Heerenveen vs Excelsior

2 - 1
🕒 Sat, 04 Oct 2025 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Abe Lenstra Stadion 🧑‍⚖️ Richard Martens 🔁 Regular Season - 8 🏁 match finished
Season
2025-2026 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 8
Regular Season Table
Heerenveen 8 · Excelsior 13
Referee Stats
8 matches · 2.63 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.63
Reds avg 0.25
Penalties avg 0.25
Over 4.5 cards 38%
Home wins 75%
Draws 13%
Away wins 13%
How the match was won
  • Physical contest: 5 yellows.

Team Overview

Heerenveen (Home stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 8-6-3

Goals For / Against

33 / 24
Avg: 1.94 / 1.41

Points

30
Avg: 1.76

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

3
Excelsior (Away stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 5-5-7

Goals For / Against

23 / 34
Avg: 1.35 / 2.00

Points

20
Avg: 1.18

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Eredivisie fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.76
PPG
1.18
1.94
GF
1.35
1.41
GA
2.00
71%
O2.5
71%
76%
BTTS
76%
41%
Score 1st
29%

League-position context

Heerenveen rank8th
Excelsior rank13th
Heerenveen points51
Excelsior points38
Heerenveen: #8 · 51 pts · GD +4
14 pts off the top 2. 3 pts above the play-off edge. 14 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Excelsior: #13 · 38 pts · GD -13
27 pts off the top 2. 13 pts off the play-off line. 1 pts clear of the relegation zone.
13-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Heerenveen last 5 home

D W W W W
Points13/15
Weighted index78
Goals11-3
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Excelsior last 5 away

W W D D L
Points8/15
Weighted index71
Goals10-9
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Heerenveen trend breakdown

Over 2.571%
BTTS76%
BTTS + O2.565%
1H Over 0.582%
Also: Over 0.5 94% · Over 1.5 94% · Over 3.5 41% · 1H BTTS 24%

Excelsior trend breakdown

Over 2.571%
BTTS76%
BTTS + O2.565%
1H Over 0.576%
Also: Over 0.5 94% · Over 1.5 94% · Over 3.5 41% · 1H BTTS 24%

Scoring reliability

Heerenveen score at home82%
Heerenveen clean sheet at home12%
Excelsior score away82%
Excelsior clean sheet away12%

First-goal patterns

Heerenveen score first41%
Heerenveen win after scoring first57%
Excelsior score first29%
Excelsior win after scoring first60%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Heerenveen 71% · Excelsior 44%
Avg first goal minute: Heerenveen 28.7' · Excelsior 20.8'

Vs league average

Heerenveen score at home1.94 vs 1.80
Heerenveen concede at home1.41 vs 1.38
Excelsior score away1.35 vs 1.38
Excelsior concede away2.00 vs 1.80
Heerenveen score 8% above league average, while Excelsior score 2% below league average.
Defensive side: Heerenveen are 3% above league average at home, and Excelsior are 11% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.20
BTTS40%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 2.20 goals on average across the last 5.

Heerenveen goal timing (home)

1H scored: 37% 2H scored: 63% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 7
76-90+ 7
31-45 5
61-75 5
16-30 4
0-15 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 7
0-15 5
16-30 5
46-60 4
61-75 3
31-45 1

Excelsior goal timing (away)

1H scored: 52% 2H scored: 48% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 6
76-90+ 6
16-30 3
0-15 2
46-60 2
61-75 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 13
0-15 6
76-90+ 6
31-45 5
61-75 4
16-30 3

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
—
—
Total Shots
—
—
Shots off Goal
—
—
Blocked Shots
—
—
Shots Inside Box
—
—
Shots Outside Box
—
—
Ball Possession
—
—
Corner Kicks
—
—
Fouls
—
—
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
—
—
Total Passes
—
—
Passes Accurate
—
—
Passes %
—
—

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
3
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
4
Away
3
11' ⚽
⚽
11' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
I. Yegoian
Normal Goal
59' ↑↓
↑↓
59' ⇄ D. Sanches Fernandes
1st substitution · For: S. Mitrović
59' ↑↓
↑↓
59' ⇄ S. Włodarczyk
2nd substitution · For: M. van Duinen
65'
65' V. Zagaritis
71' ↑↓
↑↓
71' ⇄ N. Naujoks
3rd substitution · For: C. Nadje
72' ↑↓
↑↓
72' ⇄ M. Rivera
1st substitution · For: V. Sejk
75'
75' C. Nadje
81'
81' G. de Regt
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ M. Linday
2nd substitution · For: S. Kersten
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ V. Zagaritis
3rd substitution · For: H. Petrov
88'
88' M. van Duinen
89' ⚽
⚽
89' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
D. Vente
Penalty
90' ⚽
⚽
90' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
S. Kersten
Normal Goal · Assist: L. Brouwers
90+5'
90+5' V. Sejk
90+6' ↑↓
↑↓
90+6' ⇄ O. Braude
4th substitution · For: M. Egbring

Heerenveen vs Excelsior 2-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Heerenveen beat Excelsior 2-1 on Saturday, 04 October 2025 in Eredivisie. The match was refereed by Richard Martens. It was played at Abe Lenstra Stadion.

First half: Excelsior took the lead at 11' when I. Yegoian scored, making the score 0-1.

Second half: Excelsior made their 1st substitution at 59', with D. Sanches Fernandes replacing S. Mitrović. Excelsior made their 2nd substitution at 59', with S. Włodarczyk replacing M. van Duinen. V. Zagaritis received a yellow card for Heerenveen at 65'. Excelsior made their 3rd substitution at 71', with N. Naujoks replacing C. Nadje. Heerenveen made their 1st substitution at 72', with M. Rivera replacing V. Sejk. C. Nadje received a yellow card for Excelsior at 75'. G. de Regt received a yellow card for Excelsior at 81'. Heerenveen made their 2nd substitution at 87', with M. Linday replacing S. Kersten. Heerenveen made their 3rd substitution at 87', with V. Zagaritis replacing H. Petrov. M. van Duinen received a yellow card for Excelsior at 88'. Heerenveen leveled the score at 89' when D. Vente scored (Penalty), making the score 1-1. Heerenveen took the lead at 90' when S. Kersten scored, with the assist credited to L. Brouwers, making the score 2-1. V. Sejk received a yellow card for Heerenveen at 90+5'. Heerenveen made their 4th substitution at 90+6', with O. Braude replacing M. Egbring.

Heerenveen used 4 substitutions while Excelsior used 3 substitutions. Heerenveen got 2 yellow cards, while Excelsior got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Physical contest: 5 yellows.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games15
Home Wins8
Draws3
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals10 (66.7%)
BTTS8 (53.3%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games8
Home Wins5
Draws1
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals5 (62.5%)
BTTS3 (37.5%)

Heerenveen vs Excelsior Head-to-Head History by Season