Cremonese vs Sampdoria

0 - 1
🕒 Mon, 24 Oct 2022 17:30 Europe/London 📍 Stadio Giovanni Zini 🧑‍⚖️ Fabio Maresca 🔁 Regular Season - 11 🏁 match finished
Season
2022-2023 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 11
Regular Season Table
Cremonese 19 · Sampdoria 20
Referee Stats
15 matches · 5.53 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 5.53
Reds avg 0.20
Penalties avg 0.27
Over 4.5 cards 80%
Home wins 27%
Draws 33%
Away wins 40%
How the match was won
  • Cremonese outshot their opponent (21-8).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).
  • Physical contest: 7 yellows.

Team Overview

Cremonese (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 4-4-11

Goals For / Against

15 / 31
Avg: 0.79 / 1.63

Points

16
Avg: 0.84

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

8
Sampdoria (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 2-3-14

Goals For / Against

12 / 43
Avg: 0.63 / 2.26

Points

9
Avg: 0.47

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

10

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

0.84
PPG
0.47
0.79
GF
0.63
1.63
GA
2.26
42%
O2.5
53%
42%
BTTS
42%
37%
Score 1st
21%

League-position context

Cremonese rank19th
Sampdoria rank20th
Cremonese points27
Sampdoria points19
Cremonese: #19 · 27 pts · GD -33
47 pts off the top 2. 29 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts from safety.
Sampdoria: #20 · 19 pts · GD -47
55 pts off the top 2. 37 pts off the play-off line. 17 pts from safety.
8-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Cremonese last 5 home

W L W D W
Points10/15
Weighted index64
Goals7-6
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Sampdoria last 5 away

L L L L D
Points1/15
Weighted index2
Goals2-15
Record0-1-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Cremonese trend breakdown

Over 2.542%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 84% · Over 1.5 68% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 5%

Sampdoria trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 26%

Scoring reliability

Cremonese score at home58%
Cremonese clean sheet at home32%
Sampdoria score away47%
Sampdoria clean sheet away5%

First-goal patterns

Cremonese score first37%
Cremonese win after scoring first57%
Sampdoria score first21%
Sampdoria win after scoring first25%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Cremonese 10% · Sampdoria 20%
Avg first goal minute: Cremonese 16.0' · Sampdoria 22.0'

Vs league average

Cremonese score at home0.79 vs 1.41
Cremonese concede at home1.63 vs 1.15
Sampdoria score away0.63 vs 1.15
Sampdoria concede away2.26 vs 1.41
Cremonese score 44% below league average, while Sampdoria score 45% below league average.
Defensive side: Cremonese are 42% above league average at home, and Sampdoria are 60% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games2
Avg goals3.00
BTTS50%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 1.00 goals on average across the last 1.

Cremonese goal timing (home)

1H scored: 44% 2H scored: 56% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 6
0-15 4
16-30 3
46-60 2
61-75 2
31-45 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 9
76-90+ 9
61-75 7
46-60 6
0-15 3
31-45 1

Sampdoria goal timing (away)

1H scored: 67% 2H scored: 33% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 4
0-15 3
16-30 3
61-75 2
76-90+ 2
46-60 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 10
76-90+ 9
46-60 7
0-15 6
16-30 6
31-45 6

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
4
Total Shots
21
8
Shots off Goal
11
3
Blocked Shots
6
1
Shots Inside Box
12
5
Shots Outside Box
9
3
Ball Possession
52%
48%
Corner Kicks
5
1
Fouls
16
15
Offsides
4
2
Yellow Cards
3
4
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
3
4
Total Passes
381
368
Passes Accurate
288
275
Passes %
76%
75%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
3
Away
4
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
5' ⚽
⚽
5' ⚽ VAR
D. Okereke
Penalty confirmed
6'
6' O. Colley
30'
30' A. Sabiri
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ N. Murru
1st substitution · For: T. Augello
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ V. Verre
2nd substitution · For: Gonzalo Villar
54' ↑↓
↑↓
54' ⇄ I. Pussetto
3rd substitution · For: M. Léris
59'
59' B. Amione
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ A. Sabiri
4th substitution · For: M. Gabbiadini
61' ↑↓
↑↓
61' ⇄ T. Rincón
5th substitution · For: Gerard Yepes
65' ↑↓
↑↓
65' ⇄ C. Dessers
1st substitution · For: D. Ciofani
67'
67' L. Sernicola
69'
69' C. Pickel
74'
74' S. Meïté
74'
74' M. Gabbiadini
78' ⚽
⚽
78' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
O. Colley
Normal Goal · Assist: M. Gabbiadini
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ C. Pickel
2nd substitution · For: M. Castagnetti
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ E. Valeri
3rd substitution · For: G. Quagliata
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ S. Meïté
4th substitution · For: F. Afena-Gyan
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ L. Lochoshvili
5th substitution · For: C. Buonaiuto

Cremonese vs Sampdoria 0-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Sampdoria beat Cremonese 1-0 on Monday, 24 October 2022 in Serie A. The match was refereed by Fabio Maresca. It was played at Stadio Giovanni Zini.

First half: No goals were scored in the first half. VAR intervened at 5' for Cremonese (Penalty confirmed). O. Colley received a yellow card for Sampdoria at 6'. A. Sabiri received a yellow card for Sampdoria at 30'.

Second half: Sampdoria made their 1st substitution at 46', with N. Murru replacing T. Augello. Sampdoria made their 2nd substitution at 46', with V. Verre replacing Gonzalo Villar. Sampdoria made their 3rd substitution at 54', with I. Pussetto replacing M. Léris. B. Amione received a yellow card for Sampdoria at 59'. Sampdoria made their 4th substitution at 60', with A. Sabiri replacing M. Gabbiadini. Sampdoria made their 5th substitution at 61', with T. Rincón replacing Gerard Yepes. Cremonese made their 1st substitution at 65', with C. Dessers replacing D. Ciofani. L. Sernicola received a yellow card for Cremonese at 67'. C. Pickel received a yellow card for Cremonese at 69'. S. Meïté received a yellow card for Cremonese at 74'. M. Gabbiadini received a yellow card for Sampdoria at 74'. Sampdoria took the lead at 78' when O. Colley scored, with the assist credited to M. Gabbiadini, making the score 0-1. Cremonese made their 2nd substitution at 81', with C. Pickel replacing M. Castagnetti. Cremonese made their 3rd substitution at 81', with E. Valeri replacing G. Quagliata. Cremonese made their 4th substitution at 82', with S. Meïté replacing F. Afena-Gyan. Cremonese made their 5th substitution at 82', with L. Lochoshvili replacing C. Buonaiuto.

Cremonese used 5 substitutions while Sampdoria used 5 substitutions. Cremonese got 3 yellow cards, while Sampdoria got 4 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Cremonese outshot their opponent (21-8).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).
  • Physical contest: 7 yellows.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games1
Home Wins0
Draws0
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Cremonese vs Sampdoria Head-to-Head History by Season