Groningen vs ADO Den Haag

2 - 1
🕒 Sun, 29 Nov 2015 13:30 Europe/London 📍 Euroborg 🧑‍⚖️ Dennis Higler 🔁 Regular Season - 14 🏁 match finished
Season
2015-2016 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 14
Regular Season Table
Groningen 7 · ADO Den Haag 11
Referee Stats
24 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 50%
Draws 25%
Away wins 25%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (14-12).
  • Groningen controlled possession (61%).

Team Overview

Groningen (Home stats)

Games / Record

18
W-D-L: 11-3-4

Goals For / Against

27 / 20
Avg: 1.50 / 1.11

Points

36
Avg: 2.00

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

3
ADO Den Haag (Away stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 6-5-6

Goals For / Against

28 / 27
Avg: 1.65 / 1.59

Points

23
Avg: 1.35

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Eredivisie fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.00
PPG
1.35
1.50
GF
1.65
1.11
GA
1.59
53%
O2.5
59%
53%
BTTS
65%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Groningen rank7th
ADO Den Haag rank11th
Groningen points50
ADO Den Haag points43
Groningen: #7 · 50 pts · GD -7
32 pts off the top 2. 4 pts above the play-off edge. 20 pts clear of the relegation zone.
ADO Den Haag: #11 · 43 pts · GD -1
39 pts off the top 2. 5 pts off the play-off line. 13 pts clear of the relegation zone.
7-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Groningen last 5 home

W W W L L
Points9/15
Weighted index80
Goals6-8
Record3-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

ADO Den Haag last 5 away

D W D D L
Points6/15
Weighted index49
Goals7-7
Record1-3-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Groningen trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.541%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 94% · Over 1.5 88% · Over 3.5 18% · 1H BTTS 12%

ADO Den Haag trend breakdown

Over 2.559%
BTTS65%
BTTS + O2.547%
1H Over 0.582%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 94% · Over 3.5 47% · 1H BTTS 24%

Scoring reliability

Groningen score at home82%
Groningen clean sheet at home35%
ADO Den Haag score away88%
ADO Den Haag clean sheet away24%

First-goal patterns

Groningen score first0%
Groningen win after scoring first0%
ADO Den Haag score first0%
ADO Den Haag win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Groningen 0% · ADO Den Haag 0%

Vs league average

Groningen score at home1.50 vs 1.63
Groningen concede at home1.11 vs 1.35
ADO Den Haag score away1.65 vs 1.35
ADO Den Haag concede away1.59 vs 1.63
Groningen score 8% below league average, while ADO Den Haag score 22% above league average.
Defensive side: Groningen are 18% below league average at home, and ADO Den Haag are 3% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.20
BTTS20%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Groningen goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

ADO Den Haag goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
3
Total Shots
14
12
Shots off Goal
6
8
Blocked Shots
4
1
Shots Inside Box
10
6
Shots Outside Box
5
6
Ball Possession
61%
39%
Corner Kicks
6
0
Fouls
0
0
Offsides
5
2
Yellow Cards
4
4
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
2
3
Total Passes
509
337
Passes Accurate
413
223
Passes %
81%
66%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games11
Home Wins8
Draws1
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals6 (54.5%)
BTTS4 (36.4%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games5
Home Wins4
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals3 (60.0%)
BTTS2 (40.0%)

Groningen vs ADO Den Haag Head-to-Head History by Season