Ajax vs PEC Zwolle

2 - 2
🕒 Sun, 17 Dec 2023 16:45 Europe/London 📍 Johan Cruijff Arena 🧑‍⚖️ Joey Kooij 🔁 Regular Season - 16 🏁 match finished
Season
2023-2024 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 16
Regular Season Table
Ajax 5 · PEC Zwolle 12
Referee Stats
15 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 40%
Draws 27%
Away wins 33%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 2-2.
  • Ajax outshot their opponent (16-11).
  • Ajax controlled possession (64%).

Team Overview

Ajax (Home stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 9-6-2

Goals For / Against

39 / 21
Avg: 2.29 / 1.24

Points

33
Avg: 1.94

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

1
PEC Zwolle (Away stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 4-6-7

Goals For / Against

26 / 36
Avg: 1.53 / 2.12

Points

18
Avg: 1.06

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Eredivisie fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.94
PPG
1.06
2.29
GF
1.53
1.24
GA
2.12
76%
O2.5
71%
71%
BTTS
71%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Ajax rank5th
PEC Zwolle rank12th
Ajax points56
PEC Zwolle points36
Ajax: #5 · 56 pts · GD +13
28 pts off the top 2. 10 pts above the play-off edge. 27 pts clear of the relegation zone.
PEC Zwolle: #12 · 36 pts · GD -22
48 pts off the top 2. 13 pts off the play-off line. 7 pts clear of the relegation zone.
20-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Ajax last 5 home

W D W D D
Points9/15
Weighted index69
Goals10-6
Record2-3-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

PEC Zwolle last 5 away

D L D L L
Points2/15
Weighted index18
Goals5-16
Record0-2-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Ajax trend breakdown

Over 2.576%
BTTS71%
BTTS + O2.559%
1H Over 0.594%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 53% · 1H BTTS 29%

PEC Zwolle trend breakdown

Over 2.571%
BTTS71%
BTTS + O2.553%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 59% · 1H BTTS 6%

Scoring reliability

Ajax score at home94%
Ajax clean sheet at home24%
PEC Zwolle score away82%
PEC Zwolle clean sheet away12%

First-goal patterns

Ajax score first0%
Ajax win after scoring first0%
PEC Zwolle score first0%
PEC Zwolle win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Ajax 0% · PEC Zwolle 0%

Vs league average

Ajax score at home2.29 vs 1.77
Ajax concede at home1.24 vs 1.47
PEC Zwolle score away1.53 vs 1.47
PEC Zwolle concede away2.12 vs 1.77
Ajax score 30% above league average, while PEC Zwolle score 4% above league average.
Defensive side: Ajax are 16% below league average at home, and PEC Zwolle are 20% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals1.80
BTTS20%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 3.40 goals on average across the last 5.

Ajax goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

PEC Zwolle goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
4
Total Shots
16
11
Shots off Goal
5
7
Blocked Shots
6
0
Shots Inside Box
10
9
Shots Outside Box
6
2
Ball Possession
64%
36%
Corner Kicks
5
0
Fouls
6
11
Offsides
4
2
Yellow Cards
1
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
3
Total Passes
696
379
Passes Accurate
612
304
Passes %
88%
80%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games20
Home Wins18
Draws2
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals12 (60.0%)
BTTS8 (40.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games9
Home Wins8
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals8 (88.9%)
BTTS4 (44.4%)

Ajax vs PEC Zwolle Head-to-Head History by Season