Columbus Crew vs Inter Miami

1 - 2
🕒 Sun, 30 Apr 2023 00:30 Europe/London 📍 Lower.com Field 🧑‍⚖️ P. Lauziere 🔁 Regular Season - 14 🏁 match finished
Season
2023-2024 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 14
Regular Season Table
Columbus Crew 3 · Inter Miami 27
Referee Stats
19 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 32%
Draws 37%
Away wins 32%
How the match was won
  • Columbus Crew outshot their opponent (20-8).
  • Columbus Crew controlled possession (70%).
  • Columbus Crew had the sharper finishing (8-5 shots on target).

Team Overview

Columbus Crew (Home stats)

Games / Record

20
W-D-L: 15-4-1

Goals For / Against

49 / 17
Avg: 2.45 / 0.85

Points

49
Avg: 2.45

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

0
Inter Miami (Away stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 3-2-12

Goals For / Against

16 / 33
Avg: 0.94 / 1.94

Points

11
Avg: 0.65

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

7

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this MLS fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.45
PPG
0.65
2.45
GF
0.94
0.85
GA
1.94
59%
O2.5
53%
59%
BTTS
53%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Columbus Crew rank3rd
Inter Miami rank27th
Columbus Crew points57
Inter Miami points34
Columbus Crew: #3 · 57 pts · GD +21
6 pts off the top 2. 6 pts above the play-off edge. 21 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Inter Miami: #27 · 34 pts · GD -13
29 pts off the top 2. 18 pts off the play-off line. 5 pts from safety.
23-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Columbus Crew last 5 home

W D W W W
Points13/15
Weighted index82
Goals11-2
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Inter Miami last 5 away

L L D L W
Points4/15
Weighted index13
Goals7-12
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Columbus Crew trend breakdown

Over 2.559%
BTTS59%
BTTS + O2.541%
1H Over 0.582%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 100% · Over 3.5 29% · 1H BTTS 0%

Inter Miami trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.547%
1H Over 0.553%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 71% · Over 3.5 35% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Columbus Crew score at home100%
Columbus Crew clean sheet at home41%
Inter Miami score away59%
Inter Miami clean sheet away6%

First-goal patterns

Columbus Crew score first0%
Columbus Crew win after scoring first0%
Inter Miami score first0%
Inter Miami win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Columbus Crew 0% · Inter Miami 0%

Vs league average

Columbus Crew score at home2.45 vs 1.69
Columbus Crew concede at home0.85 vs 1.07
Inter Miami score away0.94 vs 1.07
Inter Miami concede away1.94 vs 1.69
Columbus Crew score 45% above league average, while Inter Miami score 12% below league average.
Defensive side: Columbus Crew are 20% below league average at home, and Inter Miami are 15% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.80
BTTS80%
Over 2.580%
At this venue setup: 2.60 goals on average across the last 5.

Columbus Crew goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Inter Miami goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
8
5
Total Shots
20
8
Shots off Goal
5
2
Blocked Shots
7
1
Shots Inside Box
8
5
Shots Outside Box
12
3
Ball Possession
70%
30%
Corner Kicks
10
5
Fouls
9
10
Offsides
0
1
Yellow Cards
1
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
3
7
Total Passes
671
287
Passes Accurate
597
206
Passes %
89%
72%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games12
Home Wins3
Draws2
Away Wins7
Over 2.5 Goals9 (75.0%)
BTTS8 (66.7%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games6
Home Wins3
Draws0
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals4 (66.7%)
BTTS3 (50.0%)

Columbus Crew vs Inter Miami Head-to-Head History by Season