Spal vs Fiorentina

1 - 4
🕒 Sun, 17 Feb 2019 11:30 Europe/London 📍 Stadio Paolo Mazza 🧑‍⚖️ Luca Pairetto 🔁 Regular Season - 24 🏁 match finished
Season
2018-2019 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 24
Regular Season Table
Spal 13 · Fiorentina 14
Referee Stats
16 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 50%
Draws 19%
Away wins 31%
How the match was won
  • Fiorentina outshot their opponent (10-23).
  • Possession was balanced (52%-48%).
  • Fiorentina had the sharper finishing (4-8 shots on target).

Team Overview

Spal (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 5-7-7

Goals For / Against

20 / 26
Avg: 1.05 / 1.37

Points

22
Avg: 1.16

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

5
Fiorentina (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 3-8-8

Goals For / Against

22 / 26
Avg: 1.16 / 1.37

Points

17
Avg: 0.89

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.16
PPG
0.89
1.05
GF
1.16
1.37
GA
1.37
53%
O2.5
42%
58%
BTTS
63%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Spal rank13th
Fiorentina rank14th
Spal points42
Fiorentina points41
Spal: #13 · 42 pts · GD -12
37 pts off the top 2. 17 pts off the play-off line. 4 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Fiorentina: #14 · 41 pts · GD +2
38 pts off the top 2. 18 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts clear of the relegation zone.
1-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Spal last 5 home

L L D W W
Points7/15
Weighted index27
Goals7-7
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Fiorentina last 5 away

L L L D L
Points1/15
Weighted index4
Goals4-8
Record0-1-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Spal trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS58%
BTTS + O2.547%
1H Over 0.558%
Also: Over 0.5 84% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 16%

Fiorentina trend breakdown

Over 2.542%
BTTS63%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.547%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 63% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 32%

Scoring reliability

Spal score at home74%
Spal clean sheet at home32%
Fiorentina score away68%
Fiorentina clean sheet away16%

First-goal patterns

Spal score first0%
Spal win after scoring first0%
Fiorentina score first0%
Fiorentina win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Spal 0% · Fiorentina 0%

Vs league average

Spal score at home1.05 vs 1.48
Spal concede at home1.37 vs 1.20
Fiorentina score away1.16 vs 1.20
Fiorentina concede away1.37 vs 1.48
Spal score 29% below league average, while Fiorentina score 3% below league average.
Defensive side: Spal are 14% above league average at home, and Fiorentina are 8% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.60
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 3.67 goals on average across the last 3.

Spal goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Fiorentina goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
8
Total Shots
10
23
Shots off Goal
3
10
Blocked Shots
3
5
Shots Inside Box
5
16
Shots Outside Box
5
7
Ball Possession
52%
48%
Corner Kicks
3
10
Fouls
14
14
Offsides
1
1
Yellow Cards
3
4
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
3
3
Total Passes
381
332
Passes Accurate
299
259
Passes %
78%
78%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games6
Home Wins0
Draws2
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals3 (50.0%)
BTTS3 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games3
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (66.7%)
BTTS3 (100.0%)

Spal vs Fiorentina Head-to-Head History by Season