Torino vs Juventus

0 - 1
🕒 Sat, 02 Nov 2019 20:45 Europe/London 📍 Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino 🧑‍⚖️ Daniele Doveri 🔁 Regular Season - 11 🏁 match finished
Season
2019-2020 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 11
Regular Season Table
Torino 12 · Juventus 1
Referee Stats
16 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 44%
Draws 13%
Away wins 44%
How the match was won
  • Juventus outshot their opponent (9-19).
  • Juventus controlled possession (60%).
  • Juventus had the sharper finishing (4-10 shots on target).

Team Overview

Torino (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 7-4-8

Goals For / Against

23 / 30
Avg: 1.21 / 1.58

Points

25
Avg: 1.32

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

4
Juventus (Away stats)

Games / Record

16
W-D-L: 10-3-3

Goals For / Against

28 / 20
Avg: 1.75 / 1.25

Points

33
Avg: 2.06

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.32
PPG
2.06
1.21
GF
1.75
1.58
GA
1.25
63%
O2.5
69%
63%
BTTS
75%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Torino rank12th
Juventus rank1st
Torino points40
Juventus points83
Torino: #12 · 40 pts · GD -18
34 pts off the top 2. 7 pts off the play-off line. 21 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Juventus: #1 · 83 pts · GD +37
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 38 pts above the play-off edge. 64 pts clear of the relegation zone.
43-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Torino last 5 home

L D W W L
Points7/15
Weighted index42
Goals10-7
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Juventus last 5 away

D L W W W
Points10/15
Weighted index51
Goals12-9
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Torino trend breakdown

Over 2.563%
BTTS63%
BTTS + O2.547%
1H Over 0.579%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 16%

Juventus trend breakdown

Over 2.569%
BTTS75%
BTTS + O2.569%
1H Over 0.556%
Also: Over 0.5 94% · Over 1.5 81% · Over 3.5 31% · 1H BTTS 31%

Scoring reliability

Torino score at home79%
Torino clean sheet at home21%
Juventus score away94%
Juventus clean sheet away25%

First-goal patterns

Torino score first0%
Torino win after scoring first0%
Juventus score first0%
Juventus win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Torino 0% · Juventus 0%

Vs league average

Torino score at home1.21 vs 1.66
Torino concede at home1.58 vs 1.43
Juventus score away1.75 vs 1.43
Juventus concede away1.25 vs 1.66
Torino score 27% below league average, while Juventus score 22% above league average.
Defensive side: Torino are 10% above league average at home, and Juventus are 25% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals1.60
BTTS40%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 1.60 goals on average across the last 5.

Torino goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Juventus goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
10
Total Shots
9
19
Shots off Goal
3
5
Blocked Shots
2
4
Shots Inside Box
6
12
Shots Outside Box
3
7
Ball Possession
40%
60%
Corner Kicks
11
6
Fouls
22
16
Offsides
1
3
Yellow Cards
4
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
9
4
Total Passes
256
393
Passes Accurate
188
327
Passes %
73%
83%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games22
Home Wins0
Draws8
Away Wins14
Over 2.5 Goals9 (40.9%)
BTTS12 (54.5%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games11
Home Wins0
Draws4
Away Wins7
Over 2.5 Goals4 (36.4%)
BTTS5 (45.5%)

Torino vs Juventus Head-to-Head History by Season