Salernitana vs Lecce

1 - 2
πŸ•’ Sat, 26 Jan 2019 17:00 Europe/London πŸ“ Stadio Arechi πŸ§‘β€βš–οΈ Lorenzo Maggioni πŸ” Regular Season - 21 🏁 match finished
Season
2018-2019 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 21
Regular Season Table
Salernitana 17 Β· Lecce 2
Referee Stats
13 matches Β· 3.54 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.54
Reds avg 0.15
Penalties avg 0.38
Over 4.5 cards 31%
Home wins 54%
Draws 23%
Away wins 23%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (7-10).
  • Possession was balanced (47%-53%).
  • Lecce had the sharper finishing (2-4 shots on target).

Team Overview

Salernitana (Home stats)

Games / Record

18
W-D-L: 8-3-7

Goals For / Against

26 / 25
Avg: 1.44 / 1.39

Points

27
Avg: 1.50

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

3
Lecce (Away stats)

Games / Record

18
W-D-L: 6-5-7

Goals For / Against

28 / 30
Avg: 1.56 / 1.67

Points

23
Avg: 1.28

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie B fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.50
PPG
1.28
1.44
GF
1.56
1.39
GA
1.67
50%
O2.5
67%
56%
BTTS
72%
56%
Score 1st
50%

League-position context

Salernitana rank17th
Lecce rank2nd
Salernitana points38
Lecce points66
Salernitana: #17 Β· 38 pts Β· GD -16
28 pts off the top 2. 13 pts off the play-off line. 1 pts from safety.
Lecce: #2 Β· 66 pts Β· GD +21
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 16 pts above the play-off edge. 28 pts clear of the relegation zone.
28-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Salernitana last 5 home

L L W D L
Points4/15
Weighted index24
Goals8-12
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Lecce last 5 away

L W L D L
Points4/15
Weighted index31
Goals6-9
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Salernitana trend breakdown

Over 2.550%
BTTS56%
BTTS + O2.544%
1H Over 0.567%
Also: Over 0.5 94% Β· Over 1.5 72% Β· Over 3.5 28% Β· 1H BTTS 17%

Lecce trend breakdown

Over 2.567%
BTTS72%
BTTS + O2.561%
1H Over 0.583%
Also: Over 0.5 100% Β· Over 1.5 89% Β· Over 3.5 33% Β· 1H BTTS 22%

Scoring reliability

Salernitana score at home83%
Salernitana clean sheet at home33%
Lecce score away89%
Lecce clean sheet away17%

First-goal patterns

Salernitana score first56%
Salernitana win after scoring first80%
Lecce score first50%
Lecce win after scoring first67%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Salernitana 29% Β· Lecce 44%
Avg first goal minute: Salernitana 41.7' Β· Lecce 23.8'

Vs league average

Salernitana score at home1.44 vs 1.51
Salernitana concede at home1.39 vs 1.08
Lecce score away1.56 vs 1.08
Lecce concede away1.67 vs 1.51
Salernitana score 5% below league average, while Lecce score 44% above league average.
Defensive side: Salernitana are 29% above league average at home, and Lecce are 10% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games4
Avg goals2.75
BTTS75%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 2.50 goals on average across the last 2.

Salernitana goal timing (home)

1H scored: 30% 2H scored: 70% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 11
76-90+ 5
0-15 3
31-45 3
46-60 3
16-30 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 8
46-60 5
31-45 4
76-90+ 4
16-30 2
61-75 1

Lecce goal timing (away)

1H scored: 43% 2H scored: 57% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 9
0-15 6
61-75 5
16-30 4
31-45 2
76-90+ 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 8
46-60 6
61-75 6
0-15 5
31-45 3
16-30 2

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
4
Total Shots
7
10
Shots off Goal
5
6
Blocked Shots
β€”
β€”
Shots Inside Box
β€”
β€”
Shots Outside Box
β€”
β€”
Ball Possession
47%
53%
Corner Kicks
3
4
Fouls
12
15
Offsides
4
3
Yellow Cards
1
2
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
2
1
Total Passes
β€”
β€”
Passes Accurate
β€”
β€”
Passes %
β€”
β€”

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
3
4' ⚽
⚽
4' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
M. Mancosu
Normal Goal Β· Assist: P. Tachtsidis
20' ⚽
⚽
20' ⚽ Goal · 0-2
S. Palombi
Normal Goal Β· Assist: P. Tachtsidis
27'
27' F. Lucioni
39' ↑↓
↑↓
39' ⇄ J. Akpa Akpro
1st substitution Β· For: J. Minala
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ F. Falco
1st substitution Β· For: A. La Mantia
62' ↑↓
↑↓
62' ⇄ R. Pucino
2nd substitution Β· For: Davide Di Gennaro
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ S. Palombi
2nd substitution Β· For: S. Pettinari
66'
66' P. Tachtsidis
71' ⚽
⚽
71' ⚽ Goal · 1-2
AndrΓ© Anderson
Normal Goal
72'
72' J. Minala
76' ↑↓
↑↓
76' ⇄ L. Castiglia
3rd substitution Β· For: R. Bocalon
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ M. Calderoni
3rd substitution Β· For: L. Venuti

Salernitana vs Lecce 1-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Lecce beat Salernitana 2-1 on Saturday, 26 January 2019 in Serie B. The match was refereed by Lorenzo Maggioni. It was played at Stadio Arechi.

First half: Lecce took an early lead at 4' when M. Mancosu scored, with the assist credited to P. Tachtsidis, making the score 0-1. Lecce extended the lead at 20' when S. Palombi scored, with the assist credited to P. Tachtsidis, making the score 0-2. F. Lucioni received a yellow card for Lecce at 27'. Salernitana made their 1st substitution at 39', with J. Akpa Akpro replacing J. Minala.

Second half: Lecce made their 1st substitution at 46', with F. Falco replacing A. La Mantia. Salernitana made their 2nd substitution at 62', with R. Pucino replacing Davide Di Gennaro. Lecce made their 2nd substitution at 63', with S. Palombi replacing S. Pettinari. P. Tachtsidis received a yellow card for Lecce at 66'. Salernitana reduced the deficit at 71' when AndrΓ© Anderson scored, making the score 1-2. J. Minala received a yellow card for Salernitana at 72'. Salernitana made their 3rd substitution at 76', with L. Castiglia replacing R. Bocalon. Lecce made their 3rd substitution at 82', with M. Calderoni replacing L. Venuti.

Salernitana used 3 substitutions while Lecce used 3 substitutions. Salernitana got 1 yellow card, while Lecce got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (7-10).
  • Possession was balanced (47%-53%).
  • Lecce had the sharper finishing (2-4 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games4
Home Wins0
Draws2
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (50.0%)
BTTS3 (75.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins0
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (50.0%)
BTTS2 (100.0%)

Salernitana vs Lecce Head-to-Head History by Season