Villarreal vs Espanyol

1 - 2
🕒 Sun, 19 Jan 2020 16:00 Europe/London 📍 Estadio de la Cerámica 🧑‍⚖️ Pablo González Fuertes 🔁 Regular Season - 20 🏁 match finished
Season
2019-2020 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 20
Regular Season Table
Villarreal 3 · Espanyol 19
Referee Stats
14 matches · 6.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 6.00
Reds avg 0.14
Penalties avg 0.29
Over 4.5 cards 79%
Home wins 36%
Draws 29%
Away wins 36%
How the match was won
  • Villarreal outshot their opponent (21-16).
  • Villarreal controlled possession (67%).
  • Physical contest: 5 yellows, 1 reds.

Team Overview

Villarreal (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 9-5-5

Goals For / Against

37 / 25
Avg: 1.95 / 1.32

Points

32
Avg: 1.68

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

2
Espanyol (Away stats)

Games / Record

15
W-D-L: 3-3-9

Goals For / Against

11 / 21
Avg: 0.73 / 1.40

Points

12
Avg: 0.80

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

7

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this LaLiga fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.68
PPG
0.80
1.95
GF
0.73
1.32
GA
1.40
68%
O2.5
47%
63%
BTTS
47%
74%
Score 1st
33%

League-position context

Villarreal rank3rd
Espanyol rank19th
Villarreal points54
Espanyol points12
Villarreal: #3 · 54 pts · GD +16
6 pts off the top 2. 10 pts above the play-off edge. 34 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Espanyol: #19 · 12 pts · GD -10
48 pts off the top 2. 34 pts off the play-off line. 10 pts from safety.
42-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Villarreal last 5 home

W L L W D
Points7/15
Weighted index49
Goals10-8
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Espanyol last 5 away

L L L L L
Points0/15
Weighted index0
Goals2-7
Record0-0-5
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Villarreal trend breakdown

Over 2.568%
BTTS63%
BTTS + O2.563%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 47% · 1H BTTS 21%

Espanyol trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS47%
BTTS + O2.540%
1H Over 0.560%
Also: Over 0.5 93% · Over 1.5 67% · Over 3.5 7% · 1H BTTS 13%

Scoring reliability

Villarreal score at home89%
Villarreal clean sheet at home37%
Espanyol score away53%
Espanyol clean sheet away13%

First-goal patterns

Villarreal score first74%
Villarreal win after scoring first64%
Espanyol score first33%
Espanyol win after scoring first40%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Villarreal 0% · Espanyol 22%
Avg first goal minute: Villarreal 29.3' · Espanyol 25.6'

Vs league average

Villarreal score at home1.95 vs 1.41
Villarreal concede at home1.32 vs 1.04
Espanyol score away0.73 vs 1.04
Espanyol concede away1.40 vs 1.41
Villarreal score 38% above league average, while Espanyol score 29% below league average.
Defensive side: Villarreal are 27% above league average at home, and Espanyol are level with league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.40
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 4.20 goals on average across the last 5.

Villarreal goal timing (home)

1H scored: 31% 2H scored: 69% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 11
61-75 9
0-15 7
46-60 7
31-45 3
16-30 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 9
61-75 5
76-90+ 5
31-45 2
0-15 1
16-30 1

Espanyol goal timing (away)

1H scored: 42% 2H scored: 58% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 4
46-60 3
0-15 2
31-45 2
16-30 1
61-75 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 6
76-90+ 6
0-15 3
16-30 2
31-45 2
61-75 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
5
5
Total Shots
21
16
Shots off Goal
12
5
Blocked Shots
4
6
Shots Inside Box
13
9
Shots Outside Box
8
7
Ball Possession
67%
33%
Corner Kicks
4
4
Fouls
15
18
Offsides
1
1
Yellow Cards
1
4
Red Cards
0
1
Goalkeeper Saves
3
4
Total Passes
546
265
Passes Accurate
471
174
Passes %
86%
66%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
4
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
1
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
3
5' ⚽
⚽
5' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
David López
Normal Goal · Assist: Naldo
24'
24' Dídac Vilá Rosselló
32'
32' Javi López
41'
41' Manu Trigueros
47' ⚽
⚽
47' ⚽ Goal · 0-2
Raúl de Tomás
Normal Goal · Assist: J. Calleri
53' ↑↓
↑↓
53' ⇄ A. Zambo Anguissa
1st substitution · For: Moi Gómez
59'
59' Javi López
59'
59' Javi López
62' ⚽
⚽
62' ⚽ Goal · 1-2
Santi Cazorla
Penalty
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ J. Calleri
1st substitution · For: Víctor Sánchez Mata
69' ↑↓
↑↓
69' ⇄ Mario Gaspar
2nd substitution · For: Rubén Peña
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ Óscar Melendo
2nd substitution · For: Fernando Calero
76'
76' Raúl de Tomás
80' ↑↓
↑↓
80' ⇄ Alberto Moreno
3rd substitution · For: Javi Ontiveros
85' ↑↓
↑↓
85' ⇄ David López
3rd substitution · For: Iturraspe

Villarreal vs Espanyol 1-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Espanyol beat Villarreal 2-1 on Sunday, 19 January 2020 in LaLiga. The match was refereed by Pablo González Fuertes. It was played at Estadio de la Cerámica.

First half: Espanyol took an early lead at 5' when David López scored, with the assist credited to Naldo, making the score 0-1. Dídac Vilá Rosselló received a yellow card for Espanyol at 24'. Javi López received a yellow card for Espanyol at 32'. Manu Trigueros received a yellow card for Villarreal at 41'.

Second half: Espanyol extended the lead at 47' when Raúl de Tomás scored, with the assist credited to J. Calleri, making the score 0-2. Villarreal made their 1st substitution at 53', with A. Zambo Anguissa replacing Moi Gómez. Javi López received a yellow card for Espanyol at 59'. Javi López received a red card for Espanyol at 59'. Villarreal reduced the deficit at 62' when Santi Cazorla scored (Penalty), making the score 1-2. Espanyol made their 1st substitution at 63', with J. Calleri replacing Víctor Sánchez Mata. Villarreal made their 2nd substitution at 69', with Mario Gaspar replacing Rubén Peña. Espanyol made their 2nd substitution at 74', with Óscar Melendo replacing Fernando Calero. Raúl de Tomás received a yellow card for Espanyol at 76'. Villarreal made their 3rd substitution at 80', with Alberto Moreno replacing Javi Ontiveros. Espanyol made their 3rd substitution at 85', with David López replacing Iturraspe.

Villarreal used 3 substitutions while Espanyol used 3 substitutions. Villarreal got 1 yellow card, while Espanyol got 4 yellow cards and 1 red card.

How the match was won

  • Villarreal outshot their opponent (21-16).
  • Villarreal controlled possession (67%).
  • Physical contest: 5 yellows, 1 reds.

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games17
Home Wins9
Draws6
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals9 (52.9%)
BTTS10 (58.8%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games9
Home Wins6
Draws2
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals6 (66.7%)
BTTS6 (66.7%)

Villarreal vs Espanyol Head-to-Head History by Season