Las Palmas vs Malaga

1 - 0
🕒 Sat, 17 Sep 2016 19:45 Europe/London 📍 Estadio de Gran Canaria 🧑‍⚖️ Jose Maria Sanchez Martinez 🔁 Regular Season - 4 🏁 match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 4
Regular Season Table
Las Palmas 14 · Malaga 11
Referee Stats
21 matches · 4.95 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 4.95
Reds avg 0.19
Penalties avg 0.33
Over 4.5 cards 48%
Home wins 57%
Draws 14%
Away wins 29%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (6-10).
  • Las Palmas controlled possession (65%).

Team Overview

Las Palmas (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 9-6-4

Goals For / Against

33 / 25
Avg: 1.74 / 1.32

Points

33
Avg: 1.74

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

4
Malaga (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 2-8-9

Goals For / Against

17 / 30
Avg: 0.89 / 1.58

Points

14
Avg: 0.74

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

7

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this LaLiga fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.74
PPG
0.74
1.74
GF
0.89
1.32
GA
1.58
47%
O2.5
42%
58%
BTTS
53%
58%
Score 1st
21%

League-position context

Las Palmas rank14th
Malaga rank11th
Las Palmas points39
Malaga points46
Las Palmas: #14 · 39 pts · GD -21
51 pts off the top 2. 17 pts off the play-off line. 4 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Malaga: #11 · 46 pts · GD -6
44 pts off the top 2. 10 pts off the play-off line. 11 pts clear of the relegation zone.
7-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Las Palmas last 5 home

L L D W W
Points7/15
Weighted index27
Goals7-11
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Malaga last 5 away

D W L W D
Points8/15
Weighted index53
Goals5-4
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Las Palmas trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS58%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 63% · Over 3.5 47% · 1H BTTS 21%

Malaga trend breakdown

Over 2.542%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 68% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 16%

Scoring reliability

Las Palmas score at home79%
Las Palmas clean sheet at home26%
Malaga score away63%
Malaga clean sheet away21%

First-goal patterns

Las Palmas score first58%
Las Palmas win after scoring first73%
Malaga score first21%
Malaga win after scoring first50%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Las Palmas 43% · Malaga 31%
Avg first goal minute: Las Palmas 32.8' · Malaga 26.0'

Vs league average

Las Palmas score at home1.74 vs 1.66
Las Palmas concede at home1.32 vs 1.28
Malaga score away0.89 vs 1.28
Malaga concede away1.58 vs 1.66
Las Palmas score 4% above league average, while Malaga score 30% below league average.
Defensive side: Las Palmas are 3% above league average at home, and Malaga are 5% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.80
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 1.33 goals on average across the last 3.

Las Palmas goal timing (home)

1H scored: 34% 2H scored: 66% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 7
61-75 7
76-90+ 7
31-45 5
0-15 4
16-30 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 8
16-30 6
76-90+ 5
31-45 4
0-15 3
46-60 0

Malaga goal timing (away)

1H scored: 31% 2H scored: 69% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 5
76-90+ 5
31-45 3
0-15 2
46-60 1
16-30 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 8
0-15 5
16-30 5
61-75 5
46-60 4
76-90+ 4

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
2
Total Shots
6
10
Shots off Goal
4
5
Blocked Shots
0
3
Shots Inside Box
3
4
Shots Outside Box
3
6
Ball Possession
65%
35%
Corner Kicks
2
2
Fouls
11
18
Offsides
3
3
Yellow Cards
3
1
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
2
1
Total Passes
612
319
Passes Accurate
527
224
Passes %
86%
70%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
3
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
3
9'
9' Recio
10' ⚽
⚽
10' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
Momo
Penalty
49'
49' José Vicente Gómez Umpiérrez
55' ↑↓
↑↓
55' ⇄ G. Castro
1st substitution · For: Sandro Ramírez
55' ↑↓
↑↓
55' ⇄ Recio
2nd substitution · For: Y. En-Nesyri
59'
59' Míchel Macedo
59' ↑↓
↑↓
59' ⇄ M. Livaja
1st substitution · For: S. Araújo
62' ↑↓
↑↓
62' ⇄ Jony
3rd substitution · For: Keko Gontán
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ N. El Zhar
2nd substitution · For: K. Boateng
71'
71' M. Lemos
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ Momo
3rd substitution · For: M. García

Las Palmas vs Malaga 1-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Las Palmas beat Malaga 1-0 on Saturday, 17 September 2016 in LaLiga. The match was refereed by Jose Maria Sanchez Martinez. It was played at Estadio de Gran Canaria.

First half: Recio received a yellow card for Malaga at 9'. Las Palmas took an early lead at 10' when Momo scored (Penalty), making the score 1-0.

Second half: No goals were scored in the second half. José Vicente Gómez Umpiérrez received a yellow card for Las Palmas at 49'. Malaga made their 1st substitution at 55', with G. Castro replacing Sandro Ramírez. Malaga made their 2nd substitution at 55', with Recio replacing Y. En-Nesyri. Míchel Macedo received a yellow card for Las Palmas at 59'. Las Palmas made their 1st substitution at 59', with M. Livaja replacing S. Araújo. Malaga made their 3rd substitution at 62', with Jony replacing Keko Gontán. Las Palmas made their 2nd substitution at 69', with N. El Zhar replacing K. Boateng. M. Lemos received a yellow card for Las Palmas at 71'. Las Palmas made their 3rd substitution at 81', with Momo replacing M. García.

Las Palmas used 3 substitutions while Malaga used 3 substitutions. Las Palmas got 3 yellow cards, while Malaga got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (6-10).
  • Las Palmas controlled possession (65%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games6
Home Wins3
Draws1
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals3 (50.0%)
BTTS4 (66.7%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games3
Home Wins2
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals0 (0.0%)
BTTS1 (33.3%)

Las Palmas vs Malaga Head-to-Head History by Season