NAC Breda vs Excelsior

3 - 1
🕒 Sun, 03 Dec 2017 15:45 Europe/London 📍 Rat Verlegh Stadion 🧑‍⚖️ Bernie Raymond Blom 🔁 Regular Season - 14 🏁 match finished
Season
2017-2018 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 14
Regular Season Table
NAC Breda 14 · Excelsior 11
Referee Stats
14 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 64%
Draws 21%
Away wins 14%
How the match was won
  • NAC Breda outshot their opponent (22-12).
  • Excelsior controlled possession (56%).
  • NAC Breda had the sharper finishing (8-4 shots on target).

Team Overview

NAC Breda (Home stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 7-1-9

Goals For / Against

26 / 31
Avg: 1.53 / 1.82

Points

22
Avg: 1.29

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

5
Excelsior (Away stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 8-2-7

Goals For / Against

25 / 32
Avg: 1.47 / 1.88

Points

26
Avg: 1.53

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Eredivisie fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.29
PPG
1.53
1.53
GF
1.47
1.82
GA
1.88
71%
O2.5
76%
59%
BTTS
71%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

NAC Breda rank14th
Excelsior rank11th
NAC Breda points34
Excelsior points40
NAC Breda: #14 · 34 pts · GD -16
45 pts off the top 2. 12 pts off the play-off line. 0 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Excelsior: #11 · 40 pts · GD -15
39 pts off the top 2. 6 pts off the play-off line. 6 pts clear of the relegation zone.
6-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

NAC Breda last 5 home

W L W L W
Points9/15
Weighted index60
Goals7-4
Record3-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Excelsior last 5 away

L D L W W
Points7/15
Weighted index29
Goals5-12
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

NAC Breda trend breakdown

Over 2.571%
BTTS59%
BTTS + O2.559%
1H Over 0.576%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 76% · Over 3.5 41% · 1H BTTS 24%

Excelsior trend breakdown

Over 2.576%
BTTS71%
BTTS + O2.565%
1H Over 0.5100%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 88% · Over 3.5 53% · 1H BTTS 41%

Scoring reliability

NAC Breda score at home71%
NAC Breda clean sheet at home12%
Excelsior score away82%
Excelsior clean sheet away12%

First-goal patterns

NAC Breda score first0%
NAC Breda win after scoring first0%
Excelsior score first0%
Excelsior win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: NAC Breda 0% · Excelsior 0%

Vs league average

NAC Breda score at home1.53 vs 1.72
NAC Breda concede at home1.82 vs 1.42
Excelsior score away1.47 vs 1.42
Excelsior concede away1.88 vs 1.72
NAC Breda score 11% below league average, while Excelsior score 4% above league average.
Defensive side: NAC Breda are 29% above league average at home, and Excelsior are 9% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.80
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 4.00 goals on average across the last 4.

NAC Breda goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Excelsior goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
8
4
Total Shots
22
12
Shots off Goal
13
3
Blocked Shots
1
5
Shots Inside Box
17
5
Shots Outside Box
5
7
Ball Possession
44%
56%
Corner Kicks
4
2
Fouls
10
13
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
3
1
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
3
5
Total Passes
388
489
Passes Accurate
306
413
Passes %
79%
84%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games8
Home Wins3
Draws1
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals4 (50.0%)
BTTS4 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (50.0%)
BTTS2 (50.0%)

NAC Breda vs Excelsior Head-to-Head History by Season