Fiorentina vs Torino

2 - 1
🕒 Sat, 28 Aug 2021 19:45 Europe/London 📍 Stadio Artemio Franchi 🧑‍⚖️ Maurizio Mariani 🔁 Regular Season - 2 🏁 match finished
Season
2021-2022 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 2
Regular Season Table
Fiorentina 7 · Torino 10
Referee Stats
14 matches · 5.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 5.00
Reds avg 0.36
Penalties avg 0.50
Over 4.5 cards 57%
Home wins 36%
Draws 21%
Away wins 43%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (9-5).
  • Fiorentina controlled possession (58%).
  • Fiorentina had the sharper finishing (6-1 shots on target).

Team Overview

Fiorentina (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 13-2-4

Goals For / Against

38 / 20
Avg: 2.00 / 1.05

Points

41
Avg: 2.16

Clean Sheets

10

Failed to Score

2
Torino (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 5-6-8

Goals For / Against

17 / 20
Avg: 0.89 / 1.05

Points

21
Avg: 1.11

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

8

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.16
PPG
1.11
2.00
GF
0.89
1.05
GA
1.05
63%
O2.5
21%
37%
BTTS
42%
74%
Score 1st
37%

League-position context

Fiorentina rank7th
Torino rank10th
Fiorentina points62
Torino points50
Fiorentina: #7 · 62 pts · GD +8
22 pts off the top 2. 9 pts above the play-off edge. 31 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Torino: #10 · 50 pts · GD +5
34 pts off the top 2. 9 pts off the play-off line. 19 pts clear of the relegation zone.
12-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Fiorentina last 5 home

W W L W W
Points12/15
Weighted index80
Goals6-4
Record4-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Torino last 5 away

W W D D W
Points11/15
Weighted index78
Goals10-6
Record3-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Fiorentina trend breakdown

Over 2.563%
BTTS37%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.579%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 37% · 1H BTTS 16%

Torino trend breakdown

Over 2.521%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.521%
1H Over 0.558%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 47% · Over 3.5 11% · 1H BTTS 11%

Scoring reliability

Fiorentina score at home89%
Fiorentina clean sheet at home53%
Torino score away58%
Torino clean sheet away21%

First-goal patterns

Fiorentina score first74%
Fiorentina win after scoring first79%
Torino score first37%
Torino win after scoring first43%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Fiorentina 60% · Torino 36%
Avg first goal minute: Fiorentina 30.4' · Torino 36.7'

Vs league average

Fiorentina score at home2.00 vs 1.50
Fiorentina concede at home1.05 vs 1.36
Torino score away0.89 vs 1.36
Torino concede away1.05 vs 1.50
Fiorentina score 33% above league average, while Torino score 34% below league average.
Defensive side: Fiorentina are 23% below league average at home, and Torino are 30% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS60%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 2.20 goals on average across the last 5.

Fiorentina goal timing (home)

1H scored: 49% 2H scored: 51% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 9
46-60 9
0-15 7
61-75 7
76-90+ 7
16-30 6
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 5
46-60 4
76-90+ 4
61-75 3
0-15 2
16-30 1

Torino goal timing (away)

1H scored: 33% 2H scored: 67% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 6
16-30 4
46-60 3
61-75 3
0-15 1
31-45 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 8
16-30 4
31-45 4
46-60 4
0-15 3
61-75 2

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
6
1
Total Shots
9
5
Shots off Goal
2
2
Blocked Shots
1
2
Shots Inside Box
6
5
Shots Outside Box
3
0
Ball Possession
58%
42%
Corner Kicks
3
3
Fouls
13
28
Offsides
3
2
Yellow Cards
4
5
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
0
4
Total Passes
416
306
Passes Accurate
338
220
Passes %
81%
72%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
4
Away
5
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
4
Away
5
22'
22' G. Castrovilli
38'
38' N. Milenković
39'
39' K. Djidji
41' ⚽
⚽
41' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
N. González
Normal Goal · Assist: G. Castrovilli
45'
45' R. Mandragora
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ K. Djidji
1st substitution · For: A. Buongiorno
48'
48' G. Bonaventura
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ G. Castrovilli
1st substitution · For: A. Duncan
65'
65' D. Vlahović
65'
65' A. Buongiorno
67' ↑↓
↑↓
67' ⇄ K. Linetty
2nd substitution · For: S. Verdi
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ A. Sanabria
3rd substitution · For: M. Pjaca
69' ⚽
⚽
69' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
D. Vlahović
Normal Goal · Assist: G. Bonaventura
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ A. Izzo
4th substitution · For: M. Vojvoda
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ José Callejón
2nd substitution · For: R. Sottil
79'
79' O. Aina
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ O. Aina
5th substitution · For: C. Ansaldi
82'
82' S. Lukić
85' ↑↓
↑↓
85' ⇄ N. González
3rd substitution · For: R. Saponara
85' ↑↓
↑↓
85' ⇄ G. Bonaventura
4th substitution · For: Y. Maleh
89' ⚽
⚽
89' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
S. Verdi
Normal Goal · Assist: S. Lukić

Fiorentina vs Torino 2-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Fiorentina beat Torino 2-1 on Saturday, 28 August 2021 in Serie A. The match was refereed by Maurizio Mariani. It was played at Stadio Artemio Franchi.

First half: G. Castrovilli received a yellow card for Fiorentina at 22'. N. Milenković received a yellow card for Fiorentina at 38'. K. Djidji received a yellow card for Torino at 39'. Fiorentina took the lead at 41' when N. González scored, with the assist credited to G. Castrovilli, making the score 1-0. R. Mandragora received a yellow card for Torino at 45'.

Second half: Torino made their 1st substitution at 46', with K. Djidji replacing A. Buongiorno. G. Bonaventura received a yellow card for Fiorentina at 48'. Fiorentina made their 1st substitution at 63', with G. Castrovilli replacing A. Duncan. D. Vlahović received a yellow card for Fiorentina at 65'. A. Buongiorno received a yellow card for Torino at 65'. Torino made their 2nd substitution at 67', with K. Linetty replacing S. Verdi. Torino made their 3rd substitution at 68', with A. Sanabria replacing M. Pjaca. Fiorentina extended the lead at 69' when D. Vlahović scored, with the assist credited to G. Bonaventura, making the score 2-0. Torino made their 4th substitution at 76', with A. Izzo replacing M. Vojvoda. Fiorentina made their 2nd substitution at 78', with José Callejón replacing R. Sottil. O. Aina received a yellow card for Torino at 79'. Torino made their 5th substitution at 81', with O. Aina replacing C. Ansaldi. S. Lukić received a yellow card for Torino at 82'. Fiorentina made their 3rd substitution at 85', with N. González replacing R. Saponara. Fiorentina made their 4th substitution at 85', with G. Bonaventura replacing Y. Maleh. Torino reduced the deficit at 89' when S. Verdi scored, with the assist credited to S. Lukić, making the score 2-1.

Fiorentina used 4 substitutions while Torino used 5 substitutions. Fiorentina got 4 yellow cards, while Torino got 5 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (9-5).
  • Fiorentina controlled possession (58%).
  • Fiorentina had the sharper finishing (6-1 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games23
Home Wins8
Draws9
Away Wins6
Over 2.5 Goals10 (43.5%)
BTTS13 (56.5%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games12
Home Wins6
Draws4
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals5 (41.7%)
BTTS6 (50.0%)

Fiorentina vs Torino Head-to-Head History by Season