Sporting Gijon vs Malaga

1 - 0
🕒 Sun, 14 Feb 2021 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Estadio Municipal El Molinón 🧑‍⚖️ Oliver de la Fuente Ramos 🔁 Regular Season - 25 🏁 match finished
Season
2020-2021 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 25
Regular Season Table
Sporting Gijon 7 · Malaga 12
Referee Stats
22 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 64%
Draws 18%
Away wins 18%

Team Overview

Sporting Gijon (Home stats)

Games / Record

21
W-D-L: 11-7-3

Goals For / Against

22 / 12
Avg: 1.05 / 0.57

Points

40
Avg: 1.90

Clean Sheets

11

Failed to Score

5
Malaga (Away stats)

Games / Record

21
W-D-L: 8-4-9

Goals For / Against

17 / 25
Avg: 0.81 / 1.19

Points

28
Avg: 1.33

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

7

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this LaLiga 2 fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.90
PPG
1.33
1.05
GF
0.81
0.57
GA
1.19
19%
O2.5
29%
38%
BTTS
38%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Sporting Gijon rank7th
Malaga rank12th
Sporting Gijon points65
Malaga points53
Sporting Gijon: #7 · 65 pts · GD +9
17 pts off the top 2. 9 pts above the play-off edge. 19 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Malaga: #12 · 53 pts · GD -10
29 pts off the top 2. 4 pts off the play-off line. 7 pts clear of the relegation zone.
12-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Sporting Gijon last 5 home

L W W L L
Points6/15
Weighted index47
Goals3-5
Record2-0-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Malaga last 5 away

L L L D W
Points4/15
Weighted index11
Goals2-6
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Sporting Gijon trend breakdown

Over 2.519%
BTTS38%
BTTS + O2.519%
1H Over 0.533%
Also: Over 0.5 86% · Over 1.5 52% · Over 3.5 5% · 1H BTTS 5%

Malaga trend breakdown

Over 2.529%
BTTS38%
BTTS + O2.519%
1H Over 0.562%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 57% · Over 3.5 14% · 1H BTTS 10%

Scoring reliability

Sporting Gijon score at home76%
Sporting Gijon clean sheet at home52%
Malaga score away67%
Malaga clean sheet away29%

First-goal patterns

Sporting Gijon score first0%
Sporting Gijon win after scoring first0%
Malaga score first0%
Malaga win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Sporting Gijon 0% · Malaga 0%

Vs league average

Sporting Gijon score at home1.05 vs 1.17
Sporting Gijon concede at home0.57 vs 0.88
Malaga score away0.81 vs 0.88
Malaga concede away1.19 vs 1.17
Sporting Gijon score 11% below league average, while Malaga score 8% below league average.
Defensive side: Sporting Gijon are 35% below league average at home, and Malaga are 2% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.80
BTTS80%
Over 2.580%
At this venue setup: 2.40 goals on average across the last 5.

Sporting Gijon goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Malaga goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
—
—
Total Shots
—
—
Shots off Goal
—
—
Blocked Shots
—
—
Shots Inside Box
—
—
Shots Outside Box
—
—
Ball Possession
—
—
Corner Kicks
—
—
Fouls
—
—
Offsides
—
—
Yellow Cards
—
—
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
—
—
Total Passes
—
—
Passes Accurate
—
—
Passes %
—
—

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games14
Home Wins3
Draws6
Away Wins5
Over 2.5 Goals8 (57.1%)
BTTS10 (71.4%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games7
Home Wins3
Draws2
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals5 (71.4%)
BTTS5 (71.4%)

Sporting Gijon vs Malaga Head-to-Head History by Season