Barcelona vs Rayo Vallecano

1 - 0
🕒 Mon, 17 Feb 2025 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys 🧑‍⚖️ Mario Melero Lopez 🔁 Regular Season - 24 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 24
Regular Season Table
Barcelona 1 · Rayo Vallecano 9
Referee Stats
19 matches · 3.53 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.53
Reds avg 0.11
Penalties avg 0.84
Over 4.5 cards 21%
Home wins 53%
Draws 26%
Away wins 21%
How the match was won
  • Barcelona outshot their opponent (14-9).
  • Barcelona controlled possession (60%).
  • Physical contest: 5 yellows.

Team Overview

Barcelona (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 14-1-4

Goals For / Against

52 / 20
Avg: 2.74 / 1.05

Points

43
Avg: 2.26

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

1
Rayo Vallecano (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 7-5-7

Goals For / Against

17 / 19
Avg: 0.89 / 1.00

Points

26
Avg: 1.37

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this LaLiga fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.26
PPG
1.37
2.74
GF
0.89
1.05
GA
1.00
68%
O2.5
37%
58%
BTTS
47%
79%
Score 1st
47%

League-position context

Barcelona rank1st
Rayo Vallecano rank9th
Barcelona points88
Rayo Vallecano points52
Barcelona: #1 · 88 pts · GD +63
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 36 pts above the play-off edge. 47 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Rayo Vallecano: #9 · 52 pts · GD -4
32 pts off the top 2. 0 pts off the play-off line. 11 pts clear of the relegation zone.
36-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Barcelona last 5 home

L W W W D
Points10/15
Weighted index62
Goals12-10
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Rayo Vallecano last 5 away

W W L L W
Points9/15
Weighted index67
Goals6-7
Record3-0-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Barcelona trend breakdown

Over 2.568%
BTTS58%
BTTS + O2.553%
1H Over 0.584%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 47% · 1H BTTS 26%

Rayo Vallecano trend breakdown

Over 2.537%
BTTS47%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 58% · Over 3.5 5% · 1H BTTS 21%

Scoring reliability

Barcelona score at home95%
Barcelona clean sheet at home37%
Rayo Vallecano score away68%
Rayo Vallecano clean sheet away32%

First-goal patterns

Barcelona score first79%
Barcelona win after scoring first87%
Rayo Vallecano score first47%
Rayo Vallecano win after scoring first56%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Barcelona 25% · Rayo Vallecano 38%
Avg first goal minute: Barcelona 22.0' · Rayo Vallecano 33.1'

Vs league average

Barcelona score at home2.74 vs 1.45
Barcelona concede at home1.05 vs 1.17
Rayo Vallecano score away0.89 vs 1.17
Rayo Vallecano concede away1.00 vs 1.45
Barcelona score 88% above league average, while Rayo Vallecano score 23% below league average.
Defensive side: Barcelona are 10% below league average at home, and Rayo Vallecano are 31% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.80
BTTS60%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 2.40 goals on average across the last 5.

Barcelona goal timing (home)

1H scored: 54% 2H scored: 46% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 16
76-90+ 11
61-75 9
0-15 8
31-45 6
46-60 6
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 7
0-15 5
31-45 5
61-75 5
76-90+ 3
16-30 2

Rayo Vallecano goal timing (away)

1H scored: 45% 2H scored: 55% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 6
16-30 4
0-15 3
76-90+ 3
31-45 2
61-75 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 9
46-60 5
16-30 4
0-15 3
31-45 3
61-75 0

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
4
Total Shots
14
9
Shots off Goal
6
5
Blocked Shots
3
0
Shots Inside Box
14
8
Shots Outside Box
0
1
Ball Possession
60%
40%
Corner Kicks
4
5
Fouls
11
9
Offsides
2
5
Yellow Cards
2
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
5
Total Passes
542
353
Passes Accurate
470
282
Passes %
87%
80%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
3
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
26' ⚽
⚽
26' ⚽ VAR
Íñigo Martínez
Penalty confirmed
27'
27' P. Ciss
28' ⚽
⚽
28' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
R. Lewandowski
Penalty
41'
41' A. Rațiu
45+2'
45+2' Gavi
61' ↑↓
↑↓
61' ⇄ R. Nteka
1st substitution · For: Adri Embarba
61' ↑↓
↑↓
61' ⇄ Pedro Díaz
2nd substitution · For: Gumbau
66' ↑↓
↑↓
66' ⇄ Héctor Fort
1st substitution · For: J. Koundé
66' ↑↓
↑↓
66' ⇄ Gavi
2nd substitution · For: Dani Olmo
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ P. Ciss
3rd substitution · For: Óscar Valentín
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ Isi Palazón
4th substitution · For: Ó. Trejo
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ R. Lewandowski
3rd substitution · For: Ferran Torres
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ Pau Cubarsí Paredes
4th substitution · For: Eric García
87'
87' Adri Embarba
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ Álvaro García
5th substitution · For: Sergi Guardiola
88' ↑↓
↑↓
88' ⇄ F. de Jong
5th substitution · For: Marc Casadó
90+5'
90+5' Ferran Torres

Barcelona vs Rayo Vallecano 1-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Barcelona beat Rayo Vallecano 1-0 on Monday, 17 February 2025 in LaLiga. The match was refereed by Mario Melero Lopez. It was played at Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys.

First half: VAR intervened at 26' for Barcelona (Penalty confirmed). P. Ciss received a yellow card for Rayo Vallecano at 27'. Barcelona took the lead at 28' when R. Lewandowski scored (Penalty), making the score 1-0. A. Rațiu received a yellow card for Rayo Vallecano at 41'. Gavi received a yellow card for Barcelona at 45+2'.

Second half: No goals were scored in the second half. Rayo Vallecano made their 1st substitution at 61', with R. Nteka replacing Adri Embarba. Rayo Vallecano made their 2nd substitution at 61', with Pedro Díaz replacing Gumbau. Barcelona made their 1st substitution at 66', with Héctor Fort replacing J. Koundé. Barcelona made their 2nd substitution at 66', with Gavi replacing Dani Olmo. Rayo Vallecano made their 3rd substitution at 74', with P. Ciss replacing Óscar Valentín. Rayo Vallecano made their 4th substitution at 74', with Isi Palazón replacing Ó. Trejo. Barcelona made their 3rd substitution at 81', with R. Lewandowski replacing Ferran Torres. Barcelona made their 4th substitution at 81', with Pau Cubarsí Paredes replacing Eric García. Adri Embarba received a yellow card for Rayo Vallecano at 87'. Rayo Vallecano made their 5th substitution at 87', with Álvaro García replacing Sergi Guardiola. Barcelona made their 5th substitution at 88', with F. de Jong replacing Marc Casadó. Ferran Torres received a yellow card for Barcelona at 90+5'.

Barcelona used 5 substitutions while Rayo Vallecano used 5 substitutions. Barcelona got 2 yellow cards, while Rayo Vallecano got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Barcelona outshot their opponent (14-9).
  • Barcelona controlled possession (60%).
  • Physical contest: 5 yellows.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games15
Home Wins9
Draws3
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals8 (53.3%)
BTTS9 (60.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games8
Home Wins6
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals4 (50.0%)
BTTS3 (37.5%)

Barcelona vs Rayo Vallecano Head-to-Head History by Season