Jong PSV U21 vs Excelsior

1 - 3
๐Ÿ•’ Mon, 21 Oct 2024 19:00 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ PSV Campus De Herdgang ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ Laurens Gerrets ๐Ÿ” Regular Season - 10 ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 10
Regular Season Table
Jong PSV U21 19 ยท Excelsior 2
Referee Stats
22 matches ยท 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 45%
Draws 18%
Away wins 36%

Team Overview

Jong PSV U21 (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 4-3-12

Goals For / Against

33 / 48
Avg: 1.74 / 2.53

Points

15
Avg: 0.79

Clean Sheets

0

Failed to Score

2
Excelsior (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 8-5-6

Goals For / Against

33 / 24
Avg: 1.74 / 1.26

Points

29
Avg: 1.53

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Eerste Divisie fixture.

Quick comparison bars

0.79
PPG
1.53
1.74
GF
1.74
2.53
GA
1.26
89%
O2.5
68%
89%
BTTS
68%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Jong PSV U21 rank19th
Excelsior rank2nd
Jong PSV U21 points30
Excelsior points74
Jong PSV U21: #19 ยท 30 pts ยท GD -31
44 pts off the top 2. 26 pts off the play-off line. 10 pts from safety.
Excelsior: #2 ยท 74 pts ยท GD +36
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 19 pts above the play-off edge. 36 pts clear of the relegation zone.
44-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Jong PSV U21 last 5 home

W L W L D
Points7/15
Weighted index56
Goals10-11
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Excelsior last 5 away

L W W W L
Points9/15
Weighted index60
Goals10-7
Record3-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Jong PSV U21 trend breakdown

Over 2.589%
BTTS89%
BTTS + O2.589%
1H Over 0.595%
Also: Over 0.5 100% ยท Over 1.5 100% ยท Over 3.5 68% ยท 1H BTTS 26%

Excelsior trend breakdown

Over 2.568%
BTTS68%
BTTS + O2.553%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 95% ยท Over 1.5 84% ยท Over 3.5 37% ยท 1H BTTS 16%

Scoring reliability

Jong PSV U21 score at home89%
Jong PSV U21 clean sheet at home0%
Excelsior score away84%
Excelsior clean sheet away21%

First-goal patterns

Jong PSV U21 score first0%
Jong PSV U21 win after scoring first0%
Excelsior score first0%
Excelsior win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Jong PSV U21 0% ยท Excelsior 0%

Vs league average

Jong PSV U21 score at home1.74 vs 1.70
Jong PSV U21 concede at home2.53 vs 1.32
Excelsior score away1.74 vs 1.32
Excelsior concede away1.26 vs 1.70
Jong PSV U21 score 2% above league average, while Excelsior score 32% above league average.
Defensive side: Jong PSV U21 are 92% above league average at home, and Excelsior are 26% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.00
BTTS20%
Over 2.580%
At this venue setup: 4.25 goals on average across the last 4.

Jong PSV U21 goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Excelsior goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games8
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins5
Over 2.5 Goals7 (87.5%)
BTTS4 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals4 (100.0%)
BTTS3 (75.0%)

Jong PSV U21 vs Excelsior Head-to-Head History by Season