Utrecht vs Ajax

1 - 0
🕒 Sun, 13 Dec 2015 11:30 Europe/London 📍 Stadion Galgenwaard 🧑‍⚖️ Serdar Gozubuyuk 🔁 Regular Season - 16 🏁 match finished
Season
2015-2016 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 16
Regular Season Table
Utrecht 5 · Ajax 2
Referee Stats
23 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 43%
Draws 22%
Away wins 35%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (10-7).
  • Ajax controlled possession (64%).
  • Utrecht had the sharper finishing (4-1 shots on target).

Team Overview

Utrecht (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 10-4-5

Goals For / Against

35 / 28
Avg: 1.84 / 1.47

Points

34
Avg: 1.79

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

3
Ajax (Away stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 12-4-1

Goals For / Against

32 / 9
Avg: 1.88 / 0.53

Points

40
Avg: 2.35

Clean Sheets

10

Failed to Score

1

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Eredivisie fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.79
PPG
2.35
1.84
GF
1.88
1.47
GA
0.53
59%
O2.5
35%
71%
BTTS
35%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Utrecht rank5th
Ajax rank2nd
Utrecht points53
Ajax points82
Utrecht: #5 · 53 pts · GD +9
29 pts off the top 2. 7 pts above the play-off edge. 23 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Ajax: #2 · 82 pts · GD +60
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 36 pts above the play-off edge. 52 pts clear of the relegation zone.
29-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Utrecht last 5 home

L L W W D
Points7/15
Weighted index36
Goals8-9
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Ajax last 5 away

D W W W W
Points13/15
Weighted index78
Goals10-1
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Utrecht trend breakdown

Over 2.559%
BTTS71%
BTTS + O2.559%
1H Over 0.588%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 88% · Over 3.5 35% · 1H BTTS 35%

Ajax trend breakdown

Over 2.535%
BTTS35%
BTTS + O2.524%
1H Over 0.559%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 82% · Over 3.5 24% · 1H BTTS 6%

Scoring reliability

Utrecht score at home88%
Utrecht clean sheet at home18%
Ajax score away94%
Ajax clean sheet away59%

First-goal patterns

Utrecht score first0%
Utrecht win after scoring first0%
Ajax score first0%
Ajax win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Utrecht 0% · Ajax 0%

Vs league average

Utrecht score at home1.84 vs 1.63
Utrecht concede at home1.47 vs 1.35
Ajax score away1.88 vs 1.35
Ajax concede away0.53 vs 1.63
Utrecht score 13% above league average, while Ajax score 39% above league average.
Defensive side: Utrecht are 9% above league average at home, and Ajax are 68% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.20
BTTS60%
Over 2.580%
At this venue setup: 3.80 goals on average across the last 5.

Utrecht goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Ajax goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
1
Total Shots
10
7
Shots off Goal
5
0
Blocked Shots
1
6
Shots Inside Box
7
6
Shots Outside Box
3
1
Ball Possession
36%
64%
Corner Kicks
4
1
Fouls
0
0
Offsides
1
2
Yellow Cards
2
1
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
1
3
Total Passes
320
580
Passes Accurate
240
497
Passes %
75%
86%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games21
Home Wins7
Draws4
Away Wins10
Over 2.5 Goals14 (66.7%)
BTTS11 (52.4%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games10
Home Wins4
Draws1
Away Wins5
Over 2.5 Goals6 (60.0%)
BTTS3 (30.0%)

Utrecht vs Ajax Head-to-Head History by Season