Valencia vs Valladolid

2 - 1
🕒 Thu, 27 Apr 2023 18:30 Europe/London 📍 Estadio de Mestalla 🧑‍⚖️ Jose Luis Munuera Montero 🔁 Regular Season - 31 🏁 match finished
Season
2022-2023 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 31
Regular Season Table
Valencia 14 · Valladolid 18
Referee Stats
18 matches · 5.44 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 5.44
Reds avg 0.50
Penalties avg 0.28
Over 4.5 cards 67%
Home wins 33%
Draws 28%
Away wins 39%
How the match was won
  • Valencia outshot their opponent (19-9).
  • Possession was balanced (49%-51%).
  • Valencia had the sharper finishing (6-2 shots on target).

Team Overview

Valencia (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 8-5-6

Goals For / Against

27 / 19
Avg: 1.42 / 1.00

Points

29
Avg: 1.53

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

4
Valladolid (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 3-3-13

Goals For / Against

12 / 38
Avg: 0.63 / 2.00

Points

12
Avg: 0.63

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

10

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this LaLiga fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.53
PPG
0.63
1.42
GF
0.63
1.00
GA
2.00
47%
O2.5
58%
47%
BTTS
42%
58%
Score 1st
32%

League-position context

Valencia rank14th
Valladolid rank18th
Valencia points42
Valladolid points40
Valencia: #14 · 42 pts · GD -3
36 pts off the top 2. 9 pts off the play-off line. 1 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Valladolid: #18 · 40 pts · GD -30
38 pts off the top 2. 11 pts off the play-off line. 2 pts from safety.
2-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Valencia last 5 home

D W D W L
Points8/15
Weighted index58
Goals6-6
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Valladolid last 5 away

D L L L W
Points4/15
Weighted index18
Goals4-7
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Valencia trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS47%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.558%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 63% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 16%

Valladolid trend breakdown

Over 2.558%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 16% · 1H BTTS 16%

Scoring reliability

Valencia score at home79%
Valencia clean sheet at home32%
Valladolid score away47%
Valladolid clean sheet away11%

First-goal patterns

Valencia score first58%
Valencia win after scoring first55%
Valladolid score first32%
Valladolid win after scoring first50%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Valencia 75% · Valladolid 0%
Avg first goal minute: Valencia 40.3' · Valladolid 30.8'

Vs league average

Valencia score at home1.42 vs 1.46
Valencia concede at home1.00 vs 1.06
Valladolid score away0.63 vs 1.06
Valladolid concede away2.00 vs 1.46
Valencia score 2% below league average, while Valladolid score 40% below league average.
Defensive side: Valencia are 5% below league average at home, and Valladolid are 37% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.20
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 2.80 goals on average across the last 5.

Valencia goal timing (home)

1H scored: 27% 2H scored: 73% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 61-75
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 9
46-60 8
61-75 7
31-45 4
16-30 3
0-15 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
61-75 7
76-90+ 4
0-15 3
31-45 3
46-60 3
16-30 2

Valladolid goal timing (away)

1H scored: 62% 2H scored: 38% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 3
31-45 3
16-30 2
61-75 2
76-90+ 2
46-60 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 13
76-90+ 11
31-45 5
46-60 5
61-75 5
0-15 2

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
6
2
Total Shots
19
9
Shots off Goal
9
4
Blocked Shots
4
3
Shots Inside Box
10
3
Shots Outside Box
9
6
Ball Possession
49%
51%
Corner Kicks
6
2
Fouls
16
17
Offsides
2
3
Yellow Cards
0
4
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
4
Total Passes
357
401
Passes Accurate
274
317
Passes %
77%
79%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
0
Away
4
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
6' ⚽
⚽
6' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
C. Larin
Normal Goal
44' ↑↓
↑↓
44' ⇄ S. Amallah
1st substitution · For: Álvaro Aguado
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ C. Özkacar
1st substitution · For: Hugo Duro
53' ↑↓
↑↓
53' ⇄ J. El Yamiq
2nd substitution · For: Javi Sánchez
55'
55' Kike Pérez
57'
57' Jordi Masip
60' ⚽
⚽
60' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
M. Diakhaby
Normal Goal · Assist: André Almeida
66'
66' M. Hongla
71'
71' Joaquín Fernández
79' ↑↓
↑↓
79' ⇄ G. Plata
3rd substitution · For: Óscar Plano
79' ↑↓
↑↓
79' ⇄ Kike Pérez
4th substitution · For: L. Olaza
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ Sergio Escudero
5th substitution · For: Kenedy
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ Y. Musah
2nd substitution · For: Diego López
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ Nico González
3rd substitution · For: I. Moriba
89' ↑↓
↑↓
89' ⇄ André Almeida
4th substitution · For: Javi Guerra
90+3' ⚽
⚽
90+3' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
Javi Guerra
Normal Goal · Assist: I. Moriba
90+4' ↑↓
↑↓
90+4' ⇄ Samuel Lino
5th substitution · For: Toni Lato

Valencia vs Valladolid 2-1: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Valencia beat Valladolid 2-1 on Thursday, 27 April 2023 in LaLiga. The match was refereed by Jose Luis Munuera Montero. It was played at Estadio de Mestalla.

First half: Valladolid took an early lead at 6' when C. Larin scored, making the score 0-1. Valladolid made their 1st substitution at 44', with S. Amallah replacing Álvaro Aguado.

Second half: Valencia made their 1st substitution at 46', with C. Özkacar replacing Hugo Duro. Valladolid made their 2nd substitution at 53', with J. El Yamiq replacing Javi Sánchez. Kike Pérez received a yellow card for Valladolid at 55'. Jordi Masip received a yellow card for Valladolid at 57'. Valencia leveled the score at 60' when M. Diakhaby scored, with the assist credited to André Almeida, making the score 1-1. M. Hongla received a yellow card for Valladolid at 66'. Joaquín Fernández received a yellow card for Valladolid at 71'. Valladolid made their 3rd substitution at 79', with G. Plata replacing Óscar Plano. Valladolid made their 4th substitution at 79', with Kike Pérez replacing L. Olaza. Valladolid made their 5th substitution at 80', with Sergio Escudero replacing Kenedy. Valencia made their 2nd substitution at 84', with Y. Musah replacing Diego López. Valencia made their 3rd substitution at 84', with Nico González replacing I. Moriba. Valencia made their 4th substitution at 89', with André Almeida replacing Javi Guerra. Valencia took the lead at 90+3' when Javi Guerra scored, with the assist credited to I. Moriba, making the score 2-1. Valencia made their 5th substitution at 90+4', with Samuel Lino replacing Toni Lato.

Valencia used 5 substitutions while Valladolid used 5 substitutions. Valladolid got 4 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Valencia outshot their opponent (19-9).
  • Possession was balanced (49%-51%).
  • Valencia had the sharper finishing (6-2 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games10
Home Wins6
Draws2
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals4 (40.0%)
BTTS5 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games5
Home Wins4
Draws1
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals4 (80.0%)
BTTS4 (80.0%)

Valencia vs Valladolid Head-to-Head History by Season