Twente vs Groningen

3 - 5
🕒 Sun, 14 May 2017 13:30 Europe/London 📍 De Grolsch Veste 🧑‍⚖️ Paulus van Boekel 🔁 Regular Season - 34 🏁 match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 34
Regular Season Table
Twente 7 · Groningen 8
Referee Stats
11 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 64%
Draws 18%
Away wins 18%
How the match was won
  • Twente outshot their opponent (18-11).
  • Twente controlled possession (57%).

Team Overview

Twente (Home stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 8-4-5

Goals For / Against

28 / 22
Avg: 1.65 / 1.29

Points

28
Avg: 1.65

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

2
Groningen (Away stats)

Games / Record

18
W-D-L: 5-5-8

Goals For / Against

31 / 31
Avg: 1.72 / 1.72

Points

20
Avg: 1.11

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Eredivisie fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.65
PPG
1.11
1.65
GF
1.72
1.29
GA
1.72
65%
O2.5
59%
65%
BTTS
59%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Twente rank7th
Groningen rank8th
Twente points45
Groningen points43
Twente: #7 · 45 pts · GD -2
36 pts off the top 2. 2 pts above the play-off edge. 11 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Groningen: #8 · 43 pts · GD +4
38 pts off the top 2. 0 pts above the play-off edge. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
2-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Twente last 5 home

L W D L W
Points7/15
Weighted index40
Goals11-10
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Groningen last 5 away

W W L D L
Points7/15
Weighted index64
Goals12-12
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Twente trend breakdown

Over 2.565%
BTTS65%
BTTS + O2.559%
1H Over 0.571%
Also: Over 0.5 94% · Over 1.5 76% · Over 3.5 29% · 1H BTTS 24%

Groningen trend breakdown

Over 2.559%
BTTS59%
BTTS + O2.553%
1H Over 0.571%
Also: Over 0.5 82% · Over 1.5 82% · Over 3.5 47% · 1H BTTS 18%

Scoring reliability

Twente score at home88%
Twente clean sheet at home29%
Groningen score away65%
Groningen clean sheet away24%

First-goal patterns

Twente score first0%
Twente win after scoring first0%
Groningen score first0%
Groningen win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Twente 0% · Groningen 0%

Vs league average

Twente score at home1.65 vs 1.66
Twente concede at home1.29 vs 1.23
Groningen score away1.72 vs 1.23
Groningen concede away1.72 vs 1.66
Twente score 1% below league average, while Groningen score 40% above league average.
Defensive side: Twente are 5% above league average at home, and Groningen are 4% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.60
BTTS80%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 3.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Twente goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Groningen goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
7
6
Total Shots
18
11
Shots off Goal
8
4
Blocked Shots
3
1
Shots Inside Box
12
8
Shots Outside Box
6
4
Ball Possession
57%
43%
Corner Kicks
11
5
Fouls
7
8
Offsides
1
4
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
2
4
Total Passes
447
343
Passes Accurate
349
244
Passes %
78%
71%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games18
Home Wins7
Draws9
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals8 (44.4%)
BTTS12 (66.7%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games9
Home Wins6
Draws2
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals5 (55.6%)
BTTS4 (44.4%)

Twente vs Groningen Head-to-Head History by Season