ADO Den Haag vs Excelsior

4 - 1
🕒 Sun, 14 May 2017 13:30 Europe/London 📍 Unknown Venue 1115 🧑‍⚖️ Siemen Mulder 🔁 Regular Season - 34 🏁 match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 34
Regular Season Table
ADO Den Haag 11 · Excelsior 12
Referee Stats
12 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 42%
Draws 17%
Away wins 42%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (13-12).
  • Excelsior controlled possession (56%).
  • ADO Den Haag had the sharper finishing (5-2 shots on target).

Team Overview

ADO Den Haag (Home stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 7-3-7

Goals For / Against

22 / 21
Avg: 1.29 / 1.24

Points

24
Avg: 1.41

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

6
Excelsior (Away stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 3-5-9

Goals For / Against

16 / 35
Avg: 0.94 / 2.06

Points

14
Avg: 0.82

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

5

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Eredivisie fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.41
PPG
0.82
1.29
GF
0.94
1.24
GA
2.06
35%
O2.5
59%
41%
BTTS
65%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

ADO Den Haag rank11th
Excelsior rank12th
ADO Den Haag points38
Excelsior points37
ADO Den Haag: #11 · 38 pts · GD -22
43 pts off the top 2. 5 pts off the play-off line. 4 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Excelsior: #12 · 37 pts · GD -17
44 pts off the top 2. 6 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts clear of the relegation zone.
1-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

ADO Den Haag last 5 home

W D W W W
Points13/15
Weighted index82
Goals14-6
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Excelsior last 5 away

L W W D D
Points8/15
Weighted index53
Goals7-8
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

ADO Den Haag trend breakdown

Over 2.535%
BTTS41%
BTTS + O2.524%
1H Over 0.541%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 71% · Over 3.5 18% · 1H BTTS 0%

Excelsior trend breakdown

Over 2.559%
BTTS65%
BTTS + O2.541%
1H Over 0.576%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 88% · Over 3.5 35% · 1H BTTS 24%

Scoring reliability

ADO Den Haag score at home65%
ADO Den Haag clean sheet at home24%
Excelsior score away71%
Excelsior clean sheet away6%

First-goal patterns

ADO Den Haag score first0%
ADO Den Haag win after scoring first0%
Excelsior score first0%
Excelsior win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: ADO Den Haag 0% · Excelsior 0%

Vs league average

ADO Den Haag score at home1.29 vs 1.66
ADO Den Haag concede at home1.24 vs 1.23
Excelsior score away0.94 vs 1.23
Excelsior concede away2.06 vs 1.66
ADO Den Haag score 22% below league average, while Excelsior score 24% below league average.
Defensive side: ADO Den Haag are level with league average at home, and Excelsior are 24% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals4.60
BTTS100%
Over 2.580%
At this venue setup: 4.20 goals on average across the last 5.

ADO Den Haag goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Excelsior goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
2
Total Shots
13
12
Shots off Goal
8
6
Blocked Shots
0
4
Shots Inside Box
9
8
Shots Outside Box
4
4
Ball Possession
44%
56%
Corner Kicks
2
2
Fouls
10
13
Offsides
1
0
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
1
1
Total Passes
383
482
Passes Accurate
317
411
Passes %
83%
85%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games12
Home Wins6
Draws3
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals11 (91.7%)
BTTS12 (100.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games6
Home Wins2
Draws2
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals6 (100.0%)
BTTS6 (100.0%)

ADO Den Haag vs Excelsior Head-to-Head History by Season