Levante vs Celta Vigo

0 - 1
🕒 Sun, 14 Jan 2018 11:00 Europe/London 📍 Estadio Ciudad de Valencia 🧑‍⚖️ Alfonso Alvarez Izquierdo 🔁 Regular Season - 19 🏁 match finished
Season
2017-2018 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 19
Regular Season Table
Levante 15 · Celta Vigo 12
Referee Stats
16 matches · 4.44 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 4.44
Reds avg 0.06
Penalties avg 0.13
Over 4.5 cards 50%
Home wins 44%
Draws 31%
Away wins 25%
How the match was won
  • Levante outshot their opponent (15-3).
  • Celta Vigo controlled possession (63%).
  • Levante had the sharper finishing (5-2 shots on target).

Team Overview

Levante (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 7-6-6

Goals For / Against

25 / 28
Avg: 1.32 / 1.47

Points

27
Avg: 1.42

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

5
Celta Vigo (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 5-2-12

Goals For / Against

25 / 37
Avg: 1.32 / 1.95

Points

17
Avg: 0.89

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

5

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this LaLiga fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.42
PPG
0.89
1.32
GF
1.32
1.47
GA
1.95
53%
O2.5
79%
58%
BTTS
63%
53%
Score 1st
32%

League-position context

Levante rank15th
Celta Vigo rank12th
Levante points46
Celta Vigo points49
Levante: #15 · 46 pts · GD -14
33 pts off the top 2. 9 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Celta Vigo: #12 · 49 pts · GD -1
30 pts off the top 2. 6 pts off the play-off line. 6 pts clear of the relegation zone.
3-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Levante last 5 home

W W W W W
Points15/15
Weighted index100
Goals12-7
Record5-0-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Celta Vigo last 5 away

L L L D L
Points1/15
Weighted index4
Goals2-15
Record0-1-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Levante trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS58%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 26%

Celta Vigo trend breakdown

Over 2.579%
BTTS63%
BTTS + O2.558%
1H Over 0.589%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 21%

Scoring reliability

Levante score at home74%
Levante clean sheet at home21%
Celta Vigo score away74%
Celta Vigo clean sheet away11%

First-goal patterns

Levante score first53%
Levante win after scoring first70%
Celta Vigo score first32%
Celta Vigo win after scoring first67%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Levante 50% · Celta Vigo 15%
Avg first goal minute: Levante 42.1' · Celta Vigo 17.7'

Vs league average

Levante score at home1.32 vs 1.55
Levante concede at home1.47 vs 1.15
Celta Vigo score away1.32 vs 1.15
Celta Vigo concede away1.95 vs 1.55
Levante score 15% below league average, while Celta Vigo score 15% above league average.
Defensive side: Levante are 28% above league average at home, and Celta Vigo are 26% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.80
BTTS60%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 2.80 goals on average across the last 5.

Levante goal timing (home)

1H scored: 37% 2H scored: 63% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 8
31-45 5
46-60 5
61-75 4
0-15 3
16-30 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 7
31-45 5
46-60 5
76-90+ 4
0-15 3
16-30 2

Celta Vigo goal timing (away)

1H scored: 48% 2H scored: 52% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 6
61-75 6
31-45 4
76-90+ 4
46-60 3
0-15 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 8
0-15 7
31-45 7
46-60 7
16-30 5
61-75 3

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
2
Total Shots
15
3
Shots off Goal
7
1
Blocked Shots
3
0
Shots Inside Box
10
1
Shots Outside Box
5
2
Ball Possession
37%
63%
Corner Kicks
6
2
Fouls
19
7
Offsides
2
3
Yellow Cards
4
3
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
1
5
Total Passes
346
602
Passes Accurate
257
509
Passes %
74%
85%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
4
Away
3
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
3
21'
21' José Luis Morales
37' ⚽
⚽
37' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
P. Sisto
Normal Goal · Assist: Iago Aspas
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ Campaña
1st substitution · For: Jason
72' ↑↓
↑↓
72' ⇄ D. Wass
1st substitution · For: N. Radoja
78'
78' P. Hernández
79' ↑↓
↑↓
79' ⇄ Ivi López
2nd substitution · For: Nano
80'
80' C. Doukouré
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ P. Sisto
2nd substitution · For: Brais Méndez
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ C. Doukouré
3rd substitution · For: E. Bardhi
86'
86' M. Gómez
87'
87' Antonio Luna
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ M. Gómez
3rd substitution · For: Sergi Gómez
88'
88' Coke
90'
90' Rubén Blanco

Levante vs Celta Vigo 0-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Celta Vigo beat Levante 1-0 on Sunday, 14 January 2018 in LaLiga. The match was refereed by Alfonso Alvarez Izquierdo. It was played at Estadio Ciudad de Valencia.

First half: José Luis Morales received a yellow card for Levante at 21'. Celta Vigo took the lead at 37' when P. Sisto scored, with the assist credited to Iago Aspas, making the score 0-1.

Second half: No goals were scored in the second half. Levante made their 1st substitution at 46', with Campaña replacing Jason. Celta Vigo made their 1st substitution at 72', with D. Wass replacing N. Radoja. P. Hernández received a yellow card for Celta Vigo at 78'. Levante made their 2nd substitution at 79', with Ivi López replacing Nano. C. Doukouré received a yellow card for Levante at 80'. Celta Vigo made their 2nd substitution at 81', with P. Sisto replacing Brais Méndez. Levante made their 3rd substitution at 84', with C. Doukouré replacing E. Bardhi. M. Gómez received a yellow card for Celta Vigo at 86'. Antonio Luna received a yellow card for Levante at 87'. Celta Vigo made their 3rd substitution at 87', with M. Gómez replacing Sergi Gómez. Coke received a yellow card for Levante at 88'. Rubén Blanco received a yellow card for Celta Vigo at 90'.

Levante used 3 substitutions while Celta Vigo used 3 substitutions. Levante got 4 yellow cards, while Celta Vigo got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Levante outshot their opponent (15-3).
  • Celta Vigo controlled possession (63%).
  • Levante had the sharper finishing (5-2 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games14
Home Wins4
Draws2
Away Wins8
Over 2.5 Goals9 (64.3%)
BTTS11 (78.6%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games7
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins5
Over 2.5 Goals4 (57.1%)
BTTS5 (71.4%)

Levante vs Celta Vigo Head-to-Head History by Season