Feyenoord vs Utrecht

5 - 0
🕒 Sun, 20 Sep 2026 11:15 Europe/London 📍 Stadion Feijenoord 🧑‍⚖️ Joey Kooij 🔁 Regular Season - 7 🏁 match finished
Season
2026-2027 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 7
Regular Season Table
Feyenoord 1 · Utrecht 11
Referee Stats
6 matches · 3.33 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.33
Reds avg 0.17
Penalties avg 1.50
Over 4.5 cards 17%
Home wins 50%
Draws 33%
Away wins 17%
How the match was won
  • Feyenoord outshot their opponent (23-6).
  • Feyenoord controlled possession (57%).
  • Feyenoord had the sharper finishing (12-2 shots on target).

Team Overview

Feyenoord (Home stats)

Games / Record

4
W-D-L: 2-2-0

Goals For / Against

11 / 4
Avg: 2.75 / 1.00

Points

8
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

0
Utrecht (Away stats)

Games / Record

5
W-D-L: 2-1-2

Goals For / Against

8 / 12
Avg: 1.60 / 2.40

Points

7
Avg: 1.40

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Eredivisie fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
1.40
2.75
GF
1.60
1.00
GA
2.40
75%
O2.5
100%
50%
BTTS
80%
75%
Score 1st
40%

League-position context

Feyenoord rank1st
Utrecht rank11th
Feyenoord points23
Utrecht points11
Feyenoord: #1 · 23 pts · GD +21
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 12 pts above the play-off edge. 16 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Utrecht: #11 · 11 pts · GD -10
9 pts off the top 2. 1 pts off the play-off line. 4 pts clear of the relegation zone.
12-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Feyenoord last 5 home

W W D D
Points8/12
Weighted index80
Goals11-4
Record2-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Utrecht last 5 away

W L W D L
Points7/15
Weighted index58
Goals8-12
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Feyenoord trend breakdown

Over 2.575%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.550%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 75% · 1H BTTS 0%

Utrecht trend breakdown

Over 2.5100%
BTTS80%
BTTS + O2.580%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 40% · 1H BTTS 20%

Scoring reliability

Feyenoord score at home100%
Feyenoord clean sheet at home50%
Utrecht score away80%
Utrecht clean sheet away0%

First-goal patterns

Feyenoord score first75%
Feyenoord win after scoring first67%
Utrecht score first40%
Utrecht win after scoring first50%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Feyenoord 100% · Utrecht 33%
Avg first goal minute: Feyenoord 17.0' · Utrecht 26.0'

Vs league average

Feyenoord score at home2.75 vs 1.80
Feyenoord concede at home1.00 vs 2.04
Utrecht score away1.60 vs 2.04
Utrecht concede away2.40 vs 1.80
Feyenoord score 53% above league average, while Utrecht score 21% below league average.
Defensive side: Feyenoord are 51% below league average at home, and Utrecht are 33% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.20
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 4.60 goals on average across the last 5.

Feyenoord goal timing (home)

1H scored: 55% 2H scored: 45% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 3
31-45 3
61-75 3
46-60 2
16-30 0
76-90+ 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 1
31-45 1
46-60 1
61-75 1
76-90+ 1
16-30 0

Utrecht goal timing (away)

1H scored: 25% 2H scored: 75% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 3
46-60 2
16-30 1
31-45 1
61-75 1
0-15 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 3
31-45 3
46-60 2
61-75 2
76-90+ 2
16-30 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
12
2
Total Shots
23
6
Shots off Goal
7
2
Blocked Shots
4
2
Shots Inside Box
20
2
Shots Outside Box
3
4
Ball Possession
57%
43%
Corner Kicks
6
3
Fouls
11
23
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
2
2
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
1
7
Total Passes
561
429
Passes Accurate
499
362
Passes %
—
—

