Napoli vs Cagliari

2 - 1
🕒 Sat, 16 Dec 2023 18:00 Europe/London 📍 Stadio Diego Armando Maradona 🧑‍⚖️ Matteo Marcenaro 🔁 Regular Season - 16 🏁 match finished
Season
2023-2024 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 16
Regular Season Table
Napoli 9 · Cagliari 17
Referee Stats
12 matches · 4.83 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 4.83
Reds avg 0.25
Penalties avg 0.50
Over 4.5 cards 58%
Home wins 58%
Draws 17%
Away wins 25%
How the match was won
  • Napoli outshot their opponent (21-9).
  • Napoli controlled possession (67%).
  • Napoli had the sharper finishing (5-3 shots on target).

Team Overview

Napoli (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 6-7-6

Goals For / Against

24 / 27
Avg: 1.26 / 1.42

Points

25
Avg: 1.32

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

6
Cagliari (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 2-5-12

Goals For / Against

14 / 36
Avg: 0.74 / 1.89

Points

11
Avg: 0.58

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

8

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.32
PPG
0.58
1.26
GF
0.74
1.42
GA
1.89
63%
O2.5
53%
63%
BTTS
47%
32%
Score 1st
26%

League-position context

Napoli rank9th
Cagliari rank17th
Napoli points53
Cagliari points36
Napoli: #9 · 53 pts · GD +7
22 pts off the top 2. 7 pts off the play-off line. 17 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Cagliari: #17 · 36 pts · GD -26
39 pts off the top 2. 24 pts off the play-off line. 0 pts from safety.
17-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Napoli last 5 home

D L D D L
Points3/15
Weighted index22
Goals4-9
Record0-3-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Cagliari last 5 away

W L L D L
Points4/15
Weighted index38
Goals5-11
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Napoli trend breakdown

Over 2.563%
BTTS63%
BTTS + O2.553%
1H Over 0.558%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 16%

Cagliari trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS47%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 5%

Scoring reliability

Napoli score at home68%
Napoli clean sheet at home16%
Cagliari score away58%
Cagliari clean sheet away16%

First-goal patterns

Napoli score first32%
Napoli win after scoring first67%
Cagliari score first26%
Cagliari win after scoring first40%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Napoli 45% · Cagliari 23%
Avg first goal minute: Napoli 36.7' · Cagliari 52.4'

Vs league average

Napoli score at home1.26 vs 1.43
Napoli concede at home1.42 vs 1.18
Cagliari score away0.74 vs 1.18
Cagliari concede away1.89 vs 1.43
Napoli score 12% below league average, while Cagliari score 37% below league average.
Defensive side: Napoli are 21% above league average at home, and Cagliari are 32% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS20%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Napoli goal timing (home)

1H scored: 29% 2H scored: 71% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 8
76-90+ 8
16-30 4
46-60 4
31-45 3
0-15 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 9
61-75 8
16-30 4
46-60 4
0-15 3
31-45 3

Cagliari goal timing (away)

1H scored: 29% 2H scored: 71% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 8
76-90+ 4
16-30 3
31-45 2
0-15 0
46-60 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 10
61-75 8
46-60 7
0-15 5
31-45 4
16-30 3

