Bologna vs Genoa

1 - 3
🕒 Sat, 24 May 2025 17:00 Europe/London 📍 Stadio Renato Dall'Ara 🧑‍⚖️ M. Monaldi 🔁 Regular Season - 38 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 38
Regular Season Table
Bologna 9 · Genoa 13
Referee Stats
1 matches · 7.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 7.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 100%
Home wins 0%
Draws 0%
Away wins 100%
How the match was won
  • Bologna outshot their opponent (16-5).
  • Bologna controlled possession (60%).
  • Bologna had the sharper finishing (5-3 shots on target).

Team Overview

Bologna (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 10-7-2

Goals For / Against

33 / 18
Avg: 1.74 / 0.95

Points

37
Avg: 1.95

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

1
Genoa (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 5-6-8

Goals For / Against

16 / 24
Avg: 0.84 / 1.26

Points

21
Avg: 1.11

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

8

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.95
PPG
1.11
1.74
GF
0.84
0.95
GA
1.26
47%
O2.5
37%
63%
BTTS
42%
58%
Score 1st
32%

League-position context

Bologna rank9th
Genoa rank13th
Bologna points62
Genoa points43
Bologna: #9 · 62 pts · GD +10
19 pts off the top 2. 1 pts off the play-off line. 28 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Genoa: #13 · 43 pts · GD -12
38 pts off the top 2. 20 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
19-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Bologna last 5 home

L D W D W
Points8/15
Weighted index40
Goals9-5
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Genoa last 5 away

W D L D L
Points5/15
Weighted index47
Goals5-5
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Bologna trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS63%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 21%

Genoa trend breakdown

Over 2.537%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.558%
Also: Over 0.5 84% · Over 1.5 58% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 11%

Scoring reliability

Bologna score at home95%
Bologna clean sheet at home37%
Genoa score away58%
Genoa clean sheet away32%

First-goal patterns

Bologna score first58%
Bologna win after scoring first64%
Genoa score first32%
Genoa win after scoring first83%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Bologna 86% · Genoa 20%
Avg first goal minute: Bologna 39.9' · Genoa 42.3'

Vs league average

Bologna score at home1.74 vs 1.34
Bologna concede at home0.95 vs 1.22
Genoa score away0.84 vs 1.22
Genoa concede away1.26 vs 1.34
Bologna score 30% above league average, while Genoa score 31% below league average.
Defensive side: Bologna are 22% below league average at home, and Genoa are 6% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.60
BTTS80%
Over 2.580%
At this venue setup: 3.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Bologna goal timing (home)

1H scored: 26% 2H scored: 74% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 11
46-60 10
16-30 6
76-90+ 5
0-15 2
31-45 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 4
31-45 4
76-90+ 4
0-15 3
46-60 3
61-75 2

Genoa goal timing (away)

1H scored: 31% 2H scored: 69% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 5
61-75 3
76-90+ 3
16-30 2
31-45 2
0-15 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 7
16-30 6
46-60 5
76-90+ 5
0-15 3
31-45 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
3
Total Shots
16
5
Shots off Goal
5
2
Blocked Shots
6
0
Shots Inside Box
9
3
Shots Outside Box
7
2
Ball Possession
60%
40%
Corner Kicks
13
1
Fouls
13
23
Offsides
4
1
Yellow Cards
5
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
0
4
Total Passes
408
283
Passes Accurate
331
200
Passes %
81%
71%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
5
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
17' ⚽
⚽
17' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
Vítinha
Normal Goal · Assist: Aarón Martín
26' ⚽
⚽
26' ⚽ Goal · 0-2
L. Venturino
Normal Goal
38'
38' M. Aebischer
43' ⚽
⚽
43' ⚽ Goal · 0-3
L. Venturino
Normal Goal · Assist: Vítinha
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ E. Holm
1st substitution · For: L. De Silvestri
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ M. Aebischer
2nd substitution · For: T. Pobega
49'
49' S. Otoa
52'
52' C. Lykogiannis
56' ↑↓
↑↓
56' ⇄ S. Castro
3rd substitution · For: N. Cambiaghi
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ M. Bani
1st substitution · For: S. Sabelli
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ B. Siegrist
2nd substitution · For: D. Sommariva
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ Vítinha
3rd substitution · For: C. Ekuban
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ L. Venturino
4th substitution · For: J. Ekhator
64' ⚽
⚽
64' ⚽ Goal · 1-3
R. Orsolini
Normal Goal · Assist: N. Casale
75' ↑↓
↑↓
75' ⇄ C. Lykogiannis
4th substitution · For: D. Calabria
79'
79' R. Orsolini
80'
80' J. Onana
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ R. Freuler
5th substitution · For: G. Fabbian
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ B. Norton-Cuffy
5th substitution · For: M. Cornet
87'
87' D. Calabria
89'
89' J. Lucumí

Bologna vs Genoa 1-3: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Genoa beat Bologna 3-1 on Saturday, 24 May 2025 in Serie A. The match was refereed by M. Monaldi. It was played at Stadio Renato Dall'Ara.

First half: Genoa took the lead at 17' when Vítinha scored, with the assist credited to Aarón Martín, making the score 0-1. Genoa extended the lead at 26' when L. Venturino scored, making the score 0-2. M. Aebischer received a yellow card for Bologna at 38'. Genoa extended the lead at 43' when L. Venturino scored, with the assist credited to Vítinha, making the score 0-3.

Second half: Bologna made their 1st substitution at 46', with E. Holm replacing L. De Silvestri. Bologna made their 2nd substitution at 46', with M. Aebischer replacing T. Pobega. S. Otoa received a yellow card for Genoa at 49'. C. Lykogiannis received a yellow card for Bologna at 52'. Bologna made their 3rd substitution at 56', with S. Castro replacing N. Cambiaghi. Genoa made their 1st substitution at 63', with M. Bani replacing S. Sabelli. Genoa made their 2nd substitution at 63', with B. Siegrist replacing D. Sommariva. Genoa made their 3rd substitution at 63', with Vítinha replacing C. Ekuban. Genoa made their 4th substitution at 63', with L. Venturino replacing J. Ekhator. Bologna reduced the deficit at 64' when R. Orsolini scored, with the assist credited to N. Casale, making the score 1-3. Bologna made their 4th substitution at 75', with C. Lykogiannis replacing D. Calabria. R. Orsolini received a yellow card for Bologna at 79'. J. Onana received a yellow card for Genoa at 80'. Bologna made their 5th substitution at 81', with R. Freuler replacing G. Fabbian. Genoa made their 5th substitution at 82', with B. Norton-Cuffy replacing M. Cornet. D. Calabria received a yellow card for Bologna at 87'. J. Lucumí received a yellow card for Bologna at 89'.

Bologna used 5 substitutions while Genoa used 5 substitutions. Bologna got 5 yellow cards, while Genoa got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Bologna outshot their opponent (16-5).
  • Bologna controlled possession (60%).
  • Bologna had the sharper finishing (5-3 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games20
Home Wins6
Draws6
Away Wins8
Over 2.5 Goals6 (30.0%)
BTTS8 (40.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games10
Home Wins3
Draws3
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals4 (40.0%)
BTTS5 (50.0%)

Bologna vs Genoa Head-to-Head History by Season