Osasuna vs Valencia

3 - 3
🕒 Sun, 02 Mar 2025 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Estadio El Sadar 🧑‍⚖️ Mario Melero Lopez 🔁 Regular Season - 26 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 26
Regular Season Table
Osasuna 8 · Valencia 11
Referee Stats
19 matches · 3.53 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.53
Reds avg 0.11
Penalties avg 0.84
Over 4.5 cards 21%
Home wins 53%
Draws 26%
Away wins 21%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 3-3.
  • Shots were tight (11-12).
  • Possession was balanced (51%-49%).

Team Overview

Osasuna (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 10-6-3

Goals For / Against

33 / 23
Avg: 1.74 / 1.21

Points

36
Avg: 1.89

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

0
Valencia (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 2-9-8

Goals For / Against

18 / 34
Avg: 0.95 / 1.79

Points

15
Avg: 0.79

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this LaLiga fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.89
PPG
0.79
1.74
GF
0.95
1.21
GA
1.79
58%
O2.5
42%
74%
BTTS
68%
58%
Score 1st
42%

League-position context

Osasuna rank8th
Valencia rank11th
Osasuna points52
Valencia points46
Osasuna: #8 · 52 pts · GD -4
32 pts off the top 2. 0 pts above the play-off edge. 11 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Valencia: #11 · 46 pts · GD -10
38 pts off the top 2. 6 pts off the play-off line. 5 pts clear of the relegation zone.
6-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Osasuna last 5 home

W W W W L
Points12/15
Weighted index93
Goals8-3
Record4-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Valencia last 5 away

D L W D W
Points8/15
Weighted index42
Goals7-6
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Osasuna trend breakdown

Over 2.558%
BTTS74%
BTTS + O2.558%
1H Over 0.595%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 21%

Valencia trend breakdown

Over 2.542%
BTTS68%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.579%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 21%

Scoring reliability

Osasuna score at home100%
Osasuna clean sheet at home26%
Valencia score away68%
Valencia clean sheet away5%

First-goal patterns

Osasuna score first58%
Osasuna win after scoring first82%
Valencia score first42%
Valencia win after scoring first13%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Osasuna 75% · Valencia 40%
Avg first goal minute: Osasuna 27.2' · Valencia 35.0'

Vs league average

Osasuna score at home1.74 vs 1.45
Osasuna concede at home1.21 vs 1.17
Valencia score away0.95 vs 1.17
Valencia concede away1.79 vs 1.45
Osasuna score 20% above league average, while Valencia score 19% below league average.
Defensive side: Osasuna are 4% above league average at home, and Valencia are 23% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals1.80
BTTS20%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 3.20 goals on average across the last 5.

Osasuna goal timing (home)

1H scored: 56% 2H scored: 44% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 13
31-45 7
46-60 7
61-75 5
76-90+ 5
0-15 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 6
76-90+ 6
0-15 5
16-30 5
31-45 4
46-60 2

Valencia goal timing (away)

1H scored: 50% 2H scored: 50% Danger: 31-45 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
31-45 5
0-15 4
46-60 4
61-75 4
76-90+ 3
16-30 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 9
16-30 7
31-45 7
46-60 7
0-15 5
61-75 3

