Feyenoord vs Groningen

1 - 1
🕒 Sat, 05 Mar 2022 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Stadion Feijenoord 🧑‍⚖️ Pol van Boekel 🔁 Regular Season - 25 🏁 match finished
Season
2021-2022 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 25
Regular Season Table
Feyenoord 3 · Groningen 13
Referee Stats
19 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 37%
Draws 21%
Away wins 42%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 1-1.
  • Feyenoord outshot their opponent (23-6).
  • Feyenoord controlled possession (63%).

Team Overview

Feyenoord (Home stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 11-3-3

Goals For / Against

39 / 17
Avg: 2.29 / 1.00

Points

36
Avg: 2.12

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

2
Groningen (Away stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 5-3-9

Goals For / Against

23 / 34
Avg: 1.35 / 2.00

Points

18
Avg: 1.06

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

4

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Eredivisie fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.12
PPG
1.06
2.29
GF
1.35
1.00
GA
2.00
65%
O2.5
71%
53%
BTTS
71%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Feyenoord rank3rd
Groningen rank13th
Feyenoord points71
Groningen points36
Feyenoord: #3 · 71 pts · GD +42
10 pts off the top 2. 32 pts above the play-off edge. 36 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Groningen: #13 · 36 pts · GD -14
45 pts off the top 2. 5 pts off the play-off line. 1 pts clear of the relegation zone.
35-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Feyenoord last 5 home

L D W W D
Points8/15
Weighted index44
Goals8-6
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Groningen last 5 away

L L L W D
Points4/15
Weighted index16
Goals6-11
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Feyenoord trend breakdown

Over 2.565%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.547%
1H Over 0.571%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 88% · Over 3.5 47% · 1H BTTS 24%

Groningen trend breakdown

Over 2.571%
BTTS71%
BTTS + O2.553%
1H Over 0.588%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 88% · Over 3.5 41% · 1H BTTS 29%

Scoring reliability

Feyenoord score at home88%
Feyenoord clean sheet at home35%
Groningen score away76%
Groningen clean sheet away6%

First-goal patterns

Feyenoord score first0%
Feyenoord win after scoring first0%
Groningen score first0%
Groningen win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Feyenoord 0% · Groningen 0%

Vs league average

Feyenoord score at home2.29 vs 1.57
Feyenoord concede at home1.00 vs 1.29
Groningen score away1.35 vs 1.29
Groningen concede away2.00 vs 1.57
Feyenoord score 46% above league average, while Groningen score 5% above league average.
Defensive side: Feyenoord are 23% below league average at home, and Groningen are 28% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.00
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 2.80 goals on average across the last 5.

Feyenoord goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Groningen goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
6
3
Total Shots
23
6
Shots off Goal
10
2
Blocked Shots
7
1
Shots Inside Box
14
4
Shots Outside Box
9
2
Ball Possession
63%
37%
Corner Kicks
8
1
Fouls
7
12
Offsides
2
1
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
2
4
Total Passes
598
362
Passes Accurate
506
268
Passes %
85%
74%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games18
Home Wins11
Draws6
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals6 (33.3%)
BTTS7 (38.9%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games9
Home Wins7
Draws2
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals3 (33.3%)
BTTS4 (44.4%)

Feyenoord vs Groningen Head-to-Head History by Season