Levante vs Real Madrid

0 - 2
🕒 Sun, 04 Oct 2020 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Estadio de la Cerámica 🧑‍⚖️ Jose Luis Munuera Montero 🔁 Regular Season - 5 🏁 match finished
Season
2020-2021 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 5
Regular Season Table
Levante 14 · Real Madrid 2
Referee Stats
20 matches · 2.70 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 2.70
Reds avg 0.15
Penalties avg 0.10
Over 4.5 cards 20%
Home wins 30%
Draws 30%
Away wins 40%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (11-13).
  • Real Madrid controlled possession (55%).

Team Overview

Levante (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 5-9-5

Goals For / Against

27 / 30
Avg: 1.42 / 1.58

Points

24
Avg: 1.26

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

4
Real Madrid (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 12-6-1

Goals For / Against

34 / 15
Avg: 1.79 / 0.79

Points

42
Avg: 2.21

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this LaLiga fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.26
PPG
2.21
1.42
GF
1.79
1.58
GA
0.79
47%
O2.5
47%
68%
BTTS
58%
58%
Score 1st
68%

League-position context

Levante rank14th
Real Madrid rank2nd
Levante points41
Real Madrid points84
Levante: #14 · 41 pts · GD -11
43 pts off the top 2. 12 pts off the play-off line. 5 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Real Madrid: #2 · 84 pts · GD +39
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 38 pts above the play-off edge. 48 pts clear of the relegation zone.
43-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Levante last 5 home

D D L L L
Points2/15
Weighted index20
Goals6-13
Record0-2-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Real Madrid last 5 away

W W W D W
Points13/15
Weighted index91
Goals11-2
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Levante trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS68%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 32%

Real Madrid trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS58%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 84% · Over 1.5 68% · Over 3.5 37% · 1H BTTS 26%

Scoring reliability

Levante score at home79%
Levante clean sheet at home11%
Real Madrid score away84%
Real Madrid clean sheet away42%

First-goal patterns

Levante score first58%
Levante win after scoring first27%
Real Madrid score first68%
Real Madrid win after scoring first77%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Levante 50% · Real Madrid 100%
Avg first goal minute: Levante 22.3' · Real Madrid 23.0'

Vs league average

Levante score at home1.42 vs 1.37
Levante concede at home1.58 vs 1.14
Real Madrid score away1.79 vs 1.14
Real Madrid concede away0.79 vs 1.37
Levante score 4% above league average, while Real Madrid score 57% above league average.
Defensive side: Levante are 39% above league average at home, and Real Madrid are 42% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals4.40
BTTS60%
Over 2.580%
At this venue setup: 3.40 goals on average across the last 5.

Levante goal timing (home)

1H scored: 47% 2H scored: 53% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 8
46-60 7
0-15 5
76-90+ 5
61-75 4
31-45 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 6
61-75 6
76-90+ 6
46-60 5
31-45 4
16-30 3

Real Madrid goal timing (away)

1H scored: 54% 2H scored: 46% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 9
16-30 8
31-45 7
0-15 6
61-75 6
46-60 3
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 6
31-45 5
61-75 3
0-15 2
16-30 1
76-90+ 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
4
3
Total Shots
11
13
Shots off Goal
6
6
Blocked Shots
1
4
Shots Inside Box
6
7
Shots Outside Box
5
6
Ball Possession
45%
55%
Corner Kicks
4
6
Fouls
14
8
Offsides
3
1
Yellow Cards
2
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
4
Total Passes
422
514
Passes Accurate
341
434
Passes %
81%
84%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
4
Away
4
4'
4' Casemiro
16' ⚽
⚽
16' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
Vinícius Júnior
Normal Goal
55' ↑↓
↑↓
55' ⇄ Roger
1st substitution · For: Jorge de Frutos
55' ↑↓
↑↓
55' ⇄ N. Vukčević
2nd substitution · For: Melero
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ José Luis Morales
3rd substitution · For: Dani Gómez
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ Vinícius Júnior
1st substitution · For: Lucas Vázquez
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ Marco Asensio
2nd substitution · For: Rodrygo
72'
72' E. Bardhi
73' ↑↓
↑↓
73' ⇄ M. Malsa
4th substitution · For: N. Radoja
89' ↑↓
↑↓
89' ⇄ F. Valverde
3rd substitution · For: M. Ødegaard
89' ↑↓
↑↓
89' ⇄ L. Modrić
4th substitution · For: Isco
90'
90' Miramón
90+5' ⚽
⚽
90+5' ⚽ Goal · 0-2
K. Benzema
Normal Goal · Assist: Rodrygo

Levante vs Real Madrid 0-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Real Madrid beat Levante 2-0 on Sunday, 04 October 2020 in LaLiga. The match was refereed by Jose Luis Munuera Montero. It was played at Estadio de la Cerámica.

First half: Casemiro received a yellow card for Real Madrid at 4'. Real Madrid took the lead at 16' when Vinícius Júnior scored, making the score 0-1.

Second half: Levante made their 1st substitution at 55', with Roger replacing Jorge de Frutos. Levante made their 2nd substitution at 55', with N. Vukčević replacing Melero. Levante made their 3rd substitution at 69', with José Luis Morales replacing Dani Gómez. Real Madrid made their 1st substitution at 69', with Vinícius Júnior replacing Lucas Vázquez. Real Madrid made their 2nd substitution at 69', with Marco Asensio replacing Rodrygo. E. Bardhi received a yellow card for Levante at 72'. Levante made their 4th substitution at 73', with M. Malsa replacing N. Radoja. Real Madrid made their 3rd substitution at 89', with F. Valverde replacing M. Ødegaard. Real Madrid made their 4th substitution at 89', with L. Modrić replacing Isco. Miramón received a yellow card for Levante at 90'. Real Madrid added a late goal to extend the lead at 90+5' when K. Benzema scored, with the assist credited to Rodrygo, making the score 0-2.

Levante used 4 substitutions while Real Madrid used 4 substitutions. Levante got 2 yellow cards, while Real Madrid got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (11-13).
  • Real Madrid controlled possession (55%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games14
Home Wins3
Draws3
Away Wins8
Over 2.5 Goals10 (71.4%)
BTTS9 (64.3%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games7
Home Wins1
Draws2
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals5 (71.4%)
BTTS5 (71.4%)

Levante vs Real Madrid Head-to-Head History by Season