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
5
Total Shots
11
12
Shots off Goal
6
7
Blocked Shots
0
0
Shots Inside Box
7
6
Shots Outside Box
4
6
Ball Possession
51%
49%
Corner Kicks
3
3
Fouls
10
7
Offsides
4
4
Yellow Cards
2
1
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
2
2
Total Passes
452
445
Passes Accurate
380
379
Passes %
84%
85%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
1
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
14' ⚽
⚽
14' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
Diego López
Normal Goal · Assist: Luis Rioja
15' ⚽
⚽
15' ⚽ VAR
Diego López
Goal confirmed
26' ⚽
⚽
26' ⚽ Goal · 1-2
Aimar Oroz
Normal Goal · Assist: A. Budimir
32' ⚽
⚽
32' ⚽ Goal · 1-3
U. Sadiq
Normal Goal · Assist: Javi Guerra
39' ⚽
⚽
39' ⚽ Goal · 2-3
Aimar Oroz
Normal Goal · Assist: Jesús Areso
45' ⚽
⚽
45' ⚽ Goal · 3-3
A. Budimir
Penalty
55' ↑↓
↑↓
55' ⇄ Aimar Oroz
1st substitution · For: Kike Barja
56' ↑↓
↑↓
56' ⇄ Iván Jaime
1st substitution · For: Rafa Mir
67' ↑↓
↑↓
67' ⇄ Javi Guerra
2nd substitution · For: André Almeida
67' ↑↓
↑↓
67' ⇄ José Gayà
3rd substitution · For: Fran Pérez
68'
68' Luis Rioja
72' ↑↓
↑↓
72' ⇄ Abel Bretones
2nd substitution · For: Juan Cruz
72' ↑↓
↑↓
72' ⇄ Moncayola
3rd substitution · For: Iker Muñoz
73' ↑↓
↑↓
73' ⇄ Bryan Zaragoza
4th substitution · For: Moi Gómez
77'
77' Lucas Torró
80'
80' Iker Muñoz
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ Diego López
4th substitution · For: Sergi Canós
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ E. Barrenechea
5th substitution · For: Pepelu
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ Jesús Areso
5th substitution · For: Rubén Peña
87' ⚽
⚽
87' ⚽ Goal · 3-4
U. Sadiq
Normal Goal · Assist: Sergi Canós

Osasuna vs Valencia 3-3: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Osasuna drew 3-3 with Valencia on Sunday, 02 March 2025 in LaLiga. The match was refereed by Mario Melero Lopez. It was played at Estadio El Sadar.

First half: Valencia took the lead at 14' when Diego López scored, with the assist credited to Luis Rioja, making the score 0-1. VAR intervened at 15' for Valencia (Goal confirmed). Osasuna reduced the deficit at 26' when Aimar Oroz scored, with the assist credited to A. Budimir, making the score 1-2. Valencia extended the lead at 32' when U. Sadiq scored, with the assist credited to Javi Guerra, making the score 1-3. Osasuna reduced the deficit at 39' when Aimar Oroz scored, with the assist credited to Jesús Areso, making the score 2-3. Osasuna leveled the score at 45' when A. Budimir scored (Penalty), making the score 3-3.

Second half: Osasuna made their 1st substitution at 55', with Aimar Oroz replacing Kike Barja. Valencia made their 1st substitution at 56', with Iván Jaime replacing Rafa Mir. Valencia made their 2nd substitution at 67', with Javi Guerra replacing André Almeida. Valencia made their 3rd substitution at 67', with José Gayà replacing Fran Pérez. Luis Rioja received a yellow card for Valencia at 68'. Osasuna made their 2nd substitution at 72', with Abel Bretones replacing Juan Cruz. Osasuna made their 3rd substitution at 72', with Moncayola replacing Iker Muñoz. Osasuna made their 4th substitution at 73', with Bryan Zaragoza replacing Moi Gómez. Lucas Torró received a yellow card for Osasuna at 77'. Iker Muñoz received a yellow card for Osasuna at 80'. Valencia made their 4th substitution at 80', with Diego López replacing Sergi Canós. Valencia made their 5th substitution at 80', with E. Barrenechea replacing Pepelu. Osasuna made their 5th substitution at 83', with Jesús Areso replacing Rubén Peña. Valencia took the lead at 87' when U. Sadiq scored, with the assist credited to Sergi Canós, making the score 3-4.

Osasuna used 5 substitutions while Valencia used 5 substitutions. Osasuna got 2 yellow cards, while Valencia got 1 yellow card.

How the match was played

  • Match ended level at 3-3.
  • Shots were tight (11-12).
  • Possession was balanced (51%-49%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games16
Home Wins5
Draws4
Away Wins7
Over 2.5 Goals9 (56.3%)
BTTS10 (62.5%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games8
Home Wins3
Draws2
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals6 (75.0%)
BTTS6 (75.0%)

Osasuna vs Valencia Head-to-Head History by Season