Villarreal vs Alaves

0 - 2
🕒 Sun, 27 Nov 2016 11:00 Europe/London 📍 Estadio de la Cerámica 🧑‍⚖️ Alberto Undiano 🔁 Regular Season - 13 🏁 match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 13
Regular Season Table
Villarreal 5 · Alaves 9
Referee Stats
18 matches · 5.33 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 5.33
Reds avg 0.17
Penalties avg 0.17
Over 4.5 cards 56%
Home wins 33%
Draws 22%
Away wins 44%
How the match was won
  • Villarreal outshot their opponent (24-10).
  • Villarreal controlled possession (62%).
  • Villarreal had the sharper finishing (10-7 shots on target).

Team Overview

Villarreal (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 11-4-4

Goals For / Against

35 / 18
Avg: 1.84 / 0.95

Points

37
Avg: 1.95

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

4
Alaves (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 7-5-7

Goals For / Against

22 / 22
Avg: 1.16 / 1.16

Points

26
Avg: 1.37

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this LaLiga fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.95
PPG
1.37
1.84
GF
1.16
0.95
GA
1.16
53%
O2.5
47%
53%
BTTS
53%
68%
Score 1st
42%

League-position context

Villarreal rank5th
Alaves rank9th
Villarreal points67
Alaves points55
Villarreal: #5 · 67 pts · GD +23
23 pts off the top 2. 12 pts above the play-off edge. 32 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Alaves: #9 · 55 pts · GD -2
35 pts off the top 2. 1 pts off the play-off line. 20 pts clear of the relegation zone.
12-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Villarreal last 5 home

D W W W L
Points10/15
Weighted index71
Goals10-6
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Alaves last 5 away

D W D L L
Points5/15
Weighted index44
Goals6-7
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Villarreal trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.542%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 89% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 16%

Alaves trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.547%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 68% · Over 3.5 11% · 1H BTTS 5%

Scoring reliability

Villarreal score at home79%
Villarreal clean sheet at home37%
Alaves score away68%
Alaves clean sheet away26%

First-goal patterns

Villarreal score first68%
Villarreal win after scoring first77%
Alaves score first42%
Alaves win after scoring first75%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Villarreal 50% · Alaves 33%
Avg first goal minute: Villarreal 31.3' · Alaves 41.6'

Vs league average

Villarreal score at home1.84 vs 1.66
Villarreal concede at home0.95 vs 1.28
Alaves score away1.16 vs 1.28
Alaves concede away1.16 vs 1.66
Villarreal score 11% above league average, while Alaves score 9% below league average.
Defensive side: Villarreal are 26% below league average at home, and Alaves are 30% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.20
BTTS40%
Over 2.540%
At this venue setup: 4.00 goals on average across the last 5.

Villarreal goal timing (home)

1H scored: 47% 2H scored: 53% Danger: 46-60 Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
46-60 8
16-30 7
31-45 6
76-90+ 6
61-75 4
0-15 3
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 4
46-60 4
76-90+ 4
61-75 3
0-15 2
16-30 2

Alaves goal timing (away)

1H scored: 30% 2H scored: 70% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 6
46-60 5
61-75 5
31-45 3
0-15 2
16-30 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 10
46-60 4
31-45 3
61-75 2
0-15 1
16-30 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
10
7
Total Shots
24
10
Shots off Goal
12
2
Blocked Shots
2
1
Shots Inside Box
12
8
Shots Outside Box
12
2
Ball Possession
62%
38%
Corner Kicks
12
1
Fouls
11
19
Offsides
0
2
Yellow Cards
2
3
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
5
10
Total Passes
517
324
Passes Accurate
438
241
Passes %
85%
74%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
3
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
3
8' ⚽
⚽
8' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
Ibai Gómez
Normal Goal
12'
12' Jaume Costa
17' ⚽
⚽
17' ⚽ Goal · 0-2
Camarasa
Normal Goal
22'
22' Bruno
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ R. Soriano
1st substitution · For: D. Cheryshev
55'
55' D. Torres
56'
56' Z. Feddal
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ Ibai Gómez
1st substitution · For: Raúl Carnero
66'
66' A. Pantić
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ N. Sansone
2nd substitution · For: C. Bakambu
73' ↑↓
↑↓
73' ⇄ Édgar Méndez
2nd substitution · For: C. Espinoza
77' ↑↓
↑↓
77' ⇄ Samu Castillejo
3rd substitution · For: J. dos Santos
85' ↑↓
↑↓
85' ⇄ Kiko Femenía
3rd substitution · For: Carlos Vigaray

Villarreal vs Alaves 0-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Alaves beat Villarreal 2-0 on Sunday, 27 November 2016 in LaLiga. The match was refereed by Alberto Undiano. It was played at Estadio de la Cerámica.

First half: Alaves took an early lead at 8' when Ibai Gómez scored, making the score 0-1. Jaume Costa received a yellow card for Villarreal at 12'. Alaves extended the lead at 17' when Camarasa scored, making the score 0-2. Bruno received a yellow card for Villarreal at 22'.

Second half: No goals were scored in the second half. Villarreal made their 1st substitution at 46', with R. Soriano replacing D. Cheryshev. D. Torres received a yellow card for Alaves at 55'. Z. Feddal received a yellow card for Alaves at 56'. Alaves made their 1st substitution at 63', with Ibai Gómez replacing Raúl Carnero. A. Pantić received a yellow card for Alaves at 66'. Villarreal made their 2nd substitution at 69', with N. Sansone replacing C. Bakambu. Alaves made their 2nd substitution at 73', with Édgar Méndez replacing C. Espinoza. Villarreal made their 3rd substitution at 77', with Samu Castillejo replacing J. dos Santos. Alaves made their 3rd substitution at 85', with Kiko Femenía replacing Carlos Vigaray.

Villarreal used 3 substitutions while Alaves used 3 substitutions. Villarreal got 2 yellow cards, while Alaves got 3 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Villarreal outshot their opponent (24-10).
  • Villarreal controlled possession (62%).
  • Villarreal had the sharper finishing (10-7 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games19
Home Wins7
Draws3
Away Wins9
Over 2.5 Goals13 (68.4%)
BTTS14 (73.7%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games9
Home Wins5
Draws1
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals7 (77.8%)
BTTS7 (77.8%)

Villarreal vs Alaves Head-to-Head History by Season