Cagliari vs Lecce

4 - 1
🕒 Sun, 19 Jan 2025 14:00 Europe/London 📍 Unipol Domus 🧑‍⚖️ Juan Luca Sacchi 🔁 Regular Season - 21 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 21
Regular Season Table
Cagliari 16 · Lecce 17
Referee Stats
11 matches · 3.36 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.36
Reds avg 0.18
Penalties avg 0.18
Over 4.5 cards 27%
Home wins 36%
Draws 45%
Away wins 18%
How the match was won
  • Cagliari outshot their opponent (19-7).
  • Possession was balanced (50%-50%).
  • Cagliari had the sharper finishing (7-2 shots on target).

Team Overview

Cagliari (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 6-4-9

Goals For / Against

24 / 28
Avg: 1.26 / 1.47

Points

22
Avg: 1.16

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

7
Lecce (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 4-4-11

Goals For / Against

14 / 27
Avg: 0.74 / 1.42

Points

16
Avg: 0.84

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

9

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.16
PPG
0.84
1.26
GF
0.74
1.47
GA
1.42
58%
O2.5
37%
47%
BTTS
42%
42%
Score 1st
37%

League-position context

Cagliari rank16th
Lecce rank17th
Cagliari points36
Lecce points34
Cagliari: #16 · 36 pts · GD -16
45 pts off the top 2. 27 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Lecce: #17 · 34 pts · GD -31
47 pts off the top 2. 29 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts from safety.
2-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Cagliari last 5 home

W L L W D
Points7/15
Weighted index49
Goals9-5
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Lecce last 5 away

W D D L L
Points5/15
Weighted index49
Goals5-6
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Cagliari trend breakdown

Over 2.558%
BTTS47%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 21%

Lecce trend breakdown

Over 2.537%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 58% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 16%

Scoring reliability

Cagliari score at home63%
Cagliari clean sheet at home21%
Lecce score away53%
Lecce clean sheet away21%

First-goal patterns

Cagliari score first42%
Cagliari win after scoring first50%
Lecce score first37%
Lecce win after scoring first57%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Cagliari 20% · Lecce 0%
Avg first goal minute: Cagliari 30.5' · Lecce 34.0'

Vs league average

Cagliari score at home1.26 vs 1.34
Cagliari concede at home1.47 vs 1.22
Lecce score away0.74 vs 1.22
Lecce concede away1.42 vs 1.34
Cagliari score 6% below league average, while Lecce score 40% below league average.
Defensive side: Cagliari are 21% above league average at home, and Lecce are 6% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.40
BTTS40%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 2.50 goals on average across the last 4.

Cagliari goal timing (home)

1H scored: 40% 2H scored: 60% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 6
61-75 6
46-60 5
76-90+ 4
0-15 3
16-30 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 8
31-45 7
61-75 7
76-90+ 4
16-30 3
0-15 2

Lecce goal timing (away)

1H scored: 59% 2H scored: 41% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 4
31-45 4
61-75 4
76-90+ 3
0-15 2
46-60 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 7
61-75 6
46-60 5
76-90+ 5
0-15 4
16-30 2

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
7
2
Total Shots
19
7
Shots off Goal
7
4
Blocked Shots
5
1
Shots Inside Box
16
5
Shots Outside Box
3
2
Ball Possession
50%
50%
Corner Kicks
6
1
Fouls
11
10
Offsides
2
2
Yellow Cards
3
1
Red Cards
0
1
Goalkeeper Saves
1
2
Total Passes
412
430
Passes Accurate
333
344
Passes %
81%
80%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
3
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
1
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
42' ⚽
⚽
42' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
S. Pierotti
Normal Goal
45'
45' S. Pierotti
52'
52' M. Adopo
54' ↑↓
↑↓
54' ⇄ A. Makoumbou
1st substitution · For: R. Marin
54' ↑↓
↑↓
54' ⇄ N. Viola
2nd substitution · For: G. Gaetano
54' ↑↓
↑↓
54' ⇄ M. Adopo
3rd substitution · For: A. Deiola
56' ↑↓
↑↓
56' ⇄ S. Pierotti
1st substitution · For: K. Bonifazi
60' ⚽
⚽
60' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
G. Gaetano
Normal Goal · Assist: A. Deiola
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ N. Krstović
2nd substitution · For: A. Rebić
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ Þ. Helgason
3rd substitution · For: Y. Ramadani
65' ⚽
⚽
65' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
S. Luperto
Normal Goal · Assist: R. Marin
73'
73' A. Rebić
73'
73' 📺 VAR
A. Rebić
Card upgrade
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ M. Felici
4th substitution · For: T. Augello
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ Tete Morente
4th substitution · For: R. Burnete
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ L. Coulibaly
5th substitution · For: J. Karlsson
80'
80' N. Zortea
80' ⚽
⚽
80' ⚽ Goal · 3-1
N. Zortea
Normal Goal · Assist: T. Augello
83' ⚽
⚽
83' ⚽ Goal · 4-1
A. Obert
Normal Goal · Assist: R. Marin
86' ↑↓
↑↓
86' ⇄ N. Zortea
5th substitution · For: L. Pavoletti
90+1'
90+1' A. Deiola

Cagliari vs Lecce 4-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Cagliari beat Lecce 4-1 on Sunday, 19 January 2025 in Serie A. The match was refereed by Juan Luca Sacchi. It was played at Unipol Domus.

First half: Lecce took the lead at 42' when S. Pierotti scored, making the score 0-1. S. Pierotti received a yellow card for Lecce at 45'.

Second half: M. Adopo received a yellow card for Cagliari at 52'. Cagliari made their 1st substitution at 54', with A. Makoumbou replacing R. Marin. Cagliari made their 2nd substitution at 54', with N. Viola replacing G. Gaetano. Cagliari made their 3rd substitution at 54', with M. Adopo replacing A. Deiola. Lecce made their 1st substitution at 56', with S. Pierotti replacing K. Bonifazi. Cagliari leveled the score at 60' when G. Gaetano scored, with the assist credited to A. Deiola, making the score 1-1. Lecce made their 2nd substitution at 63', with N. Krstović replacing A. Rebić. Lecce made their 3rd substitution at 63', with Þ. Helgason replacing Y. Ramadani. Cagliari took the lead at 65' when S. Luperto scored, with the assist credited to R. Marin, making the score 2-1. A. Rebić received a red card for Lecce at 73'. VAR intervened at 73' for Lecce (Card upgrade). Cagliari made their 4th substitution at 74', with M. Felici replacing T. Augello. Lecce made their 4th substitution at 77', with Tete Morente replacing R. Burnete. Lecce made their 5th substitution at 77', with L. Coulibaly replacing J. Karlsson. N. Zortea received a yellow card for Cagliari at 80'. Cagliari extended the lead at 80' when N. Zortea scored, with the assist credited to T. Augello, making the score 3-1. Cagliari extended the lead at 83' when A. Obert scored, with the assist credited to R. Marin, making the score 4-1. Cagliari made their 5th substitution at 86', with N. Zortea replacing L. Pavoletti. A. Deiola received a yellow card for Cagliari at 90+1'.

Cagliari used 5 substitutions while Lecce used 5 substitutions. Cagliari got 3 yellow cards, while Lecce got 1 yellow card and 1 red card.

How the match was won

  • Cagliari outshot their opponent (19-7).
  • Possession was balanced (50%-50%).
  • Cagliari had the sharper finishing (7-2 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games8
Home Wins3
Draws3
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals3 (37.5%)
BTTS5 (62.5%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (25.0%)
BTTS2 (50.0%)

Cagliari vs Lecce Head-to-Head History by Season