CF Montreal vs Inter Miami

2 - 3
🕒 Sun, 12 May 2024 00:30 Europe/London 📍 Stade Saputo 🧑‍⚖️ D. Fischer 🔁 Regular Season - 17 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 17
Regular Season Table
CF Montreal 17 · Inter Miami 1
Referee Stats
19 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 37%
Draws 26%
Away wins 37%
How the match was won
  • CF Montreal outshot their opponent (15-7).
  • Possession was balanced (53%-47%).
  • CF Montreal had the sharper finishing (6-4 shots on target).

Team Overview

CF Montreal (Home stats)

Games / Record

18
W-D-L: 8-6-4

Goals For / Against

30 / 25
Avg: 1.67 / 1.39

Points

30
Avg: 1.67

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

4
Inter Miami (Away stats)

Games / Record

18
W-D-L: 11-4-3

Goals For / Against

35 / 29
Avg: 1.94 / 1.61

Points

37
Avg: 2.06

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this MLS fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.67
PPG
2.06
1.67
GF
1.94
1.39
GA
1.61
59%
O2.5
76%
53%
BTTS
82%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

CF Montreal rank17th
Inter Miami rank1st
CF Montreal points43
Inter Miami points74
CF Montreal: #17 · 43 pts · GD -16
23 pts off the top 2. 11 pts off the play-off line. 12 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Inter Miami: #1 · 74 pts · GD +30
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 22 pts above the play-off edge. 43 pts clear of the relegation zone.
31-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

CF Montreal last 5 home

W W W W L
Points12/15
Weighted index93
Goals9-6
Record4-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Inter Miami last 5 away

W W D D W
Points11/15
Weighted index78
Goals11-6
Record3-2-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

CF Montreal trend breakdown

Over 2.559%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.547%
1H Over 0.559%
Also: Over 0.5 88% · Over 1.5 76% · Over 3.5 41% · 1H BTTS 0%

Inter Miami trend breakdown

Over 2.576%
BTTS82%
BTTS + O2.571%
1H Over 0.547%
Also: Over 0.5 94% · Over 1.5 88% · Over 3.5 53% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

CF Montreal score at home76%
CF Montreal clean sheet at home35%
Inter Miami score away88%
Inter Miami clean sheet away12%

First-goal patterns

CF Montreal score first0%
CF Montreal win after scoring first0%
Inter Miami score first0%
Inter Miami win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: CF Montreal 0% · Inter Miami 0%

Vs league average

CF Montreal score at home1.67 vs 1.74
CF Montreal concede at home1.39 vs 1.41
Inter Miami score away1.94 vs 1.41
Inter Miami concede away1.61 vs 1.74
CF Montreal score 4% below league average, while Inter Miami score 38% above league average.
Defensive side: CF Montreal are 2% below league average at home, and Inter Miami are 7% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals5.00
BTTS80%
Over 2.580%
At this venue setup: 3.20 goals on average across the last 5.

CF Montreal goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Inter Miami goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
6
4
Total Shots
15
7
Shots off Goal
4
2
Blocked Shots
5
1
Shots Inside Box
5
4
Shots Outside Box
10
3
Ball Possession
53%
47%
Corner Kicks
10
3
Fouls
15
9
Offsides
0
4
Yellow Cards
1
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
4
Total Passes
602
539
Passes Accurate
537
459
Passes %
89%
85%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games14
Home Wins6
Draws1
Away Wins7
Over 2.5 Goals9 (64.3%)
BTTS9 (64.3%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games7
Home Wins3
Draws1
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals4 (57.1%)
BTTS4 (57.1%)

CF Montreal vs Inter Miami Head-to-Head History by Season