Udinese vs Genoa

2 - 0
🕒 Sat, 30 Mar 2019 14:00 Europe/London 📍 Unknown Venue 928 🧑‍⚖️ Luca Pairetto 🔁 Regular Season - 29 🏁 match finished
Season
2018-2019 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 29
Regular Season Table
Udinese 12 · Genoa 17
Referee Stats
16 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 50%
Draws 19%
Away wins 31%
How the match was won
  • Genoa outshot their opponent (12-21).
  • Genoa controlled possession (62%).

Team Overview

Udinese (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 8-5-6

Goals For / Against

22 / 22
Avg: 1.16 / 1.16

Points

29
Avg: 1.53

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

4
Genoa (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 2-6-11

Goals For / Against

18 / 35
Avg: 0.95 / 1.84

Points

12
Avg: 0.63

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

7

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.53
PPG
0.63
1.16
GF
0.95
1.16
GA
1.84
37%
O2.5
47%
53%
BTTS
63%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Udinese rank12th
Genoa rank17th
Udinese points43
Genoa points38
Udinese: #12 · 43 pts · GD -14
36 pts off the top 2. 16 pts off the play-off line. 5 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Genoa: #17 · 38 pts · GD -18
41 pts off the top 2. 21 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts from safety.
5-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Udinese last 5 home

W D D W W
Points11/15
Weighted index69
Goals9-5
Record3-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Genoa last 5 away

D L D L D
Points3/15
Weighted index20
Goals3-6
Record0-3-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Udinese trend breakdown

Over 2.537%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.547%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 16% · 1H BTTS 0%

Genoa trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS63%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.579%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 32%

Scoring reliability

Udinese score at home79%
Udinese clean sheet at home32%
Genoa score away63%
Genoa clean sheet away11%

First-goal patterns

Udinese score first0%
Udinese win after scoring first0%
Genoa score first0%
Genoa win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Udinese 0% · Genoa 0%

Vs league average

Udinese score at home1.16 vs 1.48
Udinese concede at home1.16 vs 1.20
Genoa score away0.95 vs 1.20
Genoa concede away1.84 vs 1.48
Udinese score 22% below league average, while Genoa score 21% below league average.
Defensive side: Udinese are 3% below league average at home, and Genoa are 24% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS20%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Udinese goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Genoa goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
6
Total Shots
12
21
Shots off Goal
7
14
Blocked Shots
0
1
Shots Inside Box
8
10
Shots Outside Box
4
11
Ball Possession
38%
62%
Corner Kicks
3
5
Fouls
11
17
Offsides
2
2
Yellow Cards
3
4
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
6
3
Total Passes
314
466
Passes Accurate
227
377
Passes %
72%
81%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games19
Home Wins7
Draws7
Away Wins5
Over 2.5 Goals6 (31.6%)
BTTS8 (42.1%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games9
Home Wins4
Draws3
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals3 (33.3%)
BTTS3 (33.3%)

Udinese vs Genoa Head-to-Head History by Season