Empoli vs Ascoli

1 - 1
🕒 Wed, 30 Dec 2020 17:00 Europe/London 📍 Unknown Venue 896 🧑‍⚖️ G. Camplone 🔁 Regular Season - 16 🏁 match finished
Season
2020-2021 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 16
Regular Season Table
Empoli 1 · Ascoli 16
Referee Stats
12 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 58%
Draws 33%
Away wins 8%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 1-1.
  • Empoli outshot their opponent (19-14).
  • Empoli controlled possession (55%).

Team Overview

Empoli (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 11-8-0

Goals For / Against

38 / 15
Avg: 2.00 / 0.79

Points

41
Avg: 2.16

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

2
Ascoli (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 3-6-10

Goals For / Against

19 / 29
Avg: 1.00 / 1.53

Points

15
Avg: 0.79

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

7

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie B fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.16
PPG
0.79
2.00
GF
1.00
0.79
GA
1.53
58%
O2.5
53%
58%
BTTS
63%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Empoli rank1st
Ascoli rank16th
Empoli points73
Ascoli points44
Empoli: #1 · 73 pts · GD +33
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 17 pts above the play-off edge. 38 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Ascoli: #16 · 44 pts · GD -11
25 pts off the top 2. 12 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
29-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Empoli last 5 home

W W D W W
Points13/15
Weighted index87
Goals13-5
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Ascoli last 5 away

L D W L W
Points7/15
Weighted index36
Goals8-10
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Empoli trend breakdown

Over 2.558%
BTTS58%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 42% · 1H BTTS 16%

Ascoli trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS63%
BTTS + O2.547%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 16% · 1H BTTS 37%

Scoring reliability

Empoli score at home89%
Empoli clean sheet at home42%
Ascoli score away63%
Ascoli clean sheet away5%

First-goal patterns

Empoli score first0%
Empoli win after scoring first0%
Ascoli score first0%
Ascoli win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Empoli 0% · Ascoli 0%

Vs league average

Empoli score at home2.00 vs 1.30
Empoli concede at home0.79 vs 1.10
Ascoli score away1.00 vs 1.10
Ascoli concede away1.53 vs 1.30
Empoli score 54% above league average, while Ascoli score 9% below league average.
Defensive side: Empoli are 28% below league average at home, and Ascoli are 17% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
BTTS60%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 2.50 goals on average across the last 2.

Empoli goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Ascoli goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
5
Total Shots
19
14
Shots off Goal
7
4
Blocked Shots
7
5
Shots Inside Box
15
8
Shots Outside Box
4
6
Ball Possession
55%
45%
Corner Kicks
4
2
Fouls
13
21
Offsides
3
1
Yellow Cards
1
4
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
4
Total Passes
469
387
Passes Accurate
388
294
Passes %
83%
76%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games6
Home Wins2
Draws2
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (33.3%)
BTTS3 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS1 (50.0%)

Empoli vs Ascoli Head-to-Head History by Season