Udinese vs Napoli

1 - 0
πŸ•’ Sun, 14 Dec 2025 14:00 Europe/London πŸ“ Bluenergy Stadium πŸ§‘β€βš–οΈ Simone Sozza πŸ” Regular Season - 15 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 15
Regular Season Table
Udinese 10 Β· Napoli 2
Referee Stats
17 matches Β· 3.18 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.18
Reds avg 0.35
Penalties avg 0.47
Over 4.5 cards 35%
Home wins 35%
Draws 41%
Away wins 24%
How the match was won
  • Udinese outshot their opponent (18-7).
  • Napoli controlled possession (62%).
  • Udinese had the sharper finishing (5-0 shots on target).

Team Overview

Udinese (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 6-5-8

Goals For / Against

18 / 21
Avg: 0.95 / 1.11

Points

23
Avg: 1.21

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

7
Napoli (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 10-3-6

Goals For / Against

25 / 18
Avg: 1.32 / 0.95

Points

33
Avg: 1.74

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

5

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.21
PPG
1.74
0.95
GF
1.32
1.11
GA
0.95
37%
O2.5
42%
37%
BTTS
37%
42%
Score 1st
47%

League-position context

Udinese rank10th
Napoli rank2nd
Udinese points50
Napoli points76
Udinese: #10 Β· 50 pts Β· GD -3
26 pts off the top 2. 6 pts off the play-off line. 12 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Napoli: #2 Β· 76 pts Β· GD +22
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 22 pts above the play-off edge. 38 pts clear of the relegation zone.
26-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Udinese last 5 home

L W L D L
Points4/15
Weighted index31
Goals2-3
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Napoli last 5 away

W D D W W
Points11/15
Weighted index69
Goals7-2
Record3-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Udinese trend breakdown

Over 2.537%
BTTS37%
BTTS + O2.521%
1H Over 0.553%
Also: Over 0.5 95% Β· Over 1.5 58% Β· Over 3.5 11% Β· 1H BTTS 0%

Napoli trend breakdown

Over 2.542%
BTTS37%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 95% Β· Over 1.5 68% Β· Over 3.5 16% Β· 1H BTTS 5%

Scoring reliability

Udinese score at home63%
Udinese clean sheet at home32%
Napoli score away74%
Napoli clean sheet away42%

First-goal patterns

Udinese score first42%
Udinese win after scoring first63%
Napoli score first47%
Napoli win after scoring first89%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Udinese 25% Β· Napoli 38%
Avg first goal minute: Udinese 40.4' Β· Napoli 14.2'

Vs league average

Udinese score at home0.95 vs 1.28
Udinese concede at home1.11 vs 1.15
Napoli score away1.32 vs 1.15
Napoli concede away0.95 vs 1.28
Udinese score 26% below league average, while Napoli score 14% above league average.
Defensive side: Udinese are 4% below league average at home, and Napoli are 26% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS60%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 2.60 goals on average across the last 5.

Udinese goal timing (home)

1H scored: 43% 2H scored: 57% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 6
16-30 5
31-45 4
61-75 4
76-90+ 3
0-15 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 8
31-45 3
76-90+ 3
0-15 2
16-30 2
61-75 2

Napoli goal timing (away)

1H scored: 62% 2H scored: 38% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 6
16-30 6
76-90+ 5
31-45 4
46-60 4
61-75 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 5
0-15 4
46-60 4
76-90+ 4
31-45 2
16-30 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
0
Total Shots
18
7
Shots off Goal
6
6
Blocked Shots
7
1
Shots Inside Box
7
5
Shots Outside Box
11
2
Ball Possession
38%
62%
Corner Kicks
1
3
Fouls
16
9
Offsides
1
1
Yellow Cards
1
0
Red Cards
β€”
β€”
Goalkeeper Saves
0
4
Total Passes
322
518
Passes Accurate
245
426
Passes %
76%
82%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
0
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
33'
33' N. Zaniolo
53' ⚽
⚽
53' ⚽ VAR
K. Davis
Goal cancelled
61' ↑↓
↑↓
61' ⇄ N. Lang
1st substitution Β· For: S. Lobotka
61' ↑↓
↑↓
61' ⇄ S. Beukema
2nd substitution Β· For: M. Politano
70' ⚽
⚽
70' ⚽ VAR
N. Zaniolo
Goal cancelled
73' ⚽
⚽
73' ⚽ Goal · 3-0
J. Ekkelenkamp
Normal Goal Β· Assist: K. Davis
75' ↑↓
↑↓
75' ⇄ A. Buongiorno
3rd substitution Β· For: M. Olivera
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ J. Ekkelenkamp
1st substitution Β· For: Oier Zarraga
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ K. Davis
2nd substitution Β· For: A. Buksa
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ L. Spinazzola
4th substitution Β· For: Miguel GutiΓ©rrez
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ E. Elmas
5th substitution Β· For: L. Lucca
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ N. Bertola
3rd substitution Β· For: K. Ehizibue
90+1' ↑↓
↑↓
90+1' ⇄ N. Zaniolo
4th substitution Β· For: Iker Bravo
90+4' ↑↓
↑↓
90+4' ⇄ A. Zanoli
5th substitution Β· For: S. Goglichidze

Udinese vs Napoli 1-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Udinese beat Napoli 1-0 on Sunday, 14 December 2025 in Serie A. The match was refereed by Simone Sozza. It was played at Bluenergy Stadium.

First half: No goals were scored in the first half. N. Zaniolo received a yellow card for Udinese at 33'.

Second half: VAR intervened at 53' for Udinese (Goal cancelled). Napoli made their 1st substitution at 61', with N. Lang replacing S. Lobotka. Napoli made their 2nd substitution at 61', with S. Beukema replacing M. Politano. VAR intervened at 70' for Udinese (Goal cancelled). Udinese extended the lead at 73' when J. Ekkelenkamp scored, with the assist credited to K. Davis, making the score 3-0. Napoli made their 3rd substitution at 75', with A. Buongiorno replacing M. Olivera. Udinese made their 1st substitution at 83', with J. Ekkelenkamp replacing Oier Zarraga. Udinese made their 2nd substitution at 83', with K. Davis replacing A. Buksa. Napoli made their 4th substitution at 83', with L. Spinazzola replacing Miguel GutiΓ©rrez. Napoli made their 5th substitution at 83', with E. Elmas replacing L. Lucca. Udinese made their 3rd substitution at 84', with N. Bertola replacing K. Ehizibue. Udinese made their 4th substitution at 90+1', with N. Zaniolo replacing Iker Bravo. Udinese made their 5th substitution at 90+4', with A. Zanoli replacing S. Goglichidze.

Udinese used 5 substitutions while Napoli used 5 substitutions. Udinese got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Udinese outshot their opponent (18-7).
  • Napoli controlled possession (62%).
  • Udinese had the sharper finishing (5-0 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games20
Home Wins2
Draws3
Away Wins15
Over 2.5 Goals13 (65.0%)
BTTS13 (65.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games10
Home Wins2
Draws2
Away Wins6
Over 2.5 Goals6 (60.0%)
BTTS6 (60.0%)

Udinese vs Napoli Head-to-Head History by Season