Sporting Gijon vs Alcorcon

0 - 0
🕒 Fri, 26 Mar 2021 18:00 Europe/London 📍 Estadio Municipal El Molinón 🧑‍⚖️ Saul Ais Reig 🔁 Regular Season - 31 🏁 match finished
Season
2020-2021 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 31
Regular Season Table
Sporting Gijon 7 · Alcorcon 15
Referee Stats
21 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 33%
Draws 38%
Away wins 29%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 0-0.

Team Overview

Sporting Gijon (Home stats)

Games / Record

21
W-D-L: 11-7-3

Goals For / Against

22 / 12
Avg: 1.05 / 0.57

Points

40
Avg: 1.90

Clean Sheets

11

Failed to Score

5
Alcorcon (Away stats)

Games / Record

21
W-D-L: 4-7-10

Goals For / Against

12 / 19
Avg: 0.57 / 0.90

Points

19
Avg: 0.90

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

12

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this LaLiga 2 fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.90
PPG
0.90
1.05
GF
0.57
0.57
GA
0.90
19%
O2.5
19%
38%
BTTS
29%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Sporting Gijon rank7th
Alcorcon rank15th
Sporting Gijon points65
Alcorcon points49
Sporting Gijon: #7 · 65 pts · GD +9
17 pts off the top 2. 9 pts above the play-off edge. 19 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Alcorcon: #15 · 49 pts · GD -7
33 pts off the top 2. 8 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts clear of the relegation zone.
16-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Sporting Gijon last 5 home

L W W L L
Points6/15
Weighted index47
Goals3-5
Record2-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Alcorcon last 5 away

L L W W L
Points6/15
Weighted index33
Goals5-6
Record2-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Sporting Gijon trend breakdown

Over 2.519%
BTTS38%
BTTS + O2.519%
1H Over 0.533%
Also: Over 0.5 86% · Over 1.5 52% · Over 3.5 5% · 1H BTTS 5%

Alcorcon trend breakdown

Over 2.519%
BTTS29%
BTTS + O2.519%
1H Over 0.543%
Also: Over 0.5 76% · Over 1.5 43% · Over 3.5 10% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Sporting Gijon score at home76%
Sporting Gijon clean sheet at home52%
Alcorcon score away43%
Alcorcon clean sheet away38%

First-goal patterns

Sporting Gijon score first0%
Sporting Gijon win after scoring first0%
Alcorcon score first0%
Alcorcon win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Sporting Gijon 0% · Alcorcon 0%

Vs league average

Sporting Gijon score at home1.05 vs 1.17
Sporting Gijon concede at home0.57 vs 0.88
Alcorcon score away0.57 vs 0.88
Alcorcon concede away0.90 vs 1.17
Sporting Gijon score 11% below league average, while Alcorcon score 35% below league average.
Defensive side: Sporting Gijon are 35% below league average at home, and Alcorcon are 23% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals0.80
BTTS20%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 1.60 goals on average across the last 5.

Sporting Gijon goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Alcorcon goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
—
—
Total Shots
—
—
Shots off Goal
—
—
Blocked Shots
—
—
Shots Inside Box
—
—
Shots Outside Box
—
—
Ball Possession
—
—
Corner Kicks
—
—
Fouls
—
—
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
—
—
Total Passes
—
—
Passes Accurate
—
—
Passes %
—
—

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games12
Home Wins6
Draws5
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals3 (25.0%)
BTTS4 (33.3%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games6
Home Wins4
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals2 (33.3%)
BTTS1 (16.7%)

Sporting Gijon vs Alcorcon Head-to-Head History by Season