Hellas Verona vs Genoa

1 - 0
🕒 Mon, 04 Apr 2022 17:30 Europe/London 📍 Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi 🧑‍⚖️ Francesco Fourneau 🔁 Regular Season - 31 🏁 match finished
Season
2021-2022 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 31
Regular Season Table
Hellas Verona 9 · Genoa 19
Referee Stats
11 matches · 4.73 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 4.73
Reds avg 0.27
Penalties avg 0.27
Over 4.5 cards 73%
Home wins 36%
Draws 36%
Away wins 27%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (7-7).
  • Possession was balanced (47%-53%).
  • Physical contest: 7 yellows.

Team Overview

Hellas Verona (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 9-3-7

Goals For / Against

34 / 25
Avg: 1.79 / 1.32

Points

30
Avg: 1.58

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

2
Genoa (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 1-8-10

Goals For / Against

13 / 35
Avg: 0.68 / 1.84

Points

11
Avg: 0.58

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

11

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.58
PPG
0.58
1.79
GF
0.68
1.32
GA
1.84
74%
O2.5
42%
74%
BTTS
42%
53%
Score 1st
16%

League-position context

Hellas Verona rank9th
Genoa rank19th
Hellas Verona points53
Genoa points28
Hellas Verona: #9 · 53 pts · GD +6
31 pts off the top 2. 6 pts off the play-off line. 22 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Genoa: #19 · 28 pts · GD -33
56 pts off the top 2. 31 pts off the play-off line. 8 pts from safety.
25-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Hellas Verona last 5 home

L L D W L
Points4/15
Weighted index20
Goals4-7
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Genoa last 5 away

L L L L D
Points1/15
Weighted index2
Goals0-7
Record0-1-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Hellas Verona trend breakdown

Over 2.574%
BTTS74%
BTTS + O2.563%
1H Over 0.584%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 42% · 1H BTTS 16%

Genoa trend breakdown

Over 2.542%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.526%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 84% · Over 1.5 68% · Over 3.5 37% · 1H BTTS 5%

Scoring reliability

Hellas Verona score at home89%
Hellas Verona clean sheet at home21%
Genoa score away42%
Genoa clean sheet away16%

First-goal patterns

Hellas Verona score first53%
Hellas Verona win after scoring first70%
Genoa score first16%
Genoa win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Hellas Verona 38% · Genoa 29%
Avg first goal minute: Hellas Verona 20.8' · Genoa 28.3'

Vs league average

Hellas Verona score at home1.79 vs 1.50
Hellas Verona concede at home1.32 vs 1.36
Genoa score away0.68 vs 1.36
Genoa concede away1.84 vs 1.50
Hellas Verona score 19% above league average, while Genoa score 50% below league average.
Defensive side: Hellas Verona are 3% below league average at home, and Genoa are 23% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS40%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 1.20 goals on average across the last 5.

Hellas Verona goal timing (home)

1H scored: 43% 2H scored: 57% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 8
0-15 7
61-75 7
31-45 5
46-60 5
16-30 3
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 7
46-60 5
31-45 4
61-75 4
16-30 3
0-15 2

Genoa goal timing (away)

1H scored: 19% 2H scored: 81% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 7
46-60 3
61-75 3
0-15 2
16-30 1
31-45 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 10
0-15 9
61-75 8
31-45 5
46-60 4
16-30 2

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
3
4
Total Shots
7
7
Shots off Goal
3
2
Blocked Shots
1
1
Shots Inside Box
5
5
Shots Outside Box
2
2
Ball Possession
47%
53%
Corner Kicks
2
5
Fouls
16
15
Offsides
2
0
Yellow Cards
4
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
2
Total Passes
369
403
Passes Accurate
232
249
Passes %
63%
62%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
4
Away
3
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
4
Away
5
2'
2' S. Sturaro
5' ⚽
⚽
5' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
G. Simeone
Normal Goal · Assist: D. Bessa
36'
36' F. Ceccherini
38'
38' A. Tamèze
45'
45' A. Guðmundsson
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ A. Guðmundsson
1st substitution · For: K. Yeboah
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ S. Sturaro
2nd substitution · For: P. Galdames
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ M. Destro
3rd substitution · For: R. Piccoli
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ M. Portanova
4th substitution · For: N. Amiri
65'
65' D. Bessa
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ D. Lazović
1st substitution · For: F. Depaoli
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ D. Bessa
2nd substitution · For: M. Hongla
72'
72' N. Casale
76'
76' S. Hefti
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ F. Melegoni
5th substitution · For: C. Ekuban
79' ↑↓
↑↓
79' ⇄ M. Faraoni
3rd substitution · For: B. Šutalo
90' ↑↓
↑↓
90' ⇄ G. Caprari
4th substitution · For: G. Frabotta

Hellas Verona vs Genoa 1-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Hellas Verona beat Genoa 1-0 on Monday, 04 April 2022 in Serie A. The match was refereed by Francesco Fourneau. It was played at Stadio Marc'Antonio Bentegodi.

First half: S. Sturaro received a yellow card for Genoa at 2'. Hellas Verona took an early lead at 5' when G. Simeone scored, with the assist credited to D. Bessa, making the score 1-0. F. Ceccherini received a yellow card for Hellas Verona at 36'. A. Tamèze received a yellow card for Hellas Verona at 38'. A. Guðmundsson received a yellow card for Genoa at 45'.

Second half: No goals were scored in the second half. Genoa made their 1st substitution at 46', with A. Guðmundsson replacing K. Yeboah. Genoa made their 2nd substitution at 46', with S. Sturaro replacing P. Galdames. Genoa made their 3rd substitution at 63', with M. Destro replacing R. Piccoli. Genoa made their 4th substitution at 63', with M. Portanova replacing N. Amiri. D. Bessa received a yellow card for Hellas Verona at 65'. Hellas Verona made their 1st substitution at 70', with D. Lazović replacing F. Depaoli. Hellas Verona made their 2nd substitution at 70', with D. Bessa replacing M. Hongla. N. Casale received a yellow card for Hellas Verona at 72'. S. Hefti received a yellow card for Genoa at 76'. Genoa made their 5th substitution at 78', with F. Melegoni replacing C. Ekuban. Hellas Verona made their 3rd substitution at 79', with M. Faraoni replacing B. Šutalo. Hellas Verona made their 4th substitution at 90', with G. Caprari replacing G. Frabotta.

Hellas Verona used 4 substitutions while Genoa used 5 substitutions. Hellas Verona got 4 yellow cards, while Genoa got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (7-7).
  • Possession was balanced (47%-53%).
  • Physical contest: 7 yellows.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games16
Home Wins3
Draws5
Away Wins8
Over 2.5 Goals7 (43.8%)
BTTS7 (43.8%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games8
Home Wins2
Draws3
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals2 (25.0%)
BTTS3 (37.5%)

Hellas Verona vs Genoa Head-to-Head History by Season