benevento are 72% above league average at home, and AS Roma are 67% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games4
Avg goals4.50
BTTS50%
Over 2.575%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 2.

Benevento goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

AS Roma goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
7
Total Shots
16
21
Shots off Goal
7
9
Blocked Shots
4
5
Shots Inside Box
9
13
Shots Outside Box
7
10
Ball Possession
37%
63%
Corner Kicks
2
9
Fouls
10
8
Offsides
3
3
Yellow Cards
2
0
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
4
5
Total Passes
357
605
Passes Accurate
289
545
Passes %
81%
90%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games4
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals3 (75.0%)
BTTS2 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Benevento vs AS Roma Head-to-Head History by Season