Cittadella vs Perugia

2 - 0
πŸ•’ Mon, 29 Jun 2020 22:00 Europe/London πŸ“ Stadio Pier Cesare Tombolato πŸ§‘β€βš–οΈ Illuzzi Lorenzo πŸ” Regular Season - 31 🏁 match finished
Season
2019-2020 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 31
Regular Season Table
Cittadella 4 Β· Perugia 12
Referee Stats
11 matches Β· 5.09 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 5.09
Reds avg 0.36
Penalties avg 0.45
Over 4.5 cards 73%
Home wins 9%
Draws 64%
Away wins 27%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (11-11).
  • Perugia controlled possession (60%).
  • Physical contest: 5 yellows.

Team Overview

Cittadella (Home stats)

Games / Record

20
W-D-L: 7-5-8

Goals For / Against

25 / 28
Avg: 1.25 / 1.40

Points

26
Avg: 1.30

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

4
Perugia (Away stats)

Games / Record

18
W-D-L: 5-4-9

Goals For / Against

20 / 26
Avg: 1.11 / 1.44

Points

19
Avg: 1.06

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

5

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie B fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.30
PPG
1.06
1.25
GF
1.11
1.40
GA
1.44
53%
O2.5
47%
53%
BTTS
53%
47%
Score 1st
35%

League-position context

Cittadella rank4th
Perugia rank12th
Cittadella points57
Perugia points45
Cittadella: #4 Β· 57 pts Β· GD +1
11 pts off the top 2. 8 pts above the play-off edge. 18 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Perugia: #12 Β· 45 pts Β· GD -5
23 pts off the top 2. 6 pts off the play-off line. 6 pts clear of the relegation zone.
12-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Cittadella last 5 home

W L L W L
Points6/15
Weighted index47
Goals5-7
Record2-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Perugia last 5 away

L W L D L
Points4/15
Weighted index31
Goals6-9
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Cittadella trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.558%
Also: Over 0.5 89% Β· Over 1.5 79% Β· Over 3.5 21% Β· 1H BTTS 11%

Perugia trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.547%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 71% Β· Over 3.5 29% Β· 1H BTTS 18%

Scoring reliability

Cittadella score at home79%
Cittadella clean sheet at home37%
Perugia score away71%
Perugia clean sheet away18%

First-goal patterns

Cittadella score first47%
Cittadella win after scoring first67%
Perugia score first35%
Perugia win after scoring first83%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Cittadella 38% Β· Perugia 27%
Avg first goal minute: Cittadella 38.3' Β· Perugia 35.0'

Vs league average

Cittadella score at home1.25 vs 1.41
Cittadella concede at home1.40 vs 1.12
Perugia score away1.11 vs 1.12
Perugia concede away1.44 vs 1.41
Cittadella score 11% below league average, while Perugia score 1% below league average.
Defensive side: Cittadella are 25% above league average at home, and Perugia are 3% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals1.60
BTTS20%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Cittadella goal timing (home)

1H scored: 38% 2H scored: 63% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 6
76-90+ 5
31-45 4
46-60 4
0-15 3
16-30 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 8
46-60 5
76-90+ 5
31-45 3
0-15 2
16-30 2

Perugia goal timing (away)

1H scored: 32% 2H scored: 68% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 7
76-90+ 4
31-45 3
0-15 2
46-60 2
16-30 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 6
46-60 5
61-75 4
76-90+ 4
0-15 3
31-45 2

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
3
Total Shots
11
11
Shots off Goal
5
6
Blocked Shots
4
2
Shots Inside Box
9
7
Shots Outside Box
2
4
Ball Possession
40%
60%
Corner Kicks
5
5
Fouls
17
16
Offsides
2
5
Yellow Cards
3
2
Red Cards
β€”
β€”
Goalkeeper Saves
3
0
Total Passes
268
389
Passes Accurate
176
277
Passes %
66%
71%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
3
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
4'
4' A. Konate
23' ↑↓
↑↓
23' ⇄ G. Angella
1st substitution · For: Slobodan Rajković
29'
29' G. Panico
40'
40' A. Rosi
40' ⚽
⚽
40' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
D. Diaw
Penalty
43'
43' F. Proia
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ A. Konate
2nd substitution Β· For: C. Kouan
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ R. Benzar
3rd substitution Β· For: M. Nzita
56' ⚽
⚽
56' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
D. Diaw
Penalty
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ P. Iemmello
4th substitution Β· For: C. Buonaiuto
66' ↑↓
↑↓
66' ⇄ D. Diaw
1st substitution Β· For: F. Stanco
66' ↑↓
↑↓
66' ⇄ Christian Ventola
2nd substitution Β· For: D. Frare
75' ↑↓
↑↓
75' ⇄ A. Camigliano
3rd substitution Β· For: C. Mora
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ F. Proia
4th substitution Β· For: C. D'Urso
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ A. Rosi
5th substitution Β· For: C. Capone
81'
81' C. D'Urso
86' ↑↓
↑↓
86' ⇄ A. Rizzo
5th substitution Β· For: A. Benedetti

Cittadella vs Perugia 2-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Cittadella beat Perugia 2-0 on Monday, 29 June 2020 in Serie B. The match was refereed by Illuzzi Lorenzo. It was played at Stadio Pier Cesare Tombolato.

First half: A. Konate received a yellow card for Perugia at 4'. Perugia made their 1st substitution at 23', with G. Angella replacing Slobodan Rajković. G. Panico received a yellow card for Cittadella at 29'. A. Rosi received a yellow card for Perugia at 40'. Cittadella took the lead at 40' when D. Diaw scored (Penalty), making the score 1-0. F. Proia received a yellow card for Cittadella at 43'.

Second half: Perugia made their 2nd substitution at 46', with A. Konate replacing C. Kouan. Perugia made their 3rd substitution at 46', with R. Benzar replacing M. Nzita. Cittadella extended the lead at 56' when D. Diaw scored (Penalty), making the score 2-0. Perugia made their 4th substitution at 63', with P. Iemmello replacing C. Buonaiuto. Cittadella made their 1st substitution at 66', with D. Diaw replacing F. Stanco. Cittadella made their 2nd substitution at 66', with Christian Ventola replacing D. Frare. Cittadella made their 3rd substitution at 75', with A. Camigliano replacing C. Mora. Cittadella made their 4th substitution at 76', with F. Proia replacing C. D'Urso. Perugia made their 5th substitution at 76', with A. Rosi replacing C. Capone. C. D'Urso received a yellow card for Cittadella at 81'. Cittadella made their 5th substitution at 86', with A. Rizzo replacing A. Benedetti.

Cittadella used 5 substitutions while Perugia used 5 substitutions. Cittadella got 3 yellow cards, while Perugia got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (11-11).
  • Perugia controlled possession (60%).
  • Physical contest: 5 yellows.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games12
Home Wins4
Draws6
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (16.7%)
BTTS5 (41.7%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games6
Home Wins1
Draws4
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (16.7%)
BTTS3 (50.0%)

Cittadella vs Perugia Head-to-Head History by Season