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
3
Total Shots
21
9
Shots off Goal
11
5
Blocked Shots
5
1
Shots Inside Box
15
8
Shots Outside Box
6
1
Ball Possession
67%
33%
Corner Kicks
5
3
Fouls
9
10
Offsides
5
1
Yellow Cards
5
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
2
3
Total Passes
557
272
Passes Accurate
472
165
Passes %
85%
61%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
5
Away
3
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
45'
45' V. Osimhen
45+2'
45+2' L. Pavoletti
45+2'
45+2' E. Goldaniga
45+4'
45+4' Amir Rrahmani
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ A. Petagna
1st substitution · For: A. Obert
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ J. Jankto
2nd substitution · For: A. Deiola
59' ↑↓
↑↓
59' ⇄ Natan
1st substitution · For: Mário Rui
59' ↑↓
↑↓
59' ⇄ J. Cajuste
2nd substitution · For: G. Raspadori
63'
63' T. Augello
67' ↑↓
↑↓
67' ⇄ N. Nández
3rd substitution · For: G. Zappa
68' ↑↓
↑↓
68' ⇄ G. Oristanio
4th substitution · For: Zito Luvumbo
69' ⚽
⚽
69' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
V. Osimhen
Normal Goal · Assist: Mário Rui
72' ⚽
⚽
72' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
L. Pavoletti
Normal Goal · Assist: Zito Luvumbo
75' ⚽
⚽
75' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
K. Kvaratskhelia
Normal Goal · Assist: V. Osimhen
79' ↑↓
↑↓
79' ⇄ E. Goldaniga
5th substitution · For: G. Lapadula
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ V. Osimhen
3rd substitution · For: G. Gaetano
85'
85' Mário Rui
88'
88' M. Politano
90' ↑↓
↑↓
90' ⇄ K. Kvaratskhelia
4th substitution · For: J. Lindstrøm
90' ↑↓
↑↓
90' ⇄ M. Politano
5th substitution · For: A. Zanoli
90+1'
90+1' A. Zambo Anguissa

Napoli vs Cagliari 2-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Napoli beat Cagliari 2-1 on Saturday, 16 December 2023 in Serie A. The match was refereed by Matteo Marcenaro. It was played at Stadio Diego Armando Maradona.

First half: No goals were scored in the first half. V. Osimhen received a yellow card for Napoli at 45'. L. Pavoletti received a yellow card for Cagliari at 45+2'. E. Goldaniga received a yellow card for Cagliari at 45+2'. Amir Rrahmani received a yellow card for Napoli at 45+4'.

Second half: Cagliari made their 1st substitution at 46', with A. Petagna replacing A. Obert. Cagliari made their 2nd substitution at 46', with J. Jankto replacing A. Deiola. Napoli made their 1st substitution at 59', with Natan replacing Mário Rui. Napoli made their 2nd substitution at 59', with J. Cajuste replacing G. Raspadori. T. Augello received a yellow card for Cagliari at 63'. Cagliari made their 3rd substitution at 67', with N. Nández replacing G. Zappa. Cagliari made their 4th substitution at 68', with G. Oristanio replacing Zito Luvumbo. Napoli took the lead at 69' when V. Osimhen scored, with the assist credited to Mário Rui, making the score 1-0. Cagliari leveled the score at 72' when L. Pavoletti scored, with the assist credited to Zito Luvumbo, making the score 1-1. Napoli took the lead at 75' when K. Kvaratskhelia scored, with the assist credited to V. Osimhen, making the score 2-1. Cagliari made their 5th substitution at 79', with E. Goldaniga replacing G. Lapadula. Napoli made their 3rd substitution at 82', with V. Osimhen replacing G. Gaetano. Mário Rui received a yellow card for Napoli at 85'. M. Politano received a yellow card for Napoli at 88'. Napoli made their 4th substitution at 90', with K. Kvaratskhelia replacing J. Lindstrøm. Napoli made their 5th substitution at 90', with M. Politano replacing A. Zanoli. A. Zambo Anguissa received a yellow card for Napoli at 90+1'.

Napoli used 5 substitutions while Cagliari used 5 substitutions. Napoli got 5 yellow cards, while Cagliari got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Napoli outshot their opponent (21-9).
  • Napoli controlled possession (67%).
  • Napoli had the sharper finishing (5-3 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games16
Home Wins13
Draws3
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals8 (50.0%)
BTTS7 (43.8%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games8
Home Wins7
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals4 (50.0%)
BTTS4 (50.0%)

Napoli vs Cagliari Head-to-Head History by Season