Chicago Fire vs DC United

0 - 0
๐Ÿ•’ Sun, 28 Oct 2018 20:30 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ Soldier Field ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ Nima Saghafi ๐Ÿ” Regular Season - 40 ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2018-2019 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 40
Regular Season Table
Chicago Fire 20 ยท DC United 9
Referee Stats
20 matches ยท 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 40%
Draws 35%
Away wins 25%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 0-0.

Team Overview

Chicago Fire (Home stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 6-4-7

Goals For / Against

28 / 25
Avg: 1.65 / 1.47

Points

22
Avg: 1.29

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

3
DC United (Away stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 1-7-9

Goals For / Against

23 / 33
Avg: 1.35 / 1.94

Points

10
Avg: 0.59

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this MLS fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.29
PPG
0.59
1.65
GF
1.35
1.47
GA
1.94
59%
O2.5
59%
65%
BTTS
82%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Chicago Fire rank20th
DC United rank9th
Chicago Fire points32
DC United points51
Chicago Fire: #20 ยท 32 pts ยท GD -13
37 pts off the top 2. 22 pts off the play-off line. 4 pts from safety.
DC United: #9 ยท 51 pts ยท GD +10
18 pts off the top 2. 3 pts off the play-off line. 19 pts clear of the relegation zone.
19-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Chicago Fire last 5 home

D W W D L
Points8/15
Weighted index62
Goals8-3
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

DC United last 5 away

D D L D L
Points3/15
Weighted index24
Goals3-6
Record0-3-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Chicago Fire trend breakdown

Over 2.559%
BTTS65%
BTTS + O2.553%
1H Over 0.541%
Also: Over 0.5 94% ยท Over 1.5 71% ยท Over 3.5 41% ยท 1H BTTS 0%

DC United trend breakdown

Over 2.559%
BTTS82%
BTTS + O2.559%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 94% ยท Over 1.5 82% ยท Over 3.5 53% ยท 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Chicago Fire score at home82%
Chicago Fire clean sheet at home24%
DC United score away82%
DC United clean sheet away6%

First-goal patterns

Chicago Fire score first0%
Chicago Fire win after scoring first0%
DC United score first0%
DC United win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Chicago Fire 0% ยท DC United 0%

Vs league average

Chicago Fire score at home1.65 vs 1.92
Chicago Fire concede at home1.47 vs 1.27
DC United score away1.35 vs 1.27
DC United concede away1.94 vs 1.92
Chicago Fire score 14% below league average, while DC United score 7% above league average.
Defensive side: Chicago Fire are 16% above league average at home, and DC United are 1% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals4.40
BTTS100%
Over 2.5100%
At this venue setup: 2.20 goals on average across the last 5.

Chicago Fire goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

DC United goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games18
Home Wins5
Draws7
Away Wins6
Over 2.5 Goals11 (61.1%)
BTTS10 (55.6%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games9
Home Wins2
Draws5
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals5 (55.6%)
BTTS5 (55.6%)

Chicago Fire vs DC United Head-to-Head History by Season