Cagliari vs Pescara

1 - 0
🕒 Sun, 30 Apr 2017 14:00 Europe/London 📍 Unipol Domus 🧑‍⚖️ Daniele Minelli 🔁 Regular Season - 34 🏁 match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 34
Regular Season Table
Cagliari 11 · Pescara 20
Referee Stats
1 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 100%
Draws 0%
Away wins 0%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (15-14).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).
  • Pescara had the sharper finishing (4-8 shots on target).

Team Overview

Cagliari (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 11-3-5

Goals For / Against

38 / 34
Avg: 2.00 / 1.79

Points

36
Avg: 1.89

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

3
Pescara (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 1-4-14

Goals For / Against

18 / 43
Avg: 0.95 / 2.26

Points

7
Avg: 0.37

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

7

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.89
PPG
0.37
2.00
GF
0.95
1.79
GA
2.26
79%
O2.5
68%
68%
BTTS
58%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Cagliari rank11th
Pescara rank20th
Cagliari points47
Pescara points18
Cagliari: #11 · 47 pts · GD -21
40 pts off the top 2. 13 pts off the play-off line. 13 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Pescara: #20 · 18 pts · GD -44
69 pts off the top 2. 42 pts off the play-off line. 18 pts from safety.
29-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Cagliari last 5 home

W W W W L
Points12/15
Weighted index93
Goals12-6
Record4-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Pescara last 5 away

D L L D L
Points2/15
Weighted index16
Goals4-10
Record0-2-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Cagliari trend breakdown

Over 2.579%
BTTS68%
BTTS + O2.563%
1H Over 0.584%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 89% · Over 3.5 47% · 1H BTTS 26%

Pescara trend breakdown

Over 2.568%
BTTS58%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 89% · Over 3.5 37% · 1H BTTS 16%

Scoring reliability

Cagliari score at home84%
Cagliari clean sheet at home21%
Pescara score away63%
Pescara clean sheet away5%

First-goal patterns

Cagliari score first0%
Cagliari win after scoring first0%
Pescara score first0%
Pescara win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Cagliari 0% · Pescara 0%

Vs league average

Cagliari score at home2.00 vs 1.66
Cagliari concede at home1.79 vs 1.29
Pescara score away0.95 vs 1.29
Pescara concede away2.26 vs 1.66
Cagliari score 20% above league average, while Pescara score 27% below league average.
Defensive side: Cagliari are 38% above league average at home, and Pescara are 36% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals1.50
BTTS50%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 1.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Cagliari goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Pescara goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
8
Total Shots
15
14
Shots off Goal
7
2
Blocked Shots
4
4
Shots Inside Box
7
7
Shots Outside Box
8
7
Ball Possession
52%
48%
Corner Kicks
3
5
Fouls
16
17
Offsides
3
1
Yellow Cards
1
5
Red Cards
0
1
Goalkeeper Saves
8
3
Total Passes
474
423
Passes Accurate
374
329
Passes %
79%
78%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Cagliari vs Pescara Head-to-Head History by Season