Stage
Regular Season - 16
Regular Season Table
Empoli 1 ·
Ascoli 16
Referee Stats
12 matches ·
0.00 yellow cards avg
| Yellow cards avg |
0.00 |
|
| Reds avg |
0.00 |
|
| Penalties avg |
0.00 |
|
| Over 4.5 cards |
0% |
|
| Home wins |
58% |
|
| Draws |
33% |
|
| Away wins |
8% |
|
Team Overview
Empoli (Home stats)
Games / Record
19
W-D-L: 11-8-0
Goals For / Against
38 / 15
Avg: 2.00 / 0.79
Ascoli (Away stats)
Games / Record
19
W-D-L: 3-6-10
Goals For / Against
19 / 29
Avg: 1.00 / 1.53
Match Context & Trends
Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie B fixture.
League-position context
Empoli: #1 · 73 pts · GD +33
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 17 pts above the play-off edge. 38 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Ascoli: #16 · 44 pts · GD -11
25 pts off the top 2. 12 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
29-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.
Empoli last 5 home
Points13/15
Weighted index87
Goals13-5
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.
Ascoli last 5 away
Points7/15
Weighted index36
Goals8-10
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.
Empoli trend breakdown
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 42% · 1H BTTS 16%
Ascoli trend breakdown
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 16% · 1H BTTS 37%
Scoring reliability
Empoli clean sheet at home42%
Ascoli clean sheet away5%
First-goal patterns
Empoli win after scoring first0%
Ascoli win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first:
Empoli 0% · Ascoli 0%
Vs league average
Empoli score at home2.00 vs 1.30
Empoli concede at home0.79 vs 1.10
Ascoli score away1.00 vs 1.10
Ascoli concede away1.53 vs 1.30
Empoli score 54% above league average, while Ascoli score 9% below league average.
Defensive side: Empoli are 28% below league average at home, and Ascoli are 17% above league average away.
Head-to-head trends
Recent games5
Avg goals2.00
At this venue setup: 2.50 goals on average across the last 2.
Empoli goal timing (home)
Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.
Ascoli goal timing (away)
Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.