Excelsior vs VVV Venlo

4 - 0
๐Ÿ•’ Mon, 16 Sep 2024 19:00 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ Van Donge & De Roo Stadion ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ Jeroen Manschot ๐Ÿ” Regular Season - 5 ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 5
Regular Season Table
Excelsior 2 ยท VVV Venlo 15
Referee Stats
4 matches ยท 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 75%
Draws 0%
Away wins 25%

Team Overview

Excelsior (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 14-3-2

Goals For / Against

41 / 14
Avg: 2.16 / 0.74

Points

45
Avg: 2.37

Clean Sheets

10

Failed to Score

2
VVV Venlo (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 6-3-10

Goals For / Against

22 / 39
Avg: 1.16 / 2.05

Points

21
Avg: 1.11

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

9

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Eerste Divisie fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.37
PPG
1.11
2.16
GF
1.16
0.74
GA
2.05
47%
O2.5
74%
42%
BTTS
47%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Excelsior rank2nd
VVV Venlo rank15th
Excelsior points74
VVV Venlo points41
Excelsior: #2 ยท 74 pts ยท GD +36
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 19 pts above the play-off edge. 36 pts clear of the relegation zone.
VVV Venlo: #15 ยท 41 pts ยท GD -25
33 pts off the top 2. 15 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts clear of the relegation zone.
33-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Excelsior last 5 home

W W W W W
Points15/15
Weighted index100
Goals15-1
Record5-0-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

VVV Venlo last 5 away

L D L D W
Points5/15
Weighted index20
Goals6-5
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Excelsior trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.579%
Also: Over 0.5 95% ยท Over 1.5 79% ยท Over 3.5 42% ยท 1H BTTS 16%

VVV Venlo trend breakdown

Over 2.574%
BTTS47%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.589%
Also: Over 0.5 89% ยท Over 1.5 84% ยท Over 3.5 47% ยท 1H BTTS 5%

Scoring reliability

Excelsior score at home89%
Excelsior clean sheet at home53%
VVV Venlo score away53%
VVV Venlo clean sheet away16%

First-goal patterns

Excelsior score first0%
Excelsior win after scoring first0%
VVV Venlo score first0%
VVV Venlo win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Excelsior 0% ยท VVV Venlo 0%

Vs league average

Excelsior score at home2.16 vs 1.70
Excelsior concede at home0.74 vs 1.32
VVV Venlo score away1.16 vs 1.32
VVV Venlo concede away2.05 vs 1.70
Excelsior score 27% above league average, while VVV Venlo score 12% below league average.
Defensive side: Excelsior are 44% below league average at home, and VVV Venlo are 21% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games4
Avg goals3.25
BTTS50%
Over 2.575%
At this venue setup: 3.50 goals on average across the last 2.

Excelsior goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

VVV Venlo goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games4
Home Wins2
Draws2
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals3 (75.0%)
BTTS2 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games2
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals2 (100.0%)
BTTS0 (0.0%)

Excelsior vs VVV Venlo Head-to-Head History by Season