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
6' ⚽
⚽
6' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
A. Hadj-Moussa
Normal Goal · Assist: G. Read
9' ⚽
⚽
9' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
Nacho Ferri
Normal Goal · Assist: Mika Màrmol
31' ↑↓
↑↓
31' ⇄ Artem Stepanov
1st substitution · For: J. van Overeem
33' ⚽
⚽
33' ⚽ Goal · 3-0
A. Hadj-Moussa
Normal Goal
45' ↑↓
↑↓
45' ⇄ Ángel Alarcón
2nd substitution · For: Y. Cathline
45' ↑↓
↑↓
45' ⇄ D. van den Berg
3rd substitution · For: M. Broholm
45' ↑↓
↑↓
45' ⇄ A. Blake
4th substitution · For: S. van Duijn
53' ⚽
⚽
53' ⚽ Goal · 4-0
L. Valente
Penalty
61' ↑↓
↑↓
61' ⇄ Nacho Ferri
1st substitution · For: G. Diarra
61' ↑↓
↑↓
61' ⇄ Mika Màrmol
2nd substitution · For: Javi López
62'
62' M. Broholm
64' ⚽
⚽
64' ⚽ Goal · 5-0
G. Diarra
Normal Goal · Assist: G. Zechiël
67' ↑↓
↑↓
67' ⇄ G. Zechiël
3rd substitution · For: T. van den Elshout
67' ↑↓
↑↓
67' ⇄ C. Vanhoutte
4th substitution · For: S. Steijn
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ M. Didden
5th substitution · For: J. Medić
70'
70' Javi López
73'
73' G. Diarra
78' ↑↓
↑↓
78' ⇄ O. Targhalline
5th substitution · For: R. Nelson
80'
80' N. Panagiotou

Feyenoord vs Utrecht 5-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Feyenoord beat Utrecht 5-0 on Sunday, 20 September 2026 in Eredivisie. The match was refereed by Joey Kooij. It was played at Stadion Feijenoord.

First half: Feyenoord took an early lead at 6' when A. Hadj-Moussa scored, with the assist credited to G. Read, making the score 1-0. Feyenoord extended the lead at 9' when Nacho Ferri scored, with the assist credited to Mika Màrmol, making the score 2-0. Utrecht made their 1st substitution at 31', with Artem Stepanov replacing J. van Overeem. Feyenoord extended the lead at 33' when A. Hadj-Moussa scored, making the score 3-0. Utrecht made their 2nd substitution at 45', with Ángel Alarcón replacing Y. Cathline. Utrecht made their 3rd substitution at 45', with D. van den Berg replacing M. Broholm. Utrecht made their 4th substitution at 45', with A. Blake replacing S. van Duijn.

Second half: Feyenoord extended the lead at 53' when L. Valente scored (Penalty), making the score 4-0. Feyenoord made their 1st substitution at 61', with Nacho Ferri replacing G. Diarra. Feyenoord made their 2nd substitution at 61', with Mika Màrmol replacing Javi López. M. Broholm received a yellow card for Utrecht at 62'. Feyenoord extended the lead at 64' when G. Diarra scored, with the assist credited to G. Zechiël, making the score 5-0. Feyenoord made their 3rd substitution at 67', with G. Zechiël replacing T. van den Elshout. Feyenoord made their 4th substitution at 67', with C. Vanhoutte replacing S. Steijn. Utrecht made their 5th substitution at 69', with M. Didden replacing J. Medić. Javi López received a yellow card for Feyenoord at 70'. G. Diarra received a yellow card for Feyenoord at 73'. Feyenoord made their 5th substitution at 78', with O. Targhalline replacing R. Nelson. N. Panagiotou received a yellow card for Utrecht at 80'.

Feyenoord used 5 substitutions while Utrecht used 5 substitutions. Feyenoord got 2 yellow cards, while Utrecht got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Feyenoord outshot their opponent (23-6).
  • Feyenoord controlled possession (57%).
  • Feyenoord had the sharper finishing (12-2 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games24
Home Wins16
Draws5
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals15 (62.5%)
BTTS18 (75.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games13
Home Wins10
Draws2
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals8 (61.5%)
BTTS9 (69.2%)

Feyenoord vs Utrecht Head-to-Head History by Season