Sassuolo vs Lazio

0 - 2
🕒 Sun, 15 Jan 2023 11:30 Europe/London 📍 MAPEI Stadium - Città del Tricolore 🧑‍⚖️ Luca Pairetto 🔁 Regular Season - 18 🏁 match finished
Season
2022-2023 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 18
Regular Season Table
Sassuolo 13 · Lazio 2
Referee Stats
12 matches · 4.58 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 4.58
Reds avg 0.17
Penalties avg 0.58
Over 4.5 cards 42%
Home wins 8%
Draws 42%
Away wins 50%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (12-12).
  • Possession was balanced (50%-50%).
  • Physical contest: 8 yellows.

Team Overview

Sassuolo (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 8-4-7

Goals For / Against

24 / 23
Avg: 1.26 / 1.21

Points

28
Avg: 1.47

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

3
Lazio (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 11-4-4

Goals For / Against

28 / 12
Avg: 1.47 / 0.63

Points

37
Avg: 1.95

Clean Sheets

13

Failed to Score

4

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.47
PPG
1.95
1.26
GF
1.47
1.21
GA
0.63
47%
O2.5
32%
58%
BTTS
21%
53%
Score 1st
74%

League-position context

Sassuolo rank13th
Lazio rank2nd
Sassuolo points45
Lazio points74
Sassuolo: #13 · 45 pts · GD -14
29 pts off the top 2. 11 pts off the play-off line. 14 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Lazio: #2 · 74 pts · GD +30
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 20 pts above the play-off edge. 43 pts clear of the relegation zone.
29-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Sassuolo last 5 home

L L D W W
Points7/15
Weighted index27
Goals6-7
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Lazio last 5 away

W W L L W
Points9/15
Weighted index67
Goals7-5
Record3-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Sassuolo trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS58%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 11%

Lazio trend breakdown

Over 2.532%
BTTS21%
BTTS + O2.511%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 16% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Sassuolo score at home84%
Sassuolo clean sheet at home32%
Lazio score away79%
Lazio clean sheet away68%

First-goal patterns

Sassuolo score first53%
Sassuolo win after scoring first60%
Lazio score first74%
Lazio win after scoring first79%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Sassuolo 38% · Lazio 0%
Avg first goal minute: Sassuolo 37.7' · Lazio 33.4'

Vs league average

Sassuolo score at home1.26 vs 1.41
Sassuolo concede at home1.21 vs 1.15
Lazio score away1.47 vs 1.15
Lazio concede away0.63 vs 1.41
Sassuolo score 11% below league average, while Lazio score 28% above league average.
Defensive side: Sassuolo are 5% above league average at home, and Lazio are 55% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS40%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Sassuolo goal timing (home)

1H scored: 38% 2H scored: 62% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 7
61-75 7
76-90+ 6
46-60 5
0-15 2
16-30 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 10
46-60 4
61-75 4
0-15 3
31-45 3
16-30 2

Lazio goal timing (away)

1H scored: 42% 2H scored: 58% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 8
16-30 6
76-90+ 6
0-15 5
61-75 4
31-45 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 5
16-30 4
46-60 3
31-45 1
61-75 1
0-15 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
3
Total Shots
12
12
Shots off Goal
7
7
Blocked Shots
3
2
Shots Inside Box
7
8
Shots Outside Box
5
4
Ball Possession
50%
50%
Corner Kicks
7
3
Fouls
17
10
Offsides
0
3
Yellow Cards
5
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
2
Total Passes
538
560
Passes Accurate
446
482
Passes %
83%
86%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
5
Away
3
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
3
15' ↑↓
↑↓
15' ⇄ C. Immobile
1st substitution · For: Pedro
18'
18' N. Casale
45+1' ⚽
⚽
45+1' ⚽ VAR
S. Milinković-Savić
Penalty confirmed
45+2'
45+2' Ruan Tressoldi
45+2'
45+2' J. Toljan
45+2'
45+2' D. Cataldi
45+3' ⚽
⚽
45+3' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
M. Zaccagni
Penalty
54' ↑↓
↑↓
54' ⇄ Pedro Obiang
1st substitution · For: M. Lopez
54' ↑↓
↑↓
54' ⇄ A. Álvarez
2nd substitution · For: G. Defrel
64'
64' Rogério
65'
65' E. Hysaj
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ H. Traorè
3rd substitution · For: K. Thorstvedt
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ A. Laurienté
4th substitution · For: E. Ceïde
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ D. Cataldi
2nd substitution · For: M. Vecino
83'
83' M. Erlić
85' ↑↓
↑↓
85' ⇄ M. Erlić
5th substitution · For: G. Ferrari
88'
88' M. Lopez
90' ↑↓
↑↓
90' ⇄ N. Casale
3rd substitution · For: Patric
90+4' ⚽
⚽
90+4' ⚽ Goal · 0-2
Felipe Anderson
Normal Goal · Assist: S. Milinković-Savić

Sassuolo vs Lazio 0-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Lazio beat Sassuolo 2-0 on Sunday, 15 January 2023 in Serie A. The match was refereed by Luca Pairetto. It was played at MAPEI Stadium - Città del Tricolore.

First half: Lazio made their 1st substitution at 15', with C. Immobile replacing Pedro. N. Casale received a yellow card for Lazio at 18'. VAR intervened at 45+1' for Lazio (Penalty confirmed). Ruan Tressoldi received a yellow card for Sassuolo at 45+2'. J. Toljan received a yellow card for Sassuolo at 45+2'. D. Cataldi received a yellow card for Lazio at 45+2'. Lazio took the lead at 45+3' when M. Zaccagni scored (Penalty), making the score 0-1.

Second half: Sassuolo made their 1st substitution at 54', with Pedro Obiang replacing M. Lopez. Sassuolo made their 2nd substitution at 54', with A. Álvarez replacing G. Defrel. Rogério received a yellow card for Sassuolo at 64'. E. Hysaj received a yellow card for Lazio at 65'. Sassuolo made their 3rd substitution at 69', with H. Traorè replacing K. Thorstvedt. Sassuolo made their 4th substitution at 69', with A. Laurienté replacing E. Ceïde. Lazio made their 2nd substitution at 78', with D. Cataldi replacing M. Vecino. M. Erlić received a yellow card for Sassuolo at 83'. Sassuolo made their 5th substitution at 85', with M. Erlić replacing G. Ferrari. M. Lopez received a yellow card for Sassuolo at 88'. Lazio made their 3rd substitution at 90', with N. Casale replacing Patric. Lazio added a late goal to extend the lead at 90+4' when Felipe Anderson scored, with the assist credited to S. Milinković-Savić, making the score 0-2.

Sassuolo used 5 substitutions while Lazio used 3 substitutions. Sassuolo got 5 yellow cards, while Lazio got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (12-12).
  • Possession was balanced (50%-50%).
  • Physical contest: 8 yellows.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games20
Home Wins6
Draws3
Away Wins11
Over 2.5 Goals12 (60.0%)
BTTS13 (65.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games10
Home Wins4
Draws1
Away Wins5
Over 2.5 Goals5 (50.0%)
BTTS5 (50.0%)

Sassuolo vs Lazio Head-to-Head History